tykittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tykki ‎(cannon) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

tykittää

  1. to cannon (to bombard with cannons)
  2. to cannon (to fire something, especiall a ball in agame, rapidly)
  3. (figuratively) to attack verbally, especially sharply and with overwhelming arguments

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tykittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykitän en tykitä 1st sing. olen tykittänyt en ole tykittänyt
2nd sing. tykität et tykitä 2nd sing. olet tykittänyt et ole tykittänyt
3rd sing. tykittää ei tykitä 3rd sing. on tykittänyt ei ole tykittänyt
1st plur. tykitämme emme tykitä 1st plur. olemme tykittäneet emme ole tykittäneet
2nd plur. tykitätte ette tykitä 2nd plur. olette tykittäneet ette ole tykittäneet
3rd plur. tykittävät eivät tykitä 3rd plur. ovat tykittäneet eivät ole tykittäneet
passive tykitetään ei tykitetä passive on tykitetty ei ole tykitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykitin en tykittänyt 1st sing. olin tykittänyt en ollut tykittänyt
2nd sing. tykitit et tykittänyt 2nd sing. olit tykittänyt et ollut tykittänyt
3rd sing. tykitti ei tykittänyt 3rd sing. oli tykittänyt ei ollut tykittänyt
1st plur. tykitimme emme tykittäneet 1st plur. olimme tykittäneet emme olleet tykittäneet
2nd plur. tykititte ette tykittäneet 2nd plur. olitte tykittäneet ette olleet tykittäneet
3rd plur. tykittivät eivät tykittäneet 3rd plur. olivat tykittäneet eivät olleet tykittäneet
passive tykitettiin ei tykitetty passive oli tykitetty ei ollut tykitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykittäisin en tykittäisi 1st sing. olisin tykittänyt en olisi tykittänyt
2nd sing. tykittäisit et tykittäisi 2nd sing. olisit tykittänyt et olisi tykittänyt
3rd sing. tykittäisi ei tykittäisi 3rd sing. olisi tykittänyt ei olisi tykittänyt
1st plur. tykittäisimme emme tykittäisi 1st plur. olisimme tykittäneet emme olisi tykittäneet
2nd plur. tykittäisitte ette tykittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tykittäneet ette olisi tykittäneet
3rd plur. tykittäisivät eivät tykittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tykittäneet eivät olisi tykittäneet
passive tykitettäisiin ei tykitettäisi passive olisi tykitetty ei olisi tykitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tykitä älä tykitä 2nd sing. ole tykittänyt älä ole tykittänyt
3rd sing. tykittäköön älköön tykittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tykittänyt älköön olko tykittänyt
1st plur. tykittäkäämme älkäämme tykittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tykittäneet älkäämme olko tykittäneet
2nd plur. tykittäkää älkää tykittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tykittäneet älkää olko tykittäneet
3rd plur. tykittäkööt älkööt tykittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tykittäneet älkööt olko tykittäneet
passive tykitettäköön älköön tykitettäkö passive olkoon tykitetty älköön olko tykitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykittänen en tykittäne 1st sing. lienen tykittänyt en liene tykittänyt
2nd sing. tykittänet et tykittäne 2nd sing. lienet tykittänyt et liene tykittänyt
3rd sing. tykittänee ei tykittäne 3rd sing. lienee tykittänyt ei liene tykittänyt
1st plur. tykittänemme emme tykittäne 1st plur. lienemme tykittäneet emme liene tykittäneet
2nd plur. tykittänette ette tykittäne 2nd plur. lienette tykittäneet ette liene tykittäneet
3rd plur. tykittänevät eivät tykittäne 3rd plur. lienevät tykittäneet eivät liene tykittäneet
passive tykitettäneen ei tykitettäne passive lienee tykitetty ei liene tykitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tykittää present tykittävä tykitettävä
long 1st2 tykittääkseen past tykittänyt tykitetty
2nd inessive1 tykittäessä tykitettäessä agent1, 3 tykittämä
instructive tykittäen negative tykittämätön
3rd inessive tykittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tykittämästä
illative tykittämään
adessive tykittämällä
abessive tykittämättä
instructive tykittämän tykitettämän
4th nominative tykittäminen
partitive tykittämistä
5th2 tykittämäisillään