taht

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: täht and täht'

Old English[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tāht

  1. past participle of tǣċan

Old High German[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Cognate to Old Norse þáttr.

Noun[edit]

tāht m

  1. wick

Descendants[edit]

  • Middle High German: tāht

Romanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish تخت‎, from Persian تخت‎.

Noun[edit]

taht n (plural tahturi)

  1. (dated) throne

Declension[edit]


Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish تخت(taht), from Persian تخت(taxt).

Noun[edit]

taht m (Cyrillic spelling тахт)

  1. throne

Related terms[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Persian تخت(taxt). Cognate with Azerbaijani taxt, Turkmen tağt.

Noun[edit]

taht (definite accusative tahdı, plural tahtlar)

  1. throne
Declension[edit]
Inflection
Nominative taht
Definite accusative tahtı
Singular Plural
Nominative taht tahtlar
Definite accusative tahtı tahtları
Dative tahta tahtlara
Locative tahtta tahtlarda
Ablative tahttan tahtlardan
Genitive tahtın tahtların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtım tahtlarım
2nd singular tahtın tahtların
3rd singular tahtı tahtları
1st plural tahtımız tahtlarımız
2nd plural tahtınız tahtlarınız
3rd plural tahtları tahtları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımı tahtlarımı
2nd singular tahtını tahtlarını
3rd singular tahtını tahtlarını
1st plural tahtımızı tahtlarımızı
2nd plural tahtınızı tahtlarınızı
3rd plural tahtlarını tahtlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtıma tahtlarıma
2nd singular tahtına tahtlarına
3rd singular tahtına tahtlarına
1st plural tahtımıza tahtlarımıza
2nd plural tahtınıza tahtlarınıza
3rd plural tahtlarına tahtlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımda tahtlarımda
2nd singular tahtında tahtlarında
3rd singular tahtında tahtlarında
1st plural tahtımızda tahtlarımızda
2nd plural tahtınızda tahtlarınızda
3rd plural tahtlarında tahtlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımdan tahtlarımdan
2nd singular tahtından tahtlarından
3rd singular tahtından tahtlarından
1st plural tahtımızdan tahtlarımızdan
2nd plural tahtınızdan tahtlarınızdan
3rd plural tahtlarından tahtlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular tahtımın tahtlarımın
2nd singular tahtının tahtlarının
3rd singular tahtının tahtlarının
1st plural tahtımızın tahtlarımızın
2nd plural tahtınızın tahtlarınızın
3rd plural tahtlarının tahtlarının

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish تحت(taht), from Arabic تَحْت‎(taḥt).

Noun[edit]

taht (definite accusative tahtı, plural tahtlar) (archaic)

  1. the lower surface; bottom
  2. the space beneath

Further reading[edit]

  • Avery, Robert et al., editors (2013), “taht 2”, in The Redhouse Dictionary Turkish/Ottoman English, 21st edition, Istanbul: Sev Yayıncılık, →ISBN
  • Nişanyan, Sevan (2002–), “taht2”, in Nişanyan Sözlük

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tahto. Cognates include Finnish tahto.

Noun[edit]

taht

  1. will