Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]

Inflected form of suka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈsuki.ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ukiɑ
  • Hyphenation: su‧ki‧a



  1. Partitive plural form of suka.

Etymology 2[edit]

From the noun suka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈsuki.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukiɑ
  • Hyphenation: su‧ki‧a



  1. To curry (to groom a horse with a currycomb).
  2. To brush (to untangle or arrange with a brush, usually the fur of an animal).
  3. To groom (to care for animals by brushing and cleaning them).
Inflection of sukia (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suin en sui 1st sing. olen sukinut en ole sukinut
2nd sing. suit et sui 2nd sing. olet sukinut et ole sukinut
3rd sing. sukii ei sui 3rd sing. on sukinut ei ole sukinut
1st plur. suimme emme sui 1st plur. olemme sukineet emme ole sukineet
2nd plur. suitte ette sui 2nd plur. olette sukineet ette ole sukineet
3rd plur. sukivat eivät sui 3rd plur. ovat sukineet eivät ole sukineet
passive suitaan ei suita passive on suittu ei ole suittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suin en sukinut 1st sing. olin sukinut en ollut sukinut
2nd sing. suit et sukinut 2nd sing. olit sukinut et ollut sukinut
3rd sing. suki ei sukinut 3rd sing. oli sukinut ei ollut sukinut
1st plur. suimme emme sukineet 1st plur. olimme sukineet emme olleet sukineet
2nd plur. suitte ette sukineet 2nd plur. olitte sukineet ette olleet sukineet
3rd plur. sukivat eivät sukineet 3rd plur. olivat sukineet eivät olleet sukineet
passive suittiin ei suittu passive oli suittu ei ollut suittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukisin en sukisi 1st sing. olisin sukinut en olisi sukinut
2nd sing. sukisit et sukisi 2nd sing. olisit sukinut et olisi sukinut
3rd sing. sukisi ei sukisi 3rd sing. olisi sukinut ei olisi sukinut
1st plur. sukisimme emme sukisi 1st plur. olisimme sukineet emme olisi sukineet
2nd plur. sukisitte ette sukisi 2nd plur. olisitte sukineet ette olisi sukineet
3rd plur. sukisivat eivät sukisi 3rd plur. olisivat sukineet eivät olisi sukineet
passive suittaisiin ei suittaisi passive olisi suittu ei olisi suittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sui älä sui 2nd sing. ole sukinut älä ole sukinut
3rd sing. sukikoon älköön sukiko 3rd sing. olkoon sukinut älköön olko sukinut
1st plur. sukikaamme älkäämme sukiko 1st plur. olkaamme sukineet älkäämme olko sukineet
2nd plur. sukikaa älkää sukiko 2nd plur. olkaa sukineet älkää olko sukineet
3rd plur. sukikoot älkööt sukiko 3rd plur. olkoot sukineet älkööt olko sukineet
passive suittakoon älköön suittako passive olkoon suittu älköön olko suittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sukinen en sukine 1st sing. lienen sukinut en liene sukinut
2nd sing. sukinet et sukine 2nd sing. lienet sukinut et liene sukinut
3rd sing. sukinee ei sukine 3rd sing. lienee sukinut ei liene sukinut
1st plur. sukinemme emme sukine 1st plur. lienemme sukineet emme liene sukineet
2nd plur. sukinette ette sukine 2nd plur. lienette sukineet ette liene sukineet
3rd plur. sukinevat eivät sukine 3rd plur. lienevät sukineet eivät liene sukineet
passive suittaneen ei suittane passive lienee suittu ei liene suittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sukia present sukiva suittava
long 1st2 sukiakseen past sukinut suittu
2nd inessive1 sukiessa suittaessa agent1, 3 sukima
instructive sukien negative sukimaton
3rd inessive sukimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sukimasta
illative sukimaan
adessive sukimalla
abessive sukimatta
instructive sukiman suittaman
4th nominative sukiminen
partitive sukimista
5th2 sukimaisillaan