tinkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ti)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb tingata.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪iŋki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tin‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

tinkiä

  1. To haggle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tinkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tingin en tingi 1st sing. olen tinkinyt en ole tinkinyt
2nd sing. tingit et tingi 2nd sing. olet tinkinyt et ole tinkinyt
3rd sing. tinkii ei tingi 3rd sing. on tinkinyt ei ole tinkinyt
1st plur. tingimme emme tingi 1st plur. olemme tinkineet emme ole tinkineet
2nd plur. tingitte ette tingi 2nd plur. olette tinkineet ette ole tinkineet
3rd plur. tinkivät eivät tingi 3rd plur. ovat tinkineet eivät ole tinkineet
passive tingitään ei tingitä passive on tingitty ei ole tingitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tingin en tinkinyt 1st sing. olin tinkinyt en ollut tinkinyt
2nd sing. tingit et tinkinyt 2nd sing. olit tinkinyt et ollut tinkinyt
3rd sing. tinki ei tinkinyt 3rd sing. oli tinkinyt ei ollut tinkinyt
1st plur. tingimme emme tinkineet 1st plur. olimme tinkineet emme olleet tinkineet
2nd plur. tingitte ette tinkineet 2nd plur. olitte tinkineet ette olleet tinkineet
3rd plur. tinkivät eivät tinkineet 3rd plur. olivat tinkineet eivät olleet tinkineet
passive tingittiin ei tingitty passive oli tingitty ei ollut tingitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinkisin en tinkisi 1st sing. olisin tinkinyt en olisi tinkinyt
2nd sing. tinkisit et tinkisi 2nd sing. olisit tinkinyt et olisi tinkinyt
3rd sing. tinkisi ei tinkisi 3rd sing. olisi tinkinyt ei olisi tinkinyt
1st plur. tinkisimme emme tinkisi 1st plur. olisimme tinkineet emme olisi tinkineet
2nd plur. tinkisitte ette tinkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tinkineet ette olisi tinkineet
3rd plur. tinkisivät eivät tinkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tinkineet eivät olisi tinkineet
passive tingittäisiin ei tingittäisi passive olisi tingitty ei olisi tingitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tingi älä tingi 2nd sing. ole tinkinyt älä ole tinkinyt
3rd sing. tinkiköön älköön tinkikö 3rd sing. olkoon tinkinyt älköön olko tinkinyt
1st plur. tinkikäämme älkäämme tinkikö 1st plur. olkaamme tinkineet älkäämme olko tinkineet
2nd plur. tinkikää älkää tinkikö 2nd plur. olkaa tinkineet älkää olko tinkineet
3rd plur. tinkikööt älkööt tinkikö 3rd plur. olkoot tinkineet älkööt olko tinkineet
passive tingittäköön älköön tingittäkö passive olkoon tingitty älköön olko tingitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tinkinen en tinkine 1st sing. lienen tinkinyt en liene tinkinyt
2nd sing. tinkinet et tinkine 2nd sing. lienet tinkinyt et liene tinkinyt
3rd sing. tinkinee ei tinkine 3rd sing. lienee tinkinyt ei liene tinkinyt
1st plur. tinkinemme emme tinkine 1st plur. lienemme tinkineet emme liene tinkineet
2nd plur. tinkinette ette tinkine 2nd plur. lienette tinkineet ette liene tinkineet
3rd plur. tinkinevät eivät tinkine 3rd plur. lienevät tinkineet eivät liene tinkineet
passive tingittäneen ei tingittäne passive lienee tingitty ei liene tingitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tinkiä present tinkivä tingittävä
long 1st2 tinkiäkseen past tinkinyt tingitty
2nd inessive1 tinkiessä tingittäessä agent1, 3 tinkimä
instructive tinkien negative tinkimätön
3rd inessive tinkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tinkimästä
illative tinkimään
adessive tinkimällä
abessive tinkimättä
instructive tinkimän tingittämän
4th nominative tinkiminen
partitive tinkimistä
5th2 tinkimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]