viuhtoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

viuhtoa

  1. to wave one's arms vigorously
  2. to walk or run fast by simultaneously flinging one's arms back and forth vigorously

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viuhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhdon en viuhdo 1st sing. olen viuhtonut en ole viuhtonut
2nd sing. viuhdot et viuhdo 2nd sing. olet viuhtonut et ole viuhtonut
3rd sing. viuhtoo ei viuhdo 3rd sing. on viuhtonut ei ole viuhtonut
1st plur. viuhdomme emme viuhdo 1st plur. olemme viuhtoneet emme ole viuhtoneet
2nd plur. viuhdotte ette viuhdo 2nd plur. olette viuhtoneet ette ole viuhtoneet
3rd plur. viuhtovat eivät viuhdo 3rd plur. ovat viuhtoneet eivät ole viuhtoneet
passive viuhdotaan ei viuhdota passive on viuhdottu ei ole viuhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhdoin en viuhtonut 1st sing. olin viuhtonut en ollut viuhtonut
2nd sing. viuhdoit et viuhtonut 2nd sing. olit viuhtonut et ollut viuhtonut
3rd sing. viuhtoi ei viuhtonut 3rd sing. oli viuhtonut ei ollut viuhtonut
1st plur. viuhdoimme emme viuhtoneet 1st plur. olimme viuhtoneet emme olleet viuhtoneet
2nd plur. viuhdoitte ette viuhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte viuhtoneet ette olleet viuhtoneet
3rd plur. viuhtoivat eivät viuhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat viuhtoneet eivät olleet viuhtoneet
passive viuhdottiin ei viuhdottu passive oli viuhdottu ei ollut viuhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhtoisin en viuhtoisi 1st sing. olisin viuhtonut en olisi viuhtonut
2nd sing. viuhtoisit et viuhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit viuhtonut et olisi viuhtonut
3rd sing. viuhtoisi ei viuhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi viuhtonut ei olisi viuhtonut
1st plur. viuhtoisimme emme viuhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme viuhtoneet emme olisi viuhtoneet
2nd plur. viuhtoisitte ette viuhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte viuhtoneet ette olisi viuhtoneet
3rd plur. viuhtoisivat eivät viuhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat viuhtoneet eivät olisi viuhtoneet
passive viuhdottaisiin ei viuhdottaisi passive olisi viuhdottu ei olisi viuhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viuhdo älä viuhdo 2nd sing. ole viuhtonut älä ole viuhtonut
3rd sing. viuhtokoon älköön viuhtoko 3rd sing. olkoon viuhtonut älköön olko viuhtonut
1st plur. viuhtokaamme älkäämme viuhtoko 1st plur. olkaamme viuhtoneet älkäämme olko viuhtoneet
2nd plur. viuhtokaa älkää viuhtoko 2nd plur. olkaa viuhtoneet älkää olko viuhtoneet
3rd plur. viuhtokoot älkööt viuhtoko 3rd plur. olkoot viuhtoneet älkööt olko viuhtoneet
passive viuhdottakoon älköön viuhdottako passive olkoon viuhdottu älköön olko viuhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viuhtonen en viuhtone 1st sing. lienen viuhtonut en liene viuhtonut
2nd sing. viuhtonet et viuhtone 2nd sing. lienet viuhtonut et liene viuhtonut
3rd sing. viuhtonee ei viuhtone 3rd sing. lienee viuhtonut ei liene viuhtonut
1st plur. viuhtonemme emme viuhtone 1st plur. lienemme viuhtoneet emme liene viuhtoneet
2nd plur. viuhtonette ette viuhtone 2nd plur. lienette viuhtoneet ette liene viuhtoneet
3rd plur. viuhtonevat eivät viuhtone 3rd plur. lienevät viuhtoneet eivät liene viuhtoneet
passive viuhdottaneen ei viuhdottane passive lienee viuhdottu ei liene viuhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viuhtoa present viuhtova viuhdottava
long 1st2 viuhtoakseen past viuhtonut viuhdottu
2nd inessive1 viuhtoessa viuhdottaessa agent1, 3 viuhtoma
instructive viuhtoen negative viuhtomaton
3rd inessive viuhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viuhtomasta
illative viuhtomaan
adessive viuhtomalla
abessive viuhtomatta
instructive viuhtoman viuhdottaman
4th nominative viuhtominen
partitive viuhtomista
5th2 viuhtomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]