sirota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index si)

Etymology[edit]

siro- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsiro̞t̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: si‧ro‧ta

Verb[edit]

sirota

  1. (intransitive, physics) scatter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sirota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siroan en siroaˣ 1st sing. olen sironnut en oleˣ sironnut
2nd sing. siroat et siroaˣ 2nd sing. olet sironnut et oleˣ sironnut
3rd sing. siroaa ei siroaˣ 3rd sing. on sironnut ei oleˣ sironnut
1st plur. siroamme emme siroaˣ 1st plur. olemme sironneet emme oleˣ sironneet
2nd plur. siroatte ette siroaˣ 2nd plur. olette sironneet ette oleˣ sironneet
3rd plur. siroavat eivät siroaˣ 3rd plur. ovat sironneet eivät oleˣ sironneet
passive sirotaan ei sirotaˣ passive on sirottu ei oleˣ sirottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sirosin en sironnut 1st sing. olin sironnut en ollut sironnut
2nd sing. sirosit et sironnut 2nd sing. olit sironnut et ollut sironnut
3rd sing. sirosi ei sironnut 3rd sing. oli sironnut ei ollut sironnut
1st plur. sirosimme emme sironneet 1st plur. olimme sironneet emme olleet sironneet
2nd plur. sirositte ette sironneet 2nd plur. olitte sironneet ette olleet sironneet
3rd plur. sirosivat eivät sironneet 3rd plur. olivat sironneet eivät olleet sironneet
passive sirottiin ei sirottu passive oli sirottu ei ollut sirottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siroaisin
siroisin
en siroaisi
en siroisi
1st sing. olisin sironnut en olisi sironnut
2nd sing. siroaisit
siroisit
et siroaisi
et siroisi
2nd sing. olisit sironnut et olisi sironnut
3rd sing. siroaisi
siroisi
ei siroaisi
ei siroisi
3rd sing. olisi sironnut ei olisi sironnut
1st plur. siroaisimme
siroisimme
emme siroaisi
emme siroisi
1st plur. olisimme sironneet emme olisi sironneet
2nd plur. siroaisitte
siroisitte
ette siroaisi
ette siroisi
2nd plur. olisitte sironneet ette olisi sironneet
3rd plur. siroaisivat
siroisivat
eivät siroaisi
eivät siroisi
3rd plur. olisivat sironneet eivät olisi sironneet
passive sirottaisiin ei sirottaisi passive olisi sirottu ei olisi sirottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siroaˣ älä siroaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sironnut älä oleˣ sironnut
3rd sing. sirotkoon älköön sirotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sironnut älköön olkoˣ sironnut
1st plur. sirotkaamme älkäämme sirotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sironneet älkäämme olkoˣ sironneet
2nd plur. sirotkaa älkää sirotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sironneet älkää olkoˣ sironneet
3rd plur. sirotkoot älkööt sirotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sironneet älkööt olkoˣ sironneet
passive sirottakoon älköön sirottakoˣ passive olkoon sirottu älköön olkoˣ sirottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sironnen en sironneˣ 1st sing. lienen sironnut en lieneˣ sironnut
2nd sing. sironnet et sironneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sironnut et lieneˣ sironnut
3rd sing. sironnee ei sironneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sironnut ei lieneˣ sironnut
1st plur. sironnemme emme sironneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sironneet emme lieneˣ sironneet
2nd plur. sironnette ette sironneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sironneet ette lieneˣ sironneet
3rd plur. sironnevat eivät sironneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sironneet eivät lieneˣ sironneet
passive sirottaneen ei sirottaneˣ passive lienee sirottu ei lieneˣ sirottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sirotaˣ present siroava sirottava
long 1st2 sirotakseen past sironnut sirottu
2nd inessive1 sirotessa sirottaessa agent1, 3 siroama
instructive siroten negative siroamaton
3rd inessive siroamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siroamasta
illative siroamaan
adessive siroamalla
abessive siroamatta
instructive siroaman sirottaman
4th nominative siroaminen
partitive siroamista
5th2 siroamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

sirota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of sirottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of sirottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of sirottaa.

Anagrams[edit]


French[edit]

Verb[edit]

sirota

  1. third-person singular past historic of siroter

Anagrams[edit]


Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sìrot (orphaned, poor).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /sirǒta/
  • Hyphenation: si‧ro‧ta

Noun[edit]

siròta f (Cyrillic spelling сиро̀та)

  1. orphan
  2. an unfortunate

Declension[edit]