.fi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Translingual[edit]

Etymology[edit]

English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

. + ISO 3166-1 country code for Finland, FI.

Symbol[edit]

.fi

  1. The ccTLD for Finland as assigned by the IANA.


Country code top-level domains
Active:  .ac  .ad  .ae  .af  .ag  .ai  .al  .am  .ao  .aq  .ar  .as  .at  .au  .aw  .ax  .az  .ba  .bb  .bd  .be  .bf  .bg  .bh  .bi  .bj  .bm  .bn  .bo  .br  .bs  .bt  .bw  .by  .bz  .ca  .cc  .cd  .cf  .cg  .ch  .ci  .ck  .cl  .cm  .cn  .co  .cr  .cu  .cv  .cw  .cx  .cy  .cz  .de  .dj  .dk  .dm  .do  .dz  .ec  .ee  .eg  .es  .et  .eu  .fi  .fj  .fk  .fm  .fo  .fr  .ga  .gd  .ge  .gf  .gg  .gh  .gi  .gl  .gm  .gn  .gp  .gq  .gr  .gs  .gt  .gu  .gw  .gy  .hk  .hm  .hn  .hr  .ht  .hu  .id  .ie  .il  .im  .in  .io  .iq  .ir  .is  .it  .je  .jm  .jo  .jp  .ke  .kg  .kh  .ki  .km  .kn  .kp  .kr  .kw  .ky  .kz  .la  .lb  .lc  .li  .lk  .lr  .ls  .lt  .lu  .lv  .ly  .ma  .mc  .md  .me  .mg  .mh  .mk  .ml  .mm  .mn  .mo  .mp  .mq  .mr  .ms  .mt  .mu  .mv  .mw  .mx  .my  .mz  .na  .nc  .ne  .nf  .ng  .ni  .nl  .no  .np  .nr  .nu  .nz  .om  .pa  .pe  .pf  .pg  .ph  .pk  .pl  .pm  .pn  .pr  .ps  .pt  .pw  .py  .qa  .re  .ro  .rs  .ru  .rw  .sa  .sb  .sc  .sd  .se  .sg  .sh  .si  .sk  .sl  .sm  .sn  .sr  .ss  .st  .sv  .sx  .sy  .sz  .tc  .td  .tf  .tg  .th  .tj  .tk  .tl  .tm  .tn  .to  .tr  .tt  .tv  .tw  .tz  .ua  .ug  .uk  .us  .uy  .uz  .va  .vc  .ve  .vg  .vi  .vn  .vu  .wf  .ws  .ye  .yt  .za  .zm  .zw

Reserved/unassigned:  .bl  .bq  .eh  .er  .mf  .um       Allocated/unused:  .bv  .gb  .sj  .so       Phaseout: .su  .tp       Deleted/retired:  .an  .bu  .cs  .dd  .zr  .yu

See also: Generic top-level domains

Egyptian[edit]

Romanization[edit]

.fi ii

  1. Manuel de Codage transliteration of .fj.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

See translingual .fi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpisteˣˌfi(ː)/, [ˈpis̠te̞fˌfi(ː)]
  • Rhymes: -i, -iː
  • Syllabification(key): pis‧te‧fi

Suffix[edit]

.fi

  1. The ccTLD for Finland.

Declension[edit]

Standard:

Inflection of .fi (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative .fi
genitive .fin
partitive .fitä
illative .fihin
singular plural
nominative .fi
accusative nom. .fi
gen. .fin
genitive .fin
partitive .fitä
inessive .fissä
elative .fistä
illative .fihin
adessive .fillä
ablative .filtä
allative .fille
essive .finä
translative .fiksi
abessive .fittä
instructive
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of .fi (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative .fini
accusative nom. .fini
gen. .fini
genitive .fini
partitive .fitäni
inessive .fissäni
elative .fistäni
illative .fihini
adessive .filläni
ablative .filtäni
allative .filleni
essive .finäni
translative .fikseni
abessive .fittäni
instructive
comitative
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative .fisi
accusative nom. .fisi
gen. .fisi
genitive .fisi
partitive .fitäsi
inessive .fissäsi
elative .fistäsi
illative .fihisi
adessive .filläsi
ablative .filtäsi
allative .fillesi
essive .finäsi
translative .fiksesi
abessive .fittäsi
instructive
comitative
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative .fimme
accusative nom. .fimme
gen. .fimme
genitive .fimme
partitive .fitämme
inessive .fissämme
elative .fistämme
illative .fihimme
adessive .fillämme
ablative .filtämme
allative .fillemme
essive .finämme
translative .fiksemme
abessive .fittämme
instructive
comitative
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative .finne
accusative nom. .finne
gen. .finne
genitive .finne
partitive .fitänne
inessive .fissänne
elative .fistänne
illative .fihinne
adessive .fillänne
ablative .filtänne
allative .fillenne
essive .finänne
translative .fiksenne
abessive .fittänne
instructive
comitative
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative .finsä
accusative nom. .finsä
gen. .finsä
genitive .finsä
partitive .fitään
.fitänsä
inessive .fissään
.fissänsä
elative .fistään
.fistänsä
illative .fihinsä
adessive .fillään
.fillänsä
ablative .filtään
.filtänsä
allative .filleen
.fillensä
essive .finään
.finänsä
translative .fikseen
.fiksensä
abessive .fittään
.fittänsä
instructive
comitative

Common but considered nonstandard:

Inflection of .fi (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative .fi
genitive .fiin
partitive .fiitä
illative .fiihin
.fiiseen
singular plural
nominative .fi
accusative nom. .fi
gen. .fiin
genitive .fiin
partitive .fiitä
inessive .fiissä
elative .fiistä
illative .fiihin
.fiiseen
adessive .fiillä
ablative .fiiltä
allative .fiille
essive .fiinä
translative .fiiksi
abessive .fiittä
instructive
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of .fi (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative .fiini
accusative nom. .fiini
gen. .fiini
genitive .fiini
partitive .fiitäni
inessive .fiissäni
elative .fiistäni
illative .fiihini
.fiiseeni
adessive .fiilläni
ablative .fiiltäni
allative .fiilleni
essive .fiinäni
translative .fiikseni
abessive .fiittäni
instructive
comitative
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative .fiisi
accusative nom. .fiisi
gen. .fiisi
genitive .fiisi
partitive .fiitäsi
inessive .fiissäsi
elative .fiistäsi
illative .fiihisi
.fiiseesi
adessive .fiilläsi
ablative .fiiltäsi
allative .fiillesi
essive .fiinäsi
translative .fiiksesi
abessive .fiittäsi
instructive
comitative
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative .fiimme
accusative nom. .fiimme
gen. .fiimme
genitive .fiimme
partitive .fiitämme
inessive .fiissämme
elative .fiistämme
illative .fiihimme
.fiiseemme
adessive .fiillämme
ablative .fiiltämme
allative .fiillemme
essive .fiinämme
translative .fiiksemme
abessive .fiittämme
instructive
comitative
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative .fiinne
accusative nom. .fiinne
gen. .fiinne
genitive .fiinne
partitive .fiitänne
inessive .fiissänne
elative .fiistänne
illative .fiihinne
.fiiseenne
adessive .fiillänne
ablative .fiiltänne
allative .fiillenne
essive .fiinänne
translative .fiiksenne
abessive .fiittänne
instructive
comitative
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative .fiinsä
accusative nom. .fiinsä
gen. .fiinsä
genitive .fiinsä
partitive .fiitään
.fiitänsä
inessive .fiissään
.fiissänsä
elative .fiistään
.fiistänsä
illative .fiihinsä
.fiiseensä
adessive .fiillään
.fiillänsä
ablative .fiiltään
.fiiltänsä
allative .fiilleen
.fiillensä
essive .fiinään
.fiinänsä
translative .fiikseen
.fiiksensä
abessive .fiittään
.fiittänsä
instructive
comitative