viistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

viistää

  1. To bevel.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of viistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistän en viistä 1st sing. olen viistänyt en ole viistänyt
2nd sing. viistät et viistä 2nd sing. olet viistänyt et ole viistänyt
3rd sing. viistää ei viistä 3rd sing. on viistänyt ei ole viistänyt
1st plur. viistämme emme viistä 1st plur. olemme viistäneet emme ole viistäneet
2nd plur. viistätte ette viistä 2nd plur. olette viistäneet ette ole viistäneet
3rd plur. viistävät eivät viistä 3rd plur. ovat viistäneet eivät ole viistäneet
passive viistetään ei viistetä passive on viistetty ei ole viistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistin en viistänyt 1st sing. olin viistänyt en ollut viistänyt
2nd sing. viistit et viistänyt 2nd sing. olit viistänyt et ollut viistänyt
3rd sing. viisti ei viistänyt 3rd sing. oli viistänyt ei ollut viistänyt
1st plur. viistimme emme viistäneet 1st plur. olimme viistäneet emme olleet viistäneet
2nd plur. viistitte ette viistäneet 2nd plur. olitte viistäneet ette olleet viistäneet
3rd plur. viistivät eivät viistäneet 3rd plur. olivat viistäneet eivät olleet viistäneet
passive viistettiin ei viistetty passive oli viistetty ei ollut viistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistäisin en viistäisi 1st sing. olisin viistänyt en olisi viistänyt
2nd sing. viistäisit et viistäisi 2nd sing. olisit viistänyt et olisi viistänyt
3rd sing. viistäisi ei viistäisi 3rd sing. olisi viistänyt ei olisi viistänyt
1st plur. viistäisimme emme viistäisi 1st plur. olisimme viistäneet emme olisi viistäneet
2nd plur. viistäisitte ette viistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte viistäneet ette olisi viistäneet
3rd plur. viistäisivät eivät viistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat viistäneet eivät olisi viistäneet
passive viistettäisiin ei viistettäisi passive olisi viistetty ei olisi viistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viistä älä viistä 2nd sing. ole viistänyt älä ole viistänyt
3rd sing. viistäköön älköön viistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon viistänyt älköön olko viistänyt
1st plur. viistäkäämme älkäämme viistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme viistäneet älkäämme olko viistäneet
2nd plur. viistäkää älkää viistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa viistäneet älkää olko viistäneet
3rd plur. viistäkööt älkööt viistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot viistäneet älkööt olko viistäneet
passive viistettäköön älköön viistettäkö passive olkoon viistetty älköön olko viistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viistänen en viistäne 1st sing. lienen viistänyt en liene viistänyt
2nd sing. viistänet et viistäne 2nd sing. lienet viistänyt et liene viistänyt
3rd sing. viistänee ei viistäne 3rd sing. lienee viistänyt ei liene viistänyt
1st plur. viistänemme emme viistäne 1st plur. lienemme viistäneet emme liene viistäneet
2nd plur. viistänette ette viistäne 2nd plur. lienette viistäneet ette liene viistäneet
3rd plur. viistänevät eivät viistäne 3rd plur. lienevät viistäneet eivät liene viistäneet
passive viistettäneen ei viistettäne passive lienee viistetty ei liene viistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viistää present viistävä viistettävä
long 1st2 viistääkseen past viistänyt viistetty
2nd inessive1 viistäessä viistettäessä agent1, 3 viistämä
instructive viistäen negative viistämätön
3rd inessive viistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viistämästä
illative viistämään
adessive viistämällä
abessive viistämättä
instructive viistämän viistettämän
4th nominative viistäminen
partitive viistämistä
5th2 viistämäisillään