Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Armenian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Armenian ‎(-i); see it for more.

Suffix[edit]

‎(-i)

  1. -able
    հասկանալhaskanal ― to understand
    հասկանալիhaskanali ― understandable
    բուժելbužel ― to cure
    բուժելիbuželi ― curable
    ուղղելułłel ― to correct
    ուղղելիułłeli ― corrigible

Etymology 2[edit]

From Old Armenian ‎(-i).

Suffix[edit]

‎(-i)

  1. the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns
    ՀայաստանիHayastani ― dative singular case of Հայաստան ‎(Hayastan)
    քաղաքիkʿałakʿi ― dative singular case of քաղաք ‎(kʿałakʿ)
    քաղաքներիkʿałakʿneri ― dative plural case of քաղաք ‎(kʿałakʿ)
See also[edit]

Middle Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian ‎(-i).

Suffix[edit]

‎(-i)

  1. forming botanical names

Derived terms[edit]



Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From the Proto-Indo-European *-io- or *-ieh₂- suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit स्वप्न्य ‎(svápnya), Ancient Greek δεξιός ‎(dexiós), Latin somnium. The genitive ending ‎(-i) may have the same origin.

Suffix[edit]

‎(-i)

  1. forming adjectives
    աղ ― salt
    աղիałi ― salty
    բարքbarkʿ ― disposition, temper
    բարիbari ― kind, good
    սոսկալsoskal ― to be greatly afraid
    սոսկալիsoskali ― horrible, terrible
  2. forming botanical names
    կաղինkałin ― acorn
    կաղնիkałni ― oak
  3. made of
    կտաւktaw ― flax
    կտաւիktawi ― linen
  4. Forming adverbs.
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]


Descendants[edit]
  • Armenian: ‎(-i)
  • Middle Armenian: ‎(-i)

References[edit]

  • ” in Geworg J̌ahukyan (1998), Hin hayereni verǰacancʿneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes]. In Hayocʿ lezvi hamematakan kʿerakanutʿyan harcʿer [Questions of Comparative Grammar of the Armenian Language], Yerevan: Anania Shirakatsi
  • Robert Godel (1975), An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 66

Etymology 2[edit]

The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the -ի- ‎(-i-) stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending ‎(-i) of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost.

Suffix[edit]

‎(-i)

  1. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words
    բանիbani ― genitive/dative/locative singular of բան ‎(ban)
  2. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words
    լեզուիlezui ― genitive/dative/locative singular of լեզու ‎(lezu)
    աշակերտիašakerti ― genitive/dative/locative singular of աշակերտ ‎(ašakert)
Descendants[edit]
  • Armenian: ‎(-i)

References[edit]

  • Robert Godel (1975), An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 104