varmeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

varma +‎ -et-

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /varˈmeta/
  • Hyphenation: var‧me‧ta

Adjective[edit]

varmeta (accusative singular varmetan, plural varmetaj, accusative plural varmetajn)

  1. lukewarm, tepid

Antonyms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

varmeta

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varmeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenen en varmeneˣ 1st sing. olen varmennut en oleˣ varmennut
2nd sing. varmenet et varmeneˣ 2nd sing. olet varmennut et oleˣ varmennut
3rd sing. varmenee ei varmeneˣ 3rd sing. on varmennut ei oleˣ varmennut
1st plur. varmenemme emme varmeneˣ 1st plur. olemme varmenneet emme oleˣ varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenette ette varmeneˣ 2nd plur. olette varmenneet ette oleˣ varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenevat eivät varmeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat varmenneet eivät oleˣ varmenneet
passive varmetaan ei varmetaˣ passive on varmettu ei oleˣ varmettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenin en varmennut 1st sing. olin varmennut en ollut varmennut
2nd sing. varmenit et varmennut 2nd sing. olit varmennut et ollut varmennut
3rd sing. varmeni ei varmennut 3rd sing. oli varmennut ei ollut varmennut
1st plur. varmenimme emme varmenneet 1st plur. olimme varmenneet emme olleet varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenitte ette varmenneet 2nd plur. olitte varmenneet ette olleet varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenivat eivät varmenneet 3rd plur. olivat varmenneet eivät olleet varmenneet
passive varmettiin ei varmettu passive oli varmettu ei ollut varmettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmenisin en varmenisi 1st sing. olisin varmennut en olisi varmennut
2nd sing. varmenisit et varmenisi 2nd sing. olisit varmennut et olisi varmennut
3rd sing. varmenisi ei varmenisi 3rd sing. olisi varmennut ei olisi varmennut
1st plur. varmenisimme emme varmenisi 1st plur. olisimme varmenneet emme olisi varmenneet
2nd plur. varmenisitte ette varmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte varmenneet ette olisi varmenneet
3rd plur. varmenisivat eivät varmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat varmenneet eivät olisi varmenneet
passive varmettaisiin ei varmettaisi passive olisi varmettu ei olisi varmettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varmeneˣ älä varmeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ varmennut älä oleˣ varmennut
3rd sing. varmetkoon älköön varmetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon varmennut älköön olkoˣ varmennut
1st plur. varmetkaamme älkäämme varmetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme varmenneet älkäämme olkoˣ varmenneet
2nd plur. varmetkaa älkää varmetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa varmenneet älkää olkoˣ varmenneet
3rd plur. varmetkoot älkööt varmetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot varmenneet älkööt olkoˣ varmenneet
passive varmettakoon älköön varmettakoˣ passive olkoon varmettu älköön olkoˣ varmettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmennen en varmenneˣ 1st sing. lienen varmennut en lieneˣ varmennut
2nd sing. varmennet et varmenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet varmennut et lieneˣ varmennut
3rd sing. varmennee ei varmenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee varmennut ei lieneˣ varmennut
1st plur. varmennemme emme varmenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme varmenneet emme lieneˣ varmenneet
2nd plur. varmennette ette varmenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette varmenneet ette lieneˣ varmenneet
3rd plur. varmennevat eivät varmenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät varmenneet eivät lieneˣ varmenneet
passive varmettaneen ei varmettaneˣ passive lienee varmettu ei lieneˣ varmettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varmetaˣ present varmeneva varmettava
long 1st2 varmetakseen past varmennut varmettu
2nd inessive1 varmetessa varmettaessa agent1, 3 varmenema
instructive varmeten negative varmenematon
3rd inessive varmenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varmenemasta
illative varmenemaan
adessive varmenemalla
abessive varmenematta
instructive varmeneman varmettaman
4th nominative varmeneminen
partitive varmenemista
5th2 varmenemaisillaan

Ido[edit]

Etymology[edit]

varma (warm, hot) +‎ -et-

Adjective[edit]

varmeta

  1. tepid, lukewarm