tympiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tympiä

  1. (colloquial) to irritate, to annoy, to vex
    Nyt alkaa se koulu tympiä...
    School is starting to irritate me...

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tympiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tymmin en tymmi 1st sing. olen tympinyt en ole tympinyt
2nd sing. tymmit et tymmi 2nd sing. olet tympinyt et ole tympinyt
3rd sing. tympii ei tymmi 3rd sing. on tympinyt ei ole tympinyt
1st plur. tymmimme emme tymmi 1st plur. olemme tympineet emme ole tympineet
2nd plur. tymmitte ette tymmi 2nd plur. olette tympineet ette ole tympineet
3rd plur. tympivät eivät tymmi 3rd plur. ovat tympineet eivät ole tympineet
passive tymmitään ei tymmitä passive on tymmitty ei ole tymmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tymmin en tympinyt 1st sing. olin tympinyt en ollut tympinyt
2nd sing. tymmit et tympinyt 2nd sing. olit tympinyt et ollut tympinyt
3rd sing. tympi ei tympinyt 3rd sing. oli tympinyt ei ollut tympinyt
1st plur. tymmimme emme tympineet 1st plur. olimme tympineet emme olleet tympineet
2nd plur. tymmitte ette tympineet 2nd plur. olitte tympineet ette olleet tympineet
3rd plur. tympivät eivät tympineet 3rd plur. olivat tympineet eivät olleet tympineet
passive tymmittiin ei tymmitty passive oli tymmitty ei ollut tymmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympisin en tympisi 1st sing. olisin tympinyt en olisi tympinyt
2nd sing. tympisit et tympisi 2nd sing. olisit tympinyt et olisi tympinyt
3rd sing. tympisi ei tympisi 3rd sing. olisi tympinyt ei olisi tympinyt
1st plur. tympisimme emme tympisi 1st plur. olisimme tympineet emme olisi tympineet
2nd plur. tympisitte ette tympisi 2nd plur. olisitte tympineet ette olisi tympineet
3rd plur. tympisivät eivät tympisi 3rd plur. olisivat tympineet eivät olisi tympineet
passive tymmittäisiin ei tymmittäisi passive olisi tymmitty ei olisi tymmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tymmi älä tymmi 2nd sing. ole tympinyt älä ole tympinyt
3rd sing. tympiköön älköön tympikö 3rd sing. olkoon tympinyt älköön olko tympinyt
1st plur. tympikäämme älkäämme tympikö 1st plur. olkaamme tympineet älkäämme olko tympineet
2nd plur. tympikää älkää tympikö 2nd plur. olkaa tympineet älkää olko tympineet
3rd plur. tympikööt älkööt tympikö 3rd plur. olkoot tympineet älkööt olko tympineet
passive tymmittäköön älköön tymmittäkö passive olkoon tymmitty älköön olko tymmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympinen en tympine 1st sing. lienen tympinyt en liene tympinyt
2nd sing. tympinet et tympine 2nd sing. lienet tympinyt et liene tympinyt
3rd sing. tympinee ei tympine 3rd sing. lienee tympinyt ei liene tympinyt
1st plur. tympinemme emme tympine 1st plur. lienemme tympineet emme liene tympineet
2nd plur. tympinette ette tympine 2nd plur. lienette tympineet ette liene tympineet
3rd plur. tympinevät eivät tympine 3rd plur. lienevät tympineet eivät liene tympineet
passive tymmittäneen ei tymmittäne passive lienee tymmitty ei liene tymmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tympiä present tympivä tymmittävä
long 1st2 tympiäkseen past tympinyt tymmitty
2nd inessive1 tympiessä tymmittäessä agent1, 3 tympimä
instructive tympien negative tympimätön
3rd inessive tympimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tympimästä
illative tympimään
adessive tympimällä
abessive tympimättä
instructive tympimän tymmittämän
4th nominative tympiminen
partitive tympimistä
5th2 tympimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]