rokottaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

roko- (pox, pock) +‎ -ttaa, because the first vaccines were against smallpox. Coined by Finnish teacher and linguist Gustaf Erik Eurén in 1860.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrokotːɑːˣ/, [ˈro̞ko̞t̪ːɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -okotːɑː
  • Syllabification(key): ro‧kot‧taa

Verb[edit]

rokottaa

  1. (transitive) to vaccinate, inoculate
  2. (transitive, colloquial) to subtract, dock (points, etc.), annoy, be an adversity to

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rokottaa (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokotan en rokota 1st sing. olen rokottanut en ole rokottanut
2nd sing. rokotat et rokota 2nd sing. olet rokottanut et ole rokottanut
3rd sing. rokottaa ei rokota 3rd sing. on rokottanut ei ole rokottanut
1st plur. rokotamme emme rokota 1st plur. olemme rokottaneet emme ole rokottaneet
2nd plur. rokotatte ette rokota 2nd plur. olette rokottaneet ette ole rokottaneet
3rd plur. rokottavat eivät rokota 3rd plur. ovat rokottaneet eivät ole rokottaneet
passive rokotetaan ei rokoteta passive on rokotettu ei ole rokotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokotin en rokottanut 1st sing. olin rokottanut en ollut rokottanut
2nd sing. rokotit et rokottanut 2nd sing. olit rokottanut et ollut rokottanut
3rd sing. rokotti ei rokottanut 3rd sing. oli rokottanut ei ollut rokottanut
1st plur. rokotimme emme rokottaneet 1st plur. olimme rokottaneet emme olleet rokottaneet
2nd plur. rokotitte ette rokottaneet 2nd plur. olitte rokottaneet ette olleet rokottaneet
3rd plur. rokottivat eivät rokottaneet 3rd plur. olivat rokottaneet eivät olleet rokottaneet
passive rokotettiin ei rokotettu passive oli rokotettu ei ollut rokotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokottaisin en rokottaisi 1st sing. olisin rokottanut en olisi rokottanut
2nd sing. rokottaisit et rokottaisi 2nd sing. olisit rokottanut et olisi rokottanut
3rd sing. rokottaisi ei rokottaisi 3rd sing. olisi rokottanut ei olisi rokottanut
1st plur. rokottaisimme emme rokottaisi 1st plur. olisimme rokottaneet emme olisi rokottaneet
2nd plur. rokottaisitte ette rokottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rokottaneet ette olisi rokottaneet
3rd plur. rokottaisivat eivät rokottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rokottaneet eivät olisi rokottaneet
passive rokotettaisiin ei rokotettaisi passive olisi rokotettu ei olisi rokotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rokota älä rokota 2nd sing.
3rd sing. rokottakoon älköön rokottako 3rd sing. olkoon rokottanut älköön olko rokottanut
1st plur. rokottakaamme älkäämme rokottako 1st plur.
2nd plur. rokottakaa älkää rokottako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. rokottakoot älkööt rokottako 3rd plur. olkoot rokottaneet älkööt olko rokottaneet
passive rokotettakoon älköön rokotettako passive olkoon rokotettu älköön olko rokotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokottanen en rokottane 1st sing. lienen rokottanut en liene rokottanut
2nd sing. rokottanet et rokottane 2nd sing. lienet rokottanut et liene rokottanut
3rd sing. rokottanee ei rokottane 3rd sing. lienee rokottanut ei liene rokottanut
1st plur. rokottanemme emme rokottane 1st plur. lienemme rokottaneet emme liene rokottaneet
2nd plur. rokottanette ette rokottane 2nd plur. lienette rokottaneet ette liene rokottaneet
3rd plur. rokottanevat eivät rokottane 3rd plur. lienevät rokottaneet eivät liene rokottaneet
passive rokotettaneen ei rokotettane passive lienee rokotettu ei liene rokotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rokottaa present rokottava rokotettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st rokottaakseni rokottaaksemme
2nd rokottaaksesi rokottaaksenne
3rd rokottaakseen
rokottaaksensa
past rokottanut rokotettu
2nd inessive2 rokottaessa rokotettaessa agent3 rokottama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st rokottaessani rokottaessamme
2nd rokottaessasi rokottaessanne
3rd rokottaessaan
rokottaessansa
negative rokottamaton
instructive rokottaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form rokottaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive rokottamassa
elative rokottamasta
illative rokottamaan
adessive rokottamalla
abessive rokottamatta
instructive rokottaman rokotettaman
4th4 verbal noun rokottaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st rokottamaisillani rokottamaisillamme
2nd rokottamaisillasi rokottamaisillanne
3rd rokottamaisillaan
rokottamaisillansa

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]