Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



varma +‎ -et-


  • IPA(key): /varˈmeta/
  • Hyphenation: var‧me‧ta


varmeta ‎(accusative singular varmetan, plural varmetaj, accusative plural varmetajn)

  1. lukewarm, tepid





  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of varmeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenen en varmene 1st sing. olen varmennut en ole varmennut
2nd sing. varmenet et varmene 2nd sing. olet varmennut et ole varmennut
3rd sing. varmenee ei varmene 3rd sing. on varmennut ei ole varmennut
1st plur. varmenemme emme varmene 1st plur. olemme varmenneet emme ole varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenette ette varmene 2nd plur. olette varmenneet ette ole varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenevat eivät varmene 3rd plur. ovat varmenneet eivät ole varmenneet
passive varmetaan ei varmeta passive on varmettu ei ole varmettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenin en varmennut 1st sing. olin varmennut en ollut varmennut
2nd sing. varmenit et varmennut 2nd sing. olit varmennut et ollut varmennut
3rd sing. varmeni ei varmennut 3rd sing. oli varmennut ei ollut varmennut
1st plur. varmenimme emme varmenneet 1st plur. olimme varmenneet emme olleet varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenitte ette varmenneet 2nd plur. olitte varmenneet ette olleet varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenivat eivät varmenneet 3rd plur. olivat varmenneet eivät olleet varmenneet
passive varmettiin ei varmettu passive oli varmettu ei ollut varmettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenisin en varmenisi 1st sing. olisin varmennut en olisi varmennut
2nd sing. varmenisit et varmenisi 2nd sing. olisit varmennut et olisi varmennut
3rd sing. varmenisi ei varmenisi 3rd sing. olisi varmennut ei olisi varmennut
1st plur. varmenisimme emme varmenisi 1st plur. olisimme varmenneet emme olisi varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenisitte ette varmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte varmenneet ette olisi varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenisivat eivät varmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat varmenneet eivät olisi varmenneet
passive varmettaisiin ei varmettaisi passive olisi varmettu ei olisi varmettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varmene älä varmene 2nd sing. ole varmennut älä ole varmennut
3rd sing. varmetkoon älköön varmetko 3rd sing. olkoon varmennut älköön olko varmennut
1st plur. varmetkaamme älkäämme varmetko 1st plur. olkaamme varmenneet älkäämme olko varmenneet
2nd plur. varmetkaa älkää varmetko 2nd plur. olkaa varmenneet älkää olko varmenneet
3rd plur. varmetkoot älkööt varmetko 3rd plur. olkoot varmenneet älkööt olko varmenneet
passive varmettakoon älköön varmettako passive olkoon varmettu älköön olko varmettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmennen en varmenne 1st sing. lienen varmennut en liene varmennut
2nd sing. varmennet et varmenne 2nd sing. lienet varmennut et liene varmennut
3rd sing. varmennee ei varmenne 3rd sing. lienee varmennut ei liene varmennut
1st plur. varmennemme emme varmenne 1st plur. lienemme varmenneet emme liene varmenneet
2nd plur. varmennette ette varmenne 2nd plur. lienette varmenneet ette liene varmenneet
3rd plur. varmennevat eivät varmenne 3rd plur. lienevät varmenneet eivät liene varmenneet
passive varmettaneen ei varmettane passive lienee varmettu ei liene varmettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varmeta present varmeneva varmettava
long 1st2 varmetakseen past varmennut varmettu
2nd inessive1 varmetessa varmettaessa agent1, 3 varmenema
instructive varmeten negative varmenematon
3rd inessive varmenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varmenemasta
illative varmenemaan
adessive varmenemalla
abessive varmenematta
instructive varmeneman varmettaman
4th nominative varmeneminen
partitive varmenemista
5th2 varmenemaisillaan



varma ‎(warm, hot) +‎ -et-



  1. tepid, lukewarm