harmittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< harmi

Verb[edit]

harmittaa (transitive)

  1. to irritate, annoy, vex, irk
    Häviö harmittaa minua.
    The loss irritates me.
  2. to be irritated, annoyed, vexed
    Minua harmittaa.
    I am irritated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harmittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmitan en harmita 1st sing. olen harmittanut en ole harmittanut
2nd sing. harmitat et harmita 2nd sing. olet harmittanut et ole harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittaa ei harmita 3rd sing. on harmittanut ei ole harmittanut
1st plur. harmitamme emme harmita 1st plur. olemme harmittaneet emme ole harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmitatte ette harmita 2nd plur. olette harmittaneet ette ole harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittavat eivät harmita 3rd plur. ovat harmittaneet eivät ole harmittaneet
passive harmitetaan ei harmiteta passive on harmitettu ei ole harmitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmitin en harmittanut 1st sing. olin harmittanut en ollut harmittanut
2nd sing. harmitit et harmittanut 2nd sing. olit harmittanut et ollut harmittanut
3rd sing. harmitti ei harmittanut 3rd sing. oli harmittanut ei ollut harmittanut
1st plur. harmitimme emme harmittaneet 1st plur. olimme harmittaneet emme olleet harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmititte ette harmittaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmittaneet ette olleet harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittivat eivät harmittaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmittaneet eivät olleet harmittaneet
passive harmitettiin ei harmitettu passive oli harmitettu ei ollut harmitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittaisin en harmittaisi 1st sing. olisin harmittanut en olisi harmittanut
2nd sing. harmittaisit et harmittaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmittanut et olisi harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittaisi ei harmittaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmittanut ei olisi harmittanut
1st plur. harmittaisimme emme harmittaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmittaneet emme olisi harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittaisitte ette harmittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmittaneet ette olisi harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittaisivat eivät harmittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmittaneet eivät olisi harmittaneet
passive harmitettaisiin ei harmitettaisi passive olisi harmitettu ei olisi harmitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmita älä harmita 2nd sing. ole harmittanut älä ole harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittakoon älköön harmittako 3rd sing. olkoon harmittanut älköön olko harmittanut
1st plur. harmittakaamme älkäämme harmittako 1st plur. olkaamme harmittaneet älkäämme olko harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittakaa älkää harmittako 2nd plur. olkaa harmittaneet älkää olko harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittakoot älkööt harmittako 3rd plur. olkoot harmittaneet älkööt olko harmittaneet
passive harmitettakoon älköön harmitettako passive olkoon harmitettu älköön olko harmitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmittanen en harmittane 1st sing. lienen harmittanut en liene harmittanut
2nd sing. harmittanet et harmittane 2nd sing. lienet harmittanut et liene harmittanut
3rd sing. harmittanee ei harmittane 3rd sing. lienee harmittanut ei liene harmittanut
1st plur. harmittanemme emme harmittane 1st plur. lienemme harmittaneet emme liene harmittaneet
2nd plur. harmittanette ette harmittane 2nd plur. lienette harmittaneet ette liene harmittaneet
3rd plur. harmittanevat eivät harmittane 3rd plur. lienevät harmittaneet eivät liene harmittaneet
passive harmitettaneen ei harmitettane passive lienee harmitettu ei liene harmitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmittaa present harmittava harmitettava
long 1st2 harmittaakseen past harmittanut harmitettu
2nd inessive1 harmittaessa harmitettaessa agent1, 3 harmittama
instructive harmittaen negative harmittamaton
3rd inessive harmittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmittamasta
illative harmittamaan
adessive harmittamalla
abessive harmittamatta
instructive harmittaman harmitettaman
4th nominative harmittaminen
partitive harmittamista
5th2 harmittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]