harmittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< harmi

Verb[edit]

harmittaa (transitive)

  1. to irritate, annoy, vex, irk
    Häviö harmittaa minua.
    The loss irritates me.
  2. to be irritated, annoyed, vexed
    Minua harmittaa.
    I am irritated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harmittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmitan en harmitaˣ 1st sing. olen harmittanut en oleˣ harmittanut
2nd sing. harmitat et harmitaˣ 2nd sing. olet harmittanut et oleˣ harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittaa ei harmitaˣ 3rd sing. on harmittanut ei oleˣ harmittanut
1st plur. harmitamme emme harmitaˣ 1st plur. olemme harmittaneet emme oleˣ harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmitatte ette harmitaˣ 2nd plur. olette harmittaneet ette oleˣ harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittavat eivät harmitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harmittaneet eivät oleˣ harmittaneet
passive harmitetaan ei harmitetaˣ passive on harmitettu ei oleˣ harmitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmitin en harmittanut 1st sing. olin harmittanut en ollut harmittanut
2nd sing. harmitit et harmittanut 2nd sing. olit harmittanut et ollut harmittanut
3rd sing. harmitti ei harmittanut 3rd sing. oli harmittanut ei ollut harmittanut
1st plur. harmitimme emme harmittaneet 1st plur. olimme harmittaneet emme olleet harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmititte ette harmittaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmittaneet ette olleet harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittivat eivät harmittaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmittaneet eivät olleet harmittaneet
passive harmitettiin ei harmitettu passive oli harmitettu ei ollut harmitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittaisin en harmittaisi 1st sing. olisin harmittanut en olisi harmittanut
2nd sing. harmittaisit et harmittaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmittanut et olisi harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittaisi ei harmittaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmittanut ei olisi harmittanut
1st plur. harmittaisimme emme harmittaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmittaneet emme olisi harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittaisitte ette harmittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmittaneet ette olisi harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittaisivat eivät harmittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmittaneet eivät olisi harmittaneet
passive harmitettaisiin ei harmitettaisi passive olisi harmitettu ei olisi harmitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmitaˣ älä harmitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harmittanut älä oleˣ harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittakoon älköön harmittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harmittanut älköön olkoˣ harmittanut
1st plur. harmittakaamme älkäämme harmittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harmittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittakaa älkää harmittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harmittaneet älkää olkoˣ harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittakoot älkööt harmittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harmittaneet älkööt olkoˣ harmittaneet
passive harmitettakoon älköön harmitettakoˣ passive olkoon harmitettu älköön olkoˣ harmitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittanen en harmittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harmittanut en lieneˣ harmittanut
2nd sing. harmittanet et harmittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harmittanut et lieneˣ harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittanee ei harmittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harmittanut ei lieneˣ harmittanut
1st plur. harmittanemme emme harmittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harmittaneet emme lieneˣ harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittanette ette harmittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harmittaneet ette lieneˣ harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittanevat eivät harmittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harmittaneet eivät lieneˣ harmittaneet
passive harmitettaneen ei harmitettaneˣ passive lienee harmitettu ei lieneˣ harmitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmittaaˣ present harmittava harmitettava
long 1st2 harmittaakseen past harmittanut harmitettu
2nd inessive1 harmittaessa harmitettaessa agent1, 3 harmittama
instructive harmittaen negative harmittamaton
3rd inessive harmittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmittamasta
illative harmittamaan
adessive harmittamalla
abessive harmittamatta
instructive harmittaman harmitettaman
4th nominative harmittaminen
partitive harmittamista
5th2 harmittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]