revittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

revittää

  1. (transitive) to have something torn
  2. (transitive) to rev

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of revittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revitän en revitäˣ 1st sing. olen revittänyt en oleˣ revittänyt
2nd sing. revität et revitäˣ 2nd sing. olet revittänyt et oleˣ revittänyt
3rd sing. revittää ei revitäˣ 3rd sing. on revittänyt ei oleˣ revittänyt
1st plur. revitämme emme revitäˣ 1st plur. olemme revittäneet emme oleˣ revittäneet
2nd plur. revitätte ette revitäˣ 2nd plur. olette revittäneet ette oleˣ revittäneet
3rd plur. revittävät eivät revitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat revittäneet eivät oleˣ revittäneet
passive revitetään ei revitetäˣ passive on revitetty ei oleˣ revitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revitin en revittänyt 1st sing. olin revittänyt en ollut revittänyt
2nd sing. revitit et revittänyt 2nd sing. olit revittänyt et ollut revittänyt
3rd sing. revitti ei revittänyt 3rd sing. oli revittänyt ei ollut revittänyt
1st plur. revitimme emme revittäneet 1st plur. olimme revittäneet emme olleet revittäneet
2nd plur. revititte ette revittäneet 2nd plur. olitte revittäneet ette olleet revittäneet
3rd plur. revittivät eivät revittäneet 3rd plur. olivat revittäneet eivät olleet revittäneet
passive revitettiin ei revitetty passive oli revitetty ei ollut revitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revittäisin en revittäisi 1st sing. olisin revittänyt en olisi revittänyt
2nd sing. revittäisit et revittäisi 2nd sing. olisit revittänyt et olisi revittänyt
3rd sing. revittäisi ei revittäisi 3rd sing. olisi revittänyt ei olisi revittänyt
1st plur. revittäisimme emme revittäisi 1st plur. olisimme revittäneet emme olisi revittäneet
2nd plur. revittäisitte ette revittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte revittäneet ette olisi revittäneet
3rd plur. revittäisivät eivät revittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat revittäneet eivät olisi revittäneet
passive revitettäisiin ei revitettäisi passive olisi revitetty ei olisi revitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. revitäˣ älä revitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ revittänyt älä oleˣ revittänyt
3rd sing. revittäköön älköön revittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon revittänyt älköön olkoˣ revittänyt
1st plur. revittäkäämme älkäämme revittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme revittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ revittäneet
2nd plur. revittäkää älkää revittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa revittäneet älkää olkoˣ revittäneet
3rd plur. revittäkööt älkööt revittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot revittäneet älkööt olkoˣ revittäneet
passive revitettäköön älköön revitettäköˣ passive olkoon revitetty älköön olkoˣ revitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. revittänen en revittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen revittänyt en lieneˣ revittänyt
2nd sing. revittänet et revittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet revittänyt et lieneˣ revittänyt
3rd sing. revittänee ei revittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee revittänyt ei lieneˣ revittänyt
1st plur. revittänemme emme revittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme revittäneet emme lieneˣ revittäneet
2nd plur. revittänette ette revittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette revittäneet ette lieneˣ revittäneet
3rd plur. revittänevät eivät revittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät revittäneet eivät lieneˣ revittäneet
passive revitettäneen ei revitettäneˣ passive lienee revitetty ei lieneˣ revitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st revittääˣ present revittävä revitettävä
long 1st2 revittääkseen past revittänyt revitetty
2nd inessive1 revittäessä revitettäessä agent1, 3 revittämä
instructive revittäen negative revittämätön
3rd inessive revittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative revittämästä
illative revittämään
adessive revittämällä
abessive revittämättä
instructive revittämän revitettämän
4th nominative revittäminen
partitive revittämistä
5th2 revittämäisillään