Jump to content

вить

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Central Mansi

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *wete. Cognates include Northern Mansi вит (vit), Hungarian víz, Finnish vesi and Estonian vesi.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

вить (vitʹ) (Lower Konda, Middle Konda, Yukonda, Pelym)

  1. water

References

[edit]
  • Linguistica Uralica (1998), volume 34, number 2, page 98: манс. вить 'вода'
  • E. A. Kuzakova (2001), “вить”, in Мансийско-русский словарь (кондинский диалект мансийского языка), По рассказу П. К. Чейметова «Ворыяп хумый» («Два охотника») [Mansi-Russian dictionary (Kondinsky dialect of the Mansi language), Based on the story by P. K. Cheymetov “Ворыяп хумый” (“Two Hunters”)]‎[1], Kondinsky district: local history museum, →ISBN, page 40
  • Mansi Dictionary of Munkácsi and Kálmán [2]

Erzya

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From earlier *vijeť, from Proto-Mordvinic *vijəďə (see there for further etymology).

Pronunciation

[edit]
This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Adjective

[edit]

вить • (viť)

  1. right, opposite of left
    вить ёнов ― viť jonov ― [to the] right

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]

Nivkh

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

вить (viț)

  1. body

Russian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Old East Slavic вити (viti), from Proto-Slavic *vī́tī.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

вить • (vitʹ) impf (perfective свить)

  1. to wind
  2. to twist, to weave
    вить вено́к ― vitʹ venók ― to weave a garland
    вить гнездо́ ― vitʹ gnezdó ― to build / make a nest; (figuratively) to put down roots in some place, to settle down in some place
    вить верёвки из кого́-либо (idiomatic) ― vitʹ verjóvki iz kovó-libo ― to turn / twist someone round one's little finger

Conjugation

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]
verbs
[edit]

Udmurt

[edit]
Udmurt numbers (edit)
50
 ←  4 5 6  → 
    Cardinal: вить (viť)
    Ordinal: витетӥ (viťeti)

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Permic *vit, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Eastern Mari вич (vič) and Kildin Sami выдт (vydt).

Permic cognates include Komi-Zyrian вит (vit) and Komi-Zyrian вит (vit).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋic]
  • Rhymes: -ic
  • Hyphenation: вить

Numeral

[edit]

вить • (viť)

  1. five

Declension

[edit]
Declension of вить (soft declension)
singular plural
nominative вить
viť
витьёс
viťjos
accusative витьез
viťjez
витьёсыз
viťjosyz
genitive витьлэн
viťlen
витьёслэн
viťjoslen
dative витьлы
viťly
витьёслы
viťjosly
ablative витьлэсь
viťleś
витьёслэсь
viťjosleś
instrumental витьен
viťjen
витьёсын
viťjosyn
abessive витьтэк
viťtek
витьёстэк
viťjostek
adverbial витья
viťja
витьёсъя
viťjosja
inessive витьын
viťyn
витьёсын
viťjosyn
illative витье
viťje
витьёсы
viťjosy
elative витьысь
viťyś
витьёсысь
viťjosyś
egressive витьысьен
viťyśjen
витьёсысьен
viťjosyśjen
terminative витьозь
viťoź
витьёсозь
viťjosoź
prolative витьетӥ
viťjeti
витьёсытӥ
viťjosyti
allative витьлань
viťlań
витьёслань
viťjoslań
Possessive forms of вить
1st person singular possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витье
viťje
витьёсы
viťjosy
accusative витьме
viťme
витьёсме
viťjosme
genitive витьелэн
viťjelen
витьёсылэн
viťjosylen
dative витьелы
viťjely
витьёсылы
viťjosyly
ablative витьелэсь
viťjeleś
витьёсылэсь
viťjosyleś
instrumental витьеным
viťjenym
витьёсыным
viťjosynym
2nd person singular possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витьед
viťjed
витьёсыд
viťjosyd
accusative витьдэ
viťde
витьёстэ
viťjoste
genitive витьедлэн
viťjedlen
витьёсыдлэн
viťjosydlen
dative витьедлы
viťjedly
витьёсыдлы
viťjosydly
ablative витьедлэсь
viťjedleś
витьёсыдлэсь
viťjosydleś
instrumental витьеныд
viťjenyd
витьёсыныд
viťjosynyd
3rd person singular possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витьез
viťjez
витьёсыз
viťjosyz
accusative витьзэ
viťze
витьёссэ
viťjosse
genitive витьезлэн
viťjezlen
витьёсызлэн
viťjosyzlen
dative витьезлы
viťjezly
витьёсызлы
viťjosyzly
ablative витьезлэсь
viťjezleś
витьёсызлэсь
viťjosyzleś
instrumental витьеныз
viťjenyz
витьёсыныз
viťjosynyz
1st person plural possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витьмы
viťmy
витьёсмы
viťjosmy
accusative витьмэс
viťmes
витьёсмес
viťjosmes
genitive витьмылэн
viťmylen
витьёсмылэн
viťjosmylen
dative витьмылы
viťmyly
витьёсмылы
viťjosmyly
ablative витьмылэсь
viťmyleś
витьёсмылэсь
viťjosmyleś
instrumental витьенымы
viťjenymy
витьёсынымы
viťjosynymy
2nd person plural possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витьды
viťdy
витьёсты
viťjosty
accusative витьдэс
viťdes
витьёстэс
viťjostes
genitive витьдылэн
viťdylen
витьёстылэн
viťjostylen
dative витьдылы
viťdyly
витьёстылы
viťjostyly
ablative витьдылэсь
viťdyleś
витьёстылэсь
viťjostyleś
instrumental витьеныды
viťjenydy
витьёсыныды
viťjosynydy
3rd person plural possessive forms
singular plural
nominative витьзы
viťzy
витьёссы
viťjossy
accusative витьзэс
viťzes
витьёссэс
viťjosses
genitive витьзылэн
viťzylen
витьёссылэн
viťjossylen
dative витьзылы
viťzyly
витьёссылы
viťjossyly
ablative витьзылэсь
viťzyleś
витьёссылэсь
viťjossyleś
instrumental витьенызы
viťjenyzy
витьёсынызы
viťjosynyzy

Derived terms

[edit]
adjectives
numerals

References

[edit]
  • L. E. Kirillova, L. L. Karpova, editors (2008), “вить”, in Удмурт-ӟуч кыллюкам [Udmurt-Russian dictionary], Izhevsk: Удмуртский институт истории, языка и литературы УрО РАН, →ISBN, page 124
  • T. V. Voronova, T. A. Poyarkova, editor (2012), Удмурт-ӟуч, ӟуч-удмурт кыллюкам [Udmurt-Russian, Russian-Udmurt dictionary] (overall work in Russian), Izhevsk: Книжное издательство «Удмуртия», →ISBN, page 17
  • R. S. Nasibullin; V. G. Semenov (2013), “пять”, in Системно-Тематический Русско-Удмуртский Словарь [Systematic-Thematic Russian-Udmurt Dictionary], Izhevsk: Ассоциация «Научная книга», page 252
  • Yrjö Wichmann; Toivo Emil Uotila (1987), Mikko Korhonen, editor, Wotjakischer Wortschatz [Votyak Vocabulary] (Lexica Societatis Fenno-Ugricae; Volume 21) (overall work in German), Helsinki: Suomalais-ugrilainen Seura, →ISBN, →ISSN, page 317