swahili

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Swahili

Catalan[edit]

Adjective[edit]

swahili m or f (masculine and feminine plural swahilis)

  1. Alternative spelling of suahili

Noun[edit]

swahili m or f by sense (plural swahilis)

  1. Alternative spelling of suahili

Proper noun[edit]

swahili m

  1. Alternative spelling of suahili

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swahili swahili.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈswɑhili/, [ˈs̠wɑ̝ɦili]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhili
  • Syllabification(key): swa‧hi‧li

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

swahili

  1. The Swahili language.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of swahili (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative swahili
genitive swahilin
partitive swahilia
illative swahiliin
singular plural
nominative swahili
accusative nom. swahili
gen. swahilin
genitive swahilin
partitive swahilia
inessive swahilissa
elative swahilista
illative swahiliin
adessive swahililla
ablative swahililta
allative swahilille
essive swahilina
translative swahiliksi
abessive swahilitta
instructive
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of swahili (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative swahilini
accusative nom. swahilini
gen. swahilini
genitive swahilini
partitive swahiliani
inessive swahilissani
elative swahilistani
illative swahiliini
adessive swahilillani
ablative swahililtani
allative swahililleni
essive swahilinani
translative swahilikseni
abessive swahilittani
instructive
comitative
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative swahilisi
accusative nom. swahilisi
gen. swahilisi
genitive swahilisi
partitive swahiliasi
inessive swahilissasi
elative swahilistasi
illative swahiliisi
adessive swahilillasi
ablative swahililtasi
allative swahilillesi
essive swahilinasi
translative swahiliksesi
abessive swahilittasi
instructive
comitative
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative swahilimme
accusative nom. swahilimme
gen. swahilimme
genitive swahilimme
partitive swahiliamme
inessive swahilissamme
elative swahilistamme
illative swahiliimme
adessive swahilillamme
ablative swahililtamme
allative swahilillemme
essive swahilinamme
translative swahiliksemme
abessive swahilittamme
instructive
comitative
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative swahilinne
accusative nom. swahilinne
gen. swahilinne
genitive swahilinne
partitive swahilianne
inessive swahilissanne
elative swahilistanne
illative swahiliinne
adessive swahilillanne
ablative swahililtanne
allative swahilillenne
essive swahilinanne
translative swahiliksenne
abessive swahilittanne
instructive
comitative
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative swahilinsa
accusative nom. swahilinsa
gen. swahilinsa
genitive swahilinsa
partitive swahiliaan
swahiliansa
inessive swahilissaan
swahilissansa
elative swahilistaan
swahilistansa
illative swahiliinsa
adessive swahilillaan
swahilillansa
ablative swahililtaan
swahililtansa
allative swahililleen
swahilillensa
essive swahilinaan
swahilinansa
translative swahilikseen
swahiliksensa
abessive swahilittaan
swahilittansa
instructive
comitative

Synonyms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

French[edit]

French Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fr

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /swa.i.li/
  • (file)

Noun[edit]

swahili m (uncountable)

  1. Swahili (language)

Adjective[edit]

swahili (feminine swahilie, masculine plural swahilis, feminine plural swahilies)

  1. Swahili

Further reading[edit]

Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Norwegian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia no

Etymology[edit]

From Arabicسَوَاحِل(sawāḥil, coasts).

Noun[edit]

swahili m (definite singular swahilien, uncountable)

  1. Swahili (the language)

References[edit]

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Norwegian Nynorsk Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia nn

Etymology[edit]

From Arabicسَوَاحِل(sawāḥil, coasts).

Noun[edit]

swahili m (definite singular swahilien, uncountable)

  1. Swahili (the language)

References[edit]

Portuguese[edit]

Noun[edit]

swahili m (uncountable)

  1. Alternative form of suaíli

Adjective[edit]

swahili (invariable, not comparable)

  1. Alternative form of suaíli

Spanish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /swaˈxili/ [swaˈxi.li], /ˌswaˈili/ [ˌswaˈi.li]
  • Rhymes: -ili
  • Syllabification: swa‧hi‧li

Noun[edit]

swahili m (uncountable)

  1. Alternative form of suajili

Further reading[edit]