suoriutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Reflexive form of the verb suorittaa ‎(to perform)

Verb[edit]

suoriutua

  1. to manage, wield (to handle or control a job successfully)
    Suoriudutko tästä työstä?
    Will you manage this job?
  2. to get through, overcome, endure (to handle or control a task, ordeal or challenge successfully)
  3. to perform one's part, conduct one's self, acquit
    Sotilas suoriutui hyvin taistelussa.
    The soldier acquitted himself well in battle.
    Puhuja suoriutui varsin kehnosti.
    The orator acquitted himself very poorly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suoriutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suoriudun en suoriudu 1st sing. olen suoriutunut en ole suoriutunut
2nd sing. suoriudut et suoriudu 2nd sing. olet suoriutunut et ole suoriutunut
3rd sing. suoriutuu ei suoriudu 3rd sing. on suoriutunut ei ole suoriutunut
1st plur. suoriudumme emme suoriudu 1st plur. olemme suoriutuneet emme ole suoriutuneet
2nd plur. suoriudutte ette suoriudu 2nd plur. olette suoriutuneet ette ole suoriutuneet
3rd plur. suoriutuvat eivät suoriudu 3rd plur. ovat suoriutuneet eivät ole suoriutuneet
passive suoriudutaan ei suoriuduta passive on suoriuduttu ei ole suoriuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suoriuduin en suoriutunut 1st sing. olin suoriutunut en ollut suoriutunut
2nd sing. suoriuduit et suoriutunut 2nd sing. olit suoriutunut et ollut suoriutunut
3rd sing. suoriutui ei suoriutunut 3rd sing. oli suoriutunut ei ollut suoriutunut
1st plur. suoriuduimme emme suoriutuneet 1st plur. olimme suoriutuneet emme olleet suoriutuneet
2nd plur. suoriuduitte ette suoriutuneet 2nd plur. olitte suoriutuneet ette olleet suoriutuneet
3rd plur. suoriutuivat eivät suoriutuneet 3rd plur. olivat suoriutuneet eivät olleet suoriutuneet
passive suoriuduttiin ei suoriuduttu passive oli suoriuduttu ei ollut suoriuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suoriutuisin en suoriutuisi 1st sing. olisin suoriutunut en olisi suoriutunut
2nd sing. suoriutuisit et suoriutuisi 2nd sing. olisit suoriutunut et olisi suoriutunut
3rd sing. suoriutuisi ei suoriutuisi 3rd sing. olisi suoriutunut ei olisi suoriutunut
1st plur. suoriutuisimme emme suoriutuisi 1st plur. olisimme suoriutuneet emme olisi suoriutuneet
2nd plur. suoriutuisitte ette suoriutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte suoriutuneet ette olisi suoriutuneet
3rd plur. suoriutuisivat eivät suoriutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat suoriutuneet eivät olisi suoriutuneet
passive suoriuduttaisiin ei suoriuduttaisi passive olisi suoriuduttu ei olisi suoriuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suoriudu älä suoriudu 2nd sing. ole suoriutunut älä ole suoriutunut
3rd sing. suoriutukoon älköön suoriutuko 3rd sing. olkoon suoriutunut älköön olko suoriutunut
1st plur. suoriutukaamme älkäämme suoriutuko 1st plur. olkaamme suoriutuneet älkäämme olko suoriutuneet
2nd plur. suoriutukaa älkää suoriutuko 2nd plur. olkaa suoriutuneet älkää olko suoriutuneet
3rd plur. suoriutukoot älkööt suoriutuko 3rd plur. olkoot suoriutuneet älkööt olko suoriutuneet
passive suoriuduttakoon älköön suoriuduttako passive olkoon suoriuduttu älköön olko suoriuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suoriutunen en suoriutune 1st sing. lienen suoriutunut en liene suoriutunut
2nd sing. suoriutunet et suoriutune 2nd sing. lienet suoriutunut et liene suoriutunut
3rd sing. suoriutunee ei suoriutune 3rd sing. lienee suoriutunut ei liene suoriutunut
1st plur. suoriutunemme emme suoriutune 1st plur. lienemme suoriutuneet emme liene suoriutuneet
2nd plur. suoriutunette ette suoriutune 2nd plur. lienette suoriutuneet ette liene suoriutuneet
3rd plur. suoriutunevat eivät suoriutune 3rd plur. lienevät suoriutuneet eivät liene suoriutuneet
passive suoriuduttaneen ei suoriuduttane passive lienee suoriuduttu ei liene suoriuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suoriutua present suoriutuva suoriuduttava
long 1st2 suoriutuakseen past suoriutunut suoriuduttu
2nd inessive1 suoriutuessa suoriuduttaessa agent1, 3 suoriutuma
instructive suoriutuen negative suoriutumaton
3rd inessive suoriutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suoriutumasta
illative suoriutumaan
adessive suoriutumalla
abessive suoriutumatta
instructive suoriutuman suoriuduttaman
4th nominative suoriutuminen
partitive suoriutumista
5th2 suoriutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]