todistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective tosi ‎(true).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈtodistɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: to‧dis‧taa

Verb[edit]

todistaa

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To prove, demonstrate, substantiate.
  2. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To witness, give/bear witness to, testify to, attest to; (religiously) to give a testimonial of/to.
  3. (intransitive, law) To testify, depose, take the stand.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of todistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todistan en todista 1st sing. olen todistanut en ole todistanut
2nd sing. todistat et todista 2nd sing. olet todistanut et ole todistanut
3rd sing. todistaa ei todista 3rd sing. on todistanut ei ole todistanut
1st plur. todistamme emme todista 1st plur. olemme todistaneet emme ole todistaneet
2nd plur. todistatte ette todista 2nd plur. olette todistaneet ette ole todistaneet
3rd plur. todistavat eivät todista 3rd plur. ovat todistaneet eivät ole todistaneet
passive todistetaan ei todisteta passive on todistettu ei ole todistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todistin en todistanut 1st sing. olin todistanut en ollut todistanut
2nd sing. todistit et todistanut 2nd sing. olit todistanut et ollut todistanut
3rd sing. todisti ei todistanut 3rd sing. oli todistanut ei ollut todistanut
1st plur. todistimme emme todistaneet 1st plur. olimme todistaneet emme olleet todistaneet
2nd plur. todistitte ette todistaneet 2nd plur. olitte todistaneet ette olleet todistaneet
3rd plur. todistivat eivät todistaneet 3rd plur. olivat todistaneet eivät olleet todistaneet
passive todistettiin ei todistettu passive oli todistettu ei ollut todistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todistaisin en todistaisi 1st sing. olisin todistanut en olisi todistanut
2nd sing. todistaisit et todistaisi 2nd sing. olisit todistanut et olisi todistanut
3rd sing. todistaisi ei todistaisi 3rd sing. olisi todistanut ei olisi todistanut
1st plur. todistaisimme emme todistaisi 1st plur. olisimme todistaneet emme olisi todistaneet
2nd plur. todistaisitte ette todistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte todistaneet ette olisi todistaneet
3rd plur. todistaisivat eivät todistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat todistaneet eivät olisi todistaneet
passive todistettaisiin ei todistettaisi passive olisi todistettu ei olisi todistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. todista älä todista 2nd sing. ole todistanut älä ole todistanut
3rd sing. todistakoon älköön todistako 3rd sing. olkoon todistanut älköön olko todistanut
1st plur. todistakaamme älkäämme todistako 1st plur. olkaamme todistaneet älkäämme olko todistaneet
2nd plur. todistakaa älkää todistako 2nd plur. olkaa todistaneet älkää olko todistaneet
3rd plur. todistakoot älkööt todistako 3rd plur. olkoot todistaneet älkööt olko todistaneet
passive todistettakoon älköön todistettako passive olkoon todistettu älköön olko todistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todistanen en todistane 1st sing. lienen todistanut en liene todistanut
2nd sing. todistanet et todistane 2nd sing. lienet todistanut et liene todistanut
3rd sing. todistanee ei todistane 3rd sing. lienee todistanut ei liene todistanut
1st plur. todistanemme emme todistane 1st plur. lienemme todistaneet emme liene todistaneet
2nd plur. todistanette ette todistane 2nd plur. lienette todistaneet ette liene todistaneet
3rd plur. todistanevat eivät todistane 3rd plur. lienevät todistaneet eivät liene todistaneet
passive todistettaneen ei todistettane passive lienee todistettu ei liene todistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st todistaa present todistava todistettava
long 1st2 todistaakseen past todistanut todistettu
2nd inessive1 todistaessa todistettaessa agent1, 3 todistama
instructive todistaen negative todistamaton
3rd inessive todistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative todistamasta
illative todistamaan
adessive todistamalla
abessive todistamatta
instructive todistaman todistettaman
4th nominative todistaminen
partitive todistamista
5th2 todistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: to‧dis‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈtodistɑː]

Anagrams[edit]