transkriboida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

transkriboida

  1. (linguistics) to transcribe (to convert symbols of one writing system to another, e.g. Chinese to Latin)
  2. to transcribe (to convert language from live or recorded speech to text)
  3. (computing) to transcribe
  4. (music) to transcribe
  5. (biology) to transcribe

Conjunction[edit]

Inflection of transkriboida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. transkriboin en transkriboi 1st sing. olen transkriboinut en ole transkriboinut
2nd sing. transkriboit et transkriboi 2nd sing. olet transkriboinut et ole transkriboinut
3rd sing. transkriboi ei transkriboi 3rd sing. on transkriboinut ei ole transkriboinut
1st plur. transkriboimme emme transkriboi 1st plur. olemme transkriboineet emme ole transkriboineet
2nd plur. transkriboitte ette transkriboi 2nd plur. olette transkriboineet ette ole transkriboineet
3rd plur. transkriboivat eivät transkriboi 3rd plur. ovat transkriboineet eivät ole transkriboineet
passive transkriboidaan ei transkriboida passive on transkriboitu ei ole transkriboitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. transkriboin en transkriboinut 1st sing. olin transkriboinut en ollut transkriboinut
2nd sing. transkriboit et transkriboinut 2nd sing. olit transkriboinut et ollut transkriboinut
3rd sing. transkriboi ei transkriboinut 3rd sing. oli transkriboinut ei ollut transkriboinut
1st plur. transkriboimme emme transkriboineet 1st plur. olimme transkriboineet emme olleet transkriboineet
2nd plur. transkriboitte ette transkriboineet 2nd plur. olitte transkriboineet ette olleet transkriboineet
3rd plur. transkriboivat eivät transkriboineet 3rd plur. olivat transkriboineet eivät olleet transkriboineet
passive transkriboitiin ei transkriboitu passive oli transkriboitu ei ollut transkriboitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. transkriboisin en transkriboisi 1st sing. olisin transkriboinut en olisi transkriboinut
2nd sing. transkriboisit et transkriboisi 2nd sing. olisit transkriboinut et olisi transkriboinut
3rd sing. transkriboisi ei transkriboisi 3rd sing. olisi transkriboinut ei olisi transkriboinut
1st plur. transkriboisimme emme transkriboisi 1st plur. olisimme transkriboineet emme olisi transkriboineet
2nd plur. transkriboisitte ette transkriboisi 2nd plur. olisitte transkriboineet ette olisi transkriboineet
3rd plur. transkriboisivat eivät transkriboisi 3rd plur. olisivat transkriboineet eivät olisi transkriboineet
passive transkriboitaisiin ei transkriboitaisi passive olisi transkriboitu ei olisi transkriboitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. transkriboi älä transkriboi 2nd sing. ole transkriboinut älä ole transkriboinut
3rd sing. transkriboikoon älköön transkriboiko 3rd sing. olkoon transkriboinut älköön olko transkriboinut
1st plur. transkriboikaamme älkäämme transkriboiko 1st plur. olkaamme transkriboineet älkäämme olko transkriboineet
2nd plur. transkriboikaa älkää transkriboiko 2nd plur. olkaa transkriboineet älkää olko transkriboineet
3rd plur. transkriboikoot älkööt transkriboiko 3rd plur. olkoot transkriboineet älkööt olko transkriboineet
passive transkriboitakoon älköön transkriboitako passive olkoon transkriboitu älköön olko transkriboitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. transkriboinen en transkriboine 1st sing. lienen transkriboinut en liene transkriboinut
2nd sing. transkriboinet et transkriboine 2nd sing. lienet transkriboinut et liene transkriboinut
3rd sing. transkriboinee ei transkriboine 3rd sing. lienee transkriboinut ei liene transkriboinut
1st plur. transkriboinemme emme transkriboine 1st plur. lienemme transkriboineet emme liene transkriboineet
2nd plur. transkriboinette ette transkriboine 2nd plur. lienette transkriboineet ette liene transkriboineet
3rd plur. transkriboinevat eivät transkriboine 3rd plur. lienevät transkriboineet eivät liene transkriboineet
passive transkriboitaneen ei transkriboitane passive lienee transkriboitu ei liene transkriboitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st transkriboida present transkriboiva transkriboitava
long 1st2 transkriboidakseen past transkriboinut transkriboitu
2nd inessive1 transkriboidessa transkriboitaessa agent1, 3 transkriboima
instructive transkriboiden negative transkriboimaton
3rd inessive transkriboimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative transkriboimasta
illative transkriboimaan
adessive transkriboimalla
abessive transkriboimatta
instructive transkriboiman transkriboitaman
4th nominative transkriboiminen
partitive transkriboimista
5th2 transkriboimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Hypernyms[edit]

See also[edit]