tagata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English tag.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑɡɑtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑɡɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • IPA(key): /ˈtæɡætæˣ/, [ˈt̪æɡæt̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ta‧ga‧ta

Verb[edit]

tagata

  1. (transitive, computing) to tag

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tagata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tagaan en tagaa 1st sing. olen tagannut en ole tagannut
2nd sing. tagaat et tagaa 2nd sing. olet tagannut et ole tagannut
3rd sing. tagaa ei tagaa 3rd sing. on tagannut ei ole tagannut
1st plur. tagaamme emme tagaa 1st plur. olemme taganneet emme ole taganneet
2nd plur. tagaatte ette tagaa 2nd plur. olette taganneet ette ole taganneet
3rd plur. tagaavat eivät tagaa 3rd plur. ovat taganneet eivät ole taganneet
passive tagataan ei tagata passive on tagattu ei ole tagattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tagasin en tagannut 1st sing. olin tagannut en ollut tagannut
2nd sing. tagasit et tagannut 2nd sing. olit tagannut et ollut tagannut
3rd sing. tagasi ei tagannut 3rd sing. oli tagannut ei ollut tagannut
1st plur. tagasimme emme taganneet 1st plur. olimme taganneet emme olleet taganneet
2nd plur. tagasitte ette taganneet 2nd plur. olitte taganneet ette olleet taganneet
3rd plur. tagasivat eivät taganneet 3rd plur. olivat taganneet eivät olleet taganneet
passive tagattiin ei tagattu passive oli tagattu ei ollut tagattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tagaisin en tagaisi 1st sing. olisin tagannut en olisi tagannut
2nd sing. tagaisit et tagaisi 2nd sing. olisit tagannut et olisi tagannut
3rd sing. tagaisi ei tagaisi 3rd sing. olisi tagannut ei olisi tagannut
1st plur. tagaisimme emme tagaisi 1st plur. olisimme taganneet emme olisi taganneet
2nd plur. tagaisitte ette tagaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taganneet ette olisi taganneet
3rd plur. tagaisivat eivät tagaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taganneet eivät olisi taganneet
passive tagattaisiin ei tagattaisi passive olisi tagattu ei olisi tagattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tagaa älä tagaa 2nd sing. ole tagannut älä ole tagannut
3rd sing. tagatkoon älköön tagatko 3rd sing. olkoon tagannut älköön olko tagannut
1st plur. tagatkaamme älkäämme tagatko 1st plur. olkaamme taganneet älkäämme olko taganneet
2nd plur. tagatkaa älkää tagatko 2nd plur. olkaa taganneet älkää olko taganneet
3rd plur. tagatkoot älkööt tagatko 3rd plur. olkoot taganneet älkööt olko taganneet
passive tagattakoon älköön tagattako passive olkoon tagattu älköön olko tagattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tagannen en taganne 1st sing. lienen tagannut en liene tagannut
2nd sing. tagannet et taganne 2nd sing. lienet tagannut et liene tagannut
3rd sing. tagannee ei taganne 3rd sing. lienee tagannut ei liene tagannut
1st plur. tagannemme emme taganne 1st plur. lienemme taganneet emme liene taganneet
2nd plur. tagannette ette taganne 2nd plur. lienette taganneet ette liene taganneet
3rd plur. tagannevat eivät taganne 3rd plur. lienevät taganneet eivät liene taganneet
passive tagattaneen ei tagattane passive lienee tagattu ei liene tagattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tagata present tagaava tagattava
long 1st2 tagatakseen past tagannut tagattu
2nd inessive1 tagatessa tagattaessa agent1, 3 tagaama
instructive tagaten negative tagaamaton
3rd inessive tagaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tagaamasta
illative tagaamaan
adessive tagaamalla
abessive tagaamatta
instructive tagaaman tagattaman
4th nominative tagaaminen
partitive tagaamista
5th2 tagaamaisillaan

Samoan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *taŋata

Noun[edit]

tagata

  1. man
  2. human being

Tuvaluan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *taŋata

Noun[edit]

tagata

  1. man
  2. human being

Wallisian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *taŋata

Noun[edit]

tagata

  1. man
  2. human being