Tomi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: tomi

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

20th century rendering of the English and Swedish Tom.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtomi/
  • Hyphenation: To‧mi

Proper noun[edit]

Tomi

  1. A male given name.
    • 2013 Minna Lindgren, Kuolema Ehtoolehdossa, Teos, ISBN 978-951-851-659-3, page 8:
      Sinähän niin pidät Terosta, Siiri. Oliko hänen nimensä Tero vai Pasi? Oletteko huomanneet, että nuorten miesten nimet ovat nykyään tällaisia kirveeniskuja: Tero, Pasi, Vesa, Tomi.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of Tomi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Tomi Tomit
genitive Tomin Tomien
partitive Tomia Tomeja
illative Tomiin Tomeihin
singular plural
nominative Tomi Tomit
accusative nom. Tomi Tomit
gen. Tomin
genitive Tomin Tomien
partitive Tomia Tomeja
inessive Tomissa Tomeissa
elative Tomista Tomeista
illative Tomiin Tomeihin
adessive Tomilla Tomeilla
ablative Tomilta Tomeilta
allative Tomille Tomeille
essive Tomina Tomeina
translative Tomiksi Tomeiksi
instructive Tomein
abessive Tomitta Tomeitta
comitative Tomeineen

Anagrams[edit]


Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈtomi]
  • Hyphenation: To‧mi

Proper noun[edit]

Tomi

  1. A diminutive of the male given name Tamás

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative Tomi Tomik
accusative Tomit Tomikat
dative Tominak Tomiknak
instrumental Tomival Tomikkal
causal-final Tomiért Tomikért
translative Tomivá Tomikká
terminative Tomiig Tomikig
essive-formal Tomiként Tomikként
essive-modal
inessive Tomiban Tomikban
superessive Tomin Tomikon
adessive Tominál Tomiknál
illative Tomiba Tomikba
sublative Tomira Tomikra
allative Tomihoz Tomikhoz
elative Tomiból Tomikból
delative Tomiról Tomikról
ablative Tomitól Tomiktól
Possessive forms of Tomi
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. Tomim Tomijaim
2nd person sing. Tomid Tomijaid
3rd person sing. Tomija Tomijai
1st person plural Tomink Tomijaink
2nd person plural Tomitok Tomijaitok
3rd person plural Tomijuk Tomijaik