viistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

viistää

  1. To bevel.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of viistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistän en viistäˣ 1st sing. olen viistänyt en oleˣ viistänyt
2nd sing. viistät et viistäˣ 2nd sing. olet viistänyt et oleˣ viistänyt
3rd sing. viistää ei viistäˣ 3rd sing. on viistänyt ei oleˣ viistänyt
1st plur. viistämme emme viistäˣ 1st plur. olemme viistäneet emme oleˣ viistäneet
2nd plur. viistätte ette viistäˣ 2nd plur. olette viistäneet ette oleˣ viistäneet
3rd plur. viistävät eivät viistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat viistäneet eivät oleˣ viistäneet
passive viistetään ei viistetäˣ passive on viistetty ei oleˣ viistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistin en viistänyt 1st sing. olin viistänyt en ollut viistänyt
2nd sing. viistit et viistänyt 2nd sing. olit viistänyt et ollut viistänyt
3rd sing. viisti ei viistänyt 3rd sing. oli viistänyt ei ollut viistänyt
1st plur. viistimme emme viistäneet 1st plur. olimme viistäneet emme olleet viistäneet
2nd plur. viistitte ette viistäneet 2nd plur. olitte viistäneet ette olleet viistäneet
3rd plur. viistivät eivät viistäneet 3rd plur. olivat viistäneet eivät olleet viistäneet
passive viistettiin ei viistetty passive oli viistetty ei ollut viistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistäisin en viistäisi 1st sing. olisin viistänyt en olisi viistänyt
2nd sing. viistäisit et viistäisi 2nd sing. olisit viistänyt et olisi viistänyt
3rd sing. viistäisi ei viistäisi 3rd sing. olisi viistänyt ei olisi viistänyt
1st plur. viistäisimme emme viistäisi 1st plur. olisimme viistäneet emme olisi viistäneet
2nd plur. viistäisitte ette viistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte viistäneet ette olisi viistäneet
3rd plur. viistäisivät eivät viistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat viistäneet eivät olisi viistäneet
passive viistettäisiin ei viistettäisi passive olisi viistetty ei olisi viistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viistäˣ älä viistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ viistänyt älä oleˣ viistänyt
3rd sing. viistäköön älköön viistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon viistänyt älköön olkoˣ viistänyt
1st plur. viistäkäämme älkäämme viistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme viistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ viistäneet
2nd plur. viistäkää älkää viistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa viistäneet älkää olkoˣ viistäneet
3rd plur. viistäkööt älkööt viistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot viistäneet älkööt olkoˣ viistäneet
passive viistettäköön älköön viistettäköˣ passive olkoon viistetty älköön olkoˣ viistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistänen en viistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen viistänyt en lieneˣ viistänyt
2nd sing. viistänet et viistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet viistänyt et lieneˣ viistänyt
3rd sing. viistänee ei viistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee viistänyt ei lieneˣ viistänyt
1st plur. viistänemme emme viistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme viistäneet emme lieneˣ viistäneet
2nd plur. viistänette ette viistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette viistäneet ette lieneˣ viistäneet
3rd plur. viistänevät eivät viistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät viistäneet eivät lieneˣ viistäneet
passive viistettäneen ei viistettäneˣ passive lienee viistetty ei lieneˣ viistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viistääˣ present viistävä viistettävä
long 1st2 viistääkseen past viistänyt viistetty
2nd inessive1 viistäessä viistettäessä agent1, 3 viistämä
instructive viistäen negative viistämätön
3rd inessive viistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viistämästä
illative viistämään
adessive viistämällä
abessive viistämättä
instructive viistämän viistettämän
4th nominative viistäminen
partitive viistämistä
5th2 viistämäisillään