sooli

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

sooli

  1. partitive plural of sool

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsoːli/, [ˈs̠o̞ːli]
  • Rhymes: -oːli
  • Syllabification(key): soo‧li

Etymology 1[edit]

From English sol.

Noun[edit]

sooli

  1. (chemistry) sol (colloid)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of sooli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative sooli soolit
genitive soolin soolien
partitive soolia sooleja
illative sooliin sooleihin
singular plural
nominative sooli soolit
accusative nom. sooli soolit
gen. soolin
genitive soolin soolien
partitive soolia sooleja
inessive soolissa sooleissa
elative soolista sooleista
illative sooliin sooleihin
adessive soolilla sooleilla
ablative soolilta sooleilta
allative soolille sooleille
essive soolina sooleina
translative sooliksi sooleiksi
instructive soolein
abessive soolitta sooleitta
comitative sooleineen
Possessive forms of sooli (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person soolini soolimme
2nd person soolisi soolinne
3rd person soolinsa

Etymology 2[edit]

Probably from English sole.

Noun[edit]

sooli

  1. (card games) A special mode of play in tuppi.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of sooli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative sooli soolit
genitive soolin soolien
partitive soolia sooleja
illative sooliin sooleihin
singular plural
nominative sooli soolit
accusative nom. sooli soolit
gen. soolin
genitive soolin soolien
partitive soolia sooleja
inessive soolissa sooleissa
elative soolista sooleista
illative sooliin sooleihin
adessive soolilla sooleilla
ablative soolilta sooleilta
allative soolille sooleille
essive soolina sooleina
translative sooliksi sooleiksi
instructive soolein
abessive soolitta sooleitta
comitative sooleineen
Possessive forms of sooli (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person soolini soolimme
2nd person soolisi soolinne
3rd person soolinsa
Coordinate terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sooli. Cognates include Finnish suoli and Estonian sool.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

sooli

  1. gut, intestine
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, N. J. Molotsova, transl., Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 65:
      Syänmuna liikuttaa ruumees veren, kerkiäliha ono henkäämist vart, vatsanmaos ja sooliis sullaa söökki, pockiis erittyy kusi ja niin etes.
      The heart moves the blood in the body, the lungs are there for breathing, in the stomach and guts food is digested, in the kidneys urine is secreted et cetera.

Declension[edit]

Declension of sooli (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative sooli soolet
genitive soolen sooliin, sooliloin
partitive soolta, soolt soolia, sooliloja
illative soolee soolii, sooliloihe
inessive soolees sooliis, soolilois
elative soolest soolist, sooliloist
allative soolelle soolille, sooliloille
adessive sooleel sooliil, sooliloil
ablative soolelt soolilt, sooliloilt
translative sooleks sooliks, sooliloiks
essive soolenna, sooleen soolinna, sooliloinna, sooliin, sooliloin
exessive1) soolent soolint, sooliloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 543

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sooli.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsoːli/, [ˈsoːɫi]
  • Rhymes: -oːli
  • Hyphenation: soo‧li

Noun[edit]

sooli

  1. gut, intestine, bowel

Inflection[edit]

Declension of sooli (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative sooli soolõd
genitive soolõ soolije, soolijõ, sooli
partitive sooltõ soolitõ, sooli
illative soolõ, soolõsõ soolije, soolijõ, soolisõ
inessive soolõz sooliz
elative soolõssõ soolissõ
allative soolõlõ soolilõ
adessive soolõllõ soolillõ
ablative soolõltõ sooliltõ
translative soolõssi soolissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[1], 2 edition, Tallinn