korottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: köröttää

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

korottaa

  1. To raise (to increase height, intensity or volume)
    Sinun täytyy korottaa vuokraa.
    You should raise the rent.
    Sinun täytyy korottaa äänesi.
    You should raise your voice.
  2. korottaa ääntään = To speak up.
  3. To raise, chip (in) or ante (up) (to increase the bet in poker and other games)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korotan en korotaˣ 1st sing. olen korottanut en oleˣ korottanut
2nd sing. korotat et korotaˣ 2nd sing. olet korottanut et oleˣ korottanut
3rd sing. korottaa ei korotaˣ 3rd sing. on korottanut ei oleˣ korottanut
1st plur. korotamme emme korotaˣ 1st plur. olemme korottaneet emme oleˣ korottaneet
2nd plur. korotatte ette korotaˣ 2nd plur. olette korottaneet ette oleˣ korottaneet
3rd plur. korottavat eivät korotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat korottaneet eivät oleˣ korottaneet
passive korotetaan ei korotetaˣ passive on korotettu ei oleˣ korotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korotin en korottanut 1st sing. olin korottanut en ollut korottanut
2nd sing. korotit et korottanut 2nd sing. olit korottanut et ollut korottanut
3rd sing. korotti ei korottanut 3rd sing. oli korottanut ei ollut korottanut
1st plur. korotimme emme korottaneet 1st plur. olimme korottaneet emme olleet korottaneet
2nd plur. korotitte ette korottaneet 2nd plur. olitte korottaneet ette olleet korottaneet
3rd plur. korottivat eivät korottaneet 3rd plur. olivat korottaneet eivät olleet korottaneet
passive korotettiin ei korotettu passive oli korotettu ei ollut korotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korottaisin en korottaisi 1st sing. olisin korottanut en olisi korottanut
2nd sing. korottaisit et korottaisi 2nd sing. olisit korottanut et olisi korottanut
3rd sing. korottaisi ei korottaisi 3rd sing. olisi korottanut ei olisi korottanut
1st plur. korottaisimme emme korottaisi 1st plur. olisimme korottaneet emme olisi korottaneet
2nd plur. korottaisitte ette korottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korottaneet ette olisi korottaneet
3rd plur. korottaisivat eivät korottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korottaneet eivät olisi korottaneet
passive korotettaisiin ei korotettaisi passive olisi korotettu ei olisi korotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korotaˣ älä korotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ korottanut älä oleˣ korottanut
3rd sing. korottakoon älköön korottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon korottanut älköön olkoˣ korottanut
1st plur. korottakaamme älkäämme korottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme korottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ korottaneet
2nd plur. korottakaa älkää korottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa korottaneet älkää olkoˣ korottaneet
3rd plur. korottakoot älkööt korottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot korottaneet älkööt olkoˣ korottaneet
passive korotettakoon älköön korotettakoˣ passive olkoon korotettu älköön olkoˣ korotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korottanen en korottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen korottanut en lieneˣ korottanut
2nd sing. korottanet et korottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet korottanut et lieneˣ korottanut
3rd sing. korottanee ei korottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee korottanut ei lieneˣ korottanut
1st plur. korottanemme emme korottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme korottaneet emme lieneˣ korottaneet
2nd plur. korottanette ette korottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette korottaneet ette lieneˣ korottaneet
3rd plur. korottanevat eivät korottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät korottaneet eivät lieneˣ korottaneet
passive korotettaneen ei korotettaneˣ passive lienee korotettu ei lieneˣ korotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korottaaˣ present korottava korotettava
long 1st2 korottaakseen past korottanut korotettu
2nd inessive1 korottaessa korotettaessa agent1, 3 korottama
instructive korottaen negative korottamaton
3rd inessive korottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korottamasta
illative korottamaan
adessive korottamalla
abessive korottamatta
instructive korottaman korotettaman
4th nominative korottaminen
partitive korottamista
5th2 korottamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]