taht

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: taħt, täht, and täht'

Old English[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tāht

  1. past participle of tǣċan

Old High German[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Cognate to Old Norse þáttr.

Noun[edit]

tāht m

  1. wick

Descendants[edit]

  • Middle High German: tāht

Romanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ottoman Turkishتخت⁩, from Persianتخت⁩.

Noun[edit]

taht n (plural tahturi)

  1. (dated) throne

Declension[edit]

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ottoman Turkishتخت(taht), from Persianتخت(taxt).

Noun[edit]

taht m (Cyrillic spelling тахт)

  1. throne

Related terms[edit]

Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Inherited from Ottoman Turkishتخت(taht), from Persianتخت(taxt). See there for cognates.

Noun[edit]

taht (definite accusative tahtı, plural tahtlar)

  1. throne
Declension[edit]
Inflection
Nominative taht
Definite accusative tahtı
Singular Plural
Nominative taht tahtlar
Definite accusative tahtı tahtları
Dative tahta tahtlara
Locative tahtta tahtlarda
Ablative tahttan tahtlardan
Genitive tahtın tahtların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtım tahtlarım
2nd singular tahtın tahtların
3rd singular tahtı tahtları
1st plural tahtımız tahtlarımız
2nd plural tahtınız tahtlarınız
3rd plural tahtları tahtları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımı tahtlarımı
2nd singular tahtını tahtlarını
3rd singular tahtını tahtlarını
1st plural tahtımızı tahtlarımızı
2nd plural tahtınızı tahtlarınızı
3rd plural tahtlarını tahtlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtıma tahtlarıma
2nd singular tahtına tahtlarına
3rd singular tahtına tahtlarına
1st plural tahtımıza tahtlarımıza
2nd plural tahtınıza tahtlarınıza
3rd plural tahtlarına tahtlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımda tahtlarımda
2nd singular tahtında tahtlarında
3rd singular tahtında tahtlarında
1st plural tahtımızda tahtlarımızda
2nd plural tahtınızda tahtlarınızda
3rd plural tahtlarında tahtlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımdan tahtlarımdan
2nd singular tahtından tahtlarından
3rd singular tahtından tahtlarından
1st plural tahtımızdan tahtlarımızdan
2nd plural tahtınızdan tahtlarınızdan
3rd plural tahtlarından tahtlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımın tahtlarımın
2nd singular tahtının tahtlarının
3rd singular tahtının tahtlarının
1st plural tahtımızın tahtlarımızın
2nd plural tahtınızın tahtlarınızın
3rd plural tahtlarının tahtlarının

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Ottoman Turkishتحت(taht), from Arabicتَحْت(taḥt).

Noun[edit]

taht (definite accusative tahtı, plural tahtlar) (archaic)

  1. the lower surface; bottom
  2. the space beneath

Further reading[edit]

  • Avery, Robert et al., editors (2013), “taht 2”, in The Redhouse Dictionary Turkish/Ottoman English, 21st edition, Istanbul: Sev Yayıncılık, →ISBN
  • Nişanyan, Sevan (2002–), “taht2”, in Nişanyan Sözlük

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tahto. Cognates include Finnish tahto.

Noun[edit]

taht

  1. will, wish, desire

Declension[edit]

Inflection of taht (inflection type 1/ilo)
nominative sing. taht
genitive sing. tahton
partitive sing. tahtod
partitive plur. tahtoid
singular plural
nominative taht tahtod
accusative tahton tahtod
genitive tahton tahtoiden
partitive tahtod tahtoid
essive-instructive tahton tahtoin
translative tahtoks tahtoikš
inessive tahtos tahtoiš
elative tahtospäi tahtoišpäi
illative tahtho
tahtoho
tahtoihe
adessive tahtol tahtoil
ablative tahtolpäi tahtoilpäi
allative tahtole tahtoile
abessive tahtota tahtoita
comitative tahtonke tahtoidenke
prolative tahtodme tahtoidme
approximative I tahtonno tahtoidenno
approximative II tahtonnoks tahtoidennoks
egressive tahtonnopäi tahtoidennopäi
terminative I tahthosai
tahtohosai
tahtoihesai
terminative II tahtolesai tahtoilesai
terminative III tahtossai
additive I tahthopäi
tahtohopäi
tahtoihepäi
additive II tahtolepäi tahtoilepäi