Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Armenian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Armenian (-i).

Suffix[edit]

(-i)

  1. -able
    հասկանալhaskanalto understand
    հասկանալիhaskanaliunderstandable
    բուժելbuželto cure
    բուժելիbuželicurable
    ուղղելułłelto correct
    ուղղելիułłelicorrigible
Derived terms[edit]


Etymology 2[edit]

From Old Armenian (-i).

Suffix[edit]

(-i)

  1. the singular and plural dative case ending of i-declension nouns
    ՀայաստանիHayastanidative singular case of Հայաստան (Hayastan)
    քաղաքիkʿałakʿidative singular case of քաղաք (kʿałakʿ)
    քաղաքներիkʿałakʿneridative plural case of քաղաք (kʿałakʿ)
See also[edit]

Middle Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian (-i).

Suffix[edit]

(-i)

  1. forming botanical names

Derived terms[edit]



Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From the Proto-Indo-European *-yo- or *-yeh₂- suffix. Compare the same suffix in Sanskrit स्वप्न्य (svápnya), Ancient Greek δεξιός (dexiós), Latin somnium. The genitive ending (-i) may have the same origin.

Suffix[edit]

(-i)

  1. forming adjectives
    աղsalt
    աղիałisalty
    բարքbarkʿdisposition, temper
    բարիbarikind, good
    սոսկալsoskalto be greatly afraid
    սոսկալիsoskalihorrible, terrible
  2. forming botanical names
    կաղինkałinacorn
    կաղնիkałnioak
  3. made of
    կտաւktawflax
    կտաւիktawilinen
  4. forming adverbs
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]


Descendants[edit]
  • Armenian: (-i)
  • Middle Armenian: (-i)

References[edit]

  • J̌ahukyan, Geworg (1998), “”, in Hin hayereni verǰacancʿneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes] (Hayocʿ lezvi hamematakan kʿerakanutʿyan harcʿer; 2) (in Armenian), Yerevan: Anania Širakacʿi, pages 5–48
  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 66

Etymology 2[edit]

The genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension is identical with the -ի- (-i-) stem vowel. In Godel's words, the remaining stem, standing in contrast to the nominative/accusative singular (which lost its stem), was apt to function as a full-fledged case form. According to Godel, in the case of the i-a-declension we are dealing with a Proto-Armenian morphological innovation: the new morpheme was abstracted from the genitive/dative/locative case ending (-i) of i-stem nouns and applied to a-stem nouns, whose original endings had been lost.

Suffix[edit]

(-i)

  1. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-declension words
    բանիbanigenitive/dative/locative singular of բան (ban)
  2. singular genitive/dative/locative marker for i-a-declension words
    լեզուիlezuigenitive/dative/locative singular of լեզու (lezu)
    աշակերտիašakertigenitive/dative/locative singular of աշակերտ (ašakert)
Descendants[edit]
  • Armenian: (-i)

References[edit]

  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 104