-jä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-jä

  1. Front vowel variant of -ja

Declension[edit]

See notes at -ja.

Inflection of -jä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -jä -jät
genitive -jän -jien
partitive -jää -jiä
illative -jään -jiin
singular plural
nominative -jä -jät
accusative nom. -jä -jät
gen. -jän
genitive -jän -jien
-jäinrare
partitive -jää -jiä
inessive -jässä -jissä
elative -jästä -jistä
illative -jään -jiin
adessive -jällä -jillä
ablative -jältä -jiltä
allative -jälle -jille
essive -jänä -jinä
translative -jäksi -jiksi
instructive -jin
abessive -jättä -jittä
comitative -jineen
Inflection of -jä (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative -jä -jät
genitive -jän -jöiden
-jöitten
partitive -jää -jöitä
illative -jään -jöihin
singular plural
nominative -jä -jät
accusative nom. -jä -jät
gen. -jän
genitive -jän -jöiden
-jöitten
-jäinrare
partitive -jää -jöitä
inessive -jässä -jöissä
elative -jästä -jöistä
illative -jään -jöihin
adessive -jällä -jöillä
ablative -jältä -jöiltä
allative -jälle -jöille
essive -jänä -jöinä
translative -jäksi -jöiksi
instructive -jöin
abessive -jättä -jöittä
comitative -jöineen

Derived terms[edit]