User talk:Mahagaja

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from User talk:Angr)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Reminder: Share your feedback in this Wikimedia survey[edit]

WMF Surveys, 01:34, 13 April 2018 (UTC)

Your feedback matters: Final reminder to take the global Wikimedia survey[edit]

WMF Surveys, 00:44, 20 April 2018 (UTC)

About the entry arglos[edit]

Hi! :-) I just wanted to note that Arg (in the etymology for "arglos") doesn't have a German definition in that entry, and that only the lowercase version has a German definition. Could a German definition possibly be added to the page for Arg? And which specific historical version of German does the word "Arg" come from? - Sir Beluga (talk) 22:15, 23 April 2018 (UTC)

@Sir Beluga: It's after 12:30 in the morning where I am and I'm just about to go to bed, but you can see the noun definition at de:Arg if you'd like to add it yourself. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 22:40, 23 April 2018 (UTC)
Thanks, I'll look into it. - Sir Beluga (talk) 23:32, 23 April 2018 (UTC)


Regarding your comments on the pronunciation: The IPA from my source is a Oceanic linguist's interpretation of data from 1946. [ø] also appears in the data, and is written as <ö>, so I don't think it's /ø/, rather an allophone of /e/. There's not much data but I tried to analyze it here if you want to take a look (it's all guesswork; I only had the IPAs and glosses to go off of). However, it's strange to indicate allophones in orthography. – Gormflaith (talk) 21:41, 24 April 2018 (UTC)

Maybe it's /æ/, or maybe it's /eː/? Also, Wikipedia describes /ø/ as central, not front, so maybe it's actually /ɵ/. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 21:48, 24 April 2018 (UTC)
I was just coming back to say it could be /æ/. /eː/ would also make sense but then what would /eë/ "fire" be? /eːː/? I think it makes more sense as /eæ/ given that all its cognates (unless it's not from *hapuy) are two different vowel sounds (compare Pohnpeian /ɐːi/, Māori /ahi/, Rapa Nui /ahi/, Samoan /afɪ/), but it's going in the wrong direction (close-mid to near-open rather than open/near-open to close/near-close). Unless metathesis? Idk. – Gormflaith (talk) 22:15, 24 April 2018 (UTC)
Never mind, there's conflicting data for (/eø/ vs. /eë/). The orthography suggests /eë/ but the IPA suggests <eö>. I'll look into it – Gormflaith (talk) 22:22, 24 April 2018 (UTC)

Appendices on[edit]

Hi there, Mahagaja, I think you've seen the appendices I've been adding for Irish nouns, adjectives and verbs. They were inspired by your originals for first and second declension nouns.

I've been translating them for the site. Although it's been very quiet over there for the past 10 years, a lot of good work has been put into templates etc.

Is it okay if I take your originals (1st and 2nd nouns), and translate them for the ga site?

Marcas.oduinn (talk) 16:55, 25 April 2018 (UTC)

Of course; it's a freely licensed wiki! ☺ —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 17:00, 25 April 2018 (UTC)
... but it's always polite to ask! Thanks. Marcas.oduinn (talk) 17:51, 25 April 2018 (UTC)


Hi there. This word seems to be used as a taxonomic epithet - e.g. Cocconeis disculus, Codiopsis disculus and Navicula disculus. SemperBlotto (talk) 06:09, 28 April 2018 (UTC)

Sure, feel free to add that. I just wanted to get an entry started, I'm making no claims regarding its completeness! —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 06:11, 28 April 2018 (UTC)

Special:Contributions/, Special:Contributions/[edit]

You might want to check these edits... —Suzukaze-c 05:20, 1 May 2018 (UTC)

@Suzukaze-c: The Burmese edits look OK to me. Chuck Entz blocked them, but not for anything relating to Burmese I guess. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 07:55, 2 May 2018 (UTC)
Well, this user has been known for making terrible edits... the edit tag "-th" was specifically made to catch them. If these edits are OK, that is good. —Suzukaze-c 17:52, 2 May 2018 (UTC)
The tag just shows that it's a Thai editor from within certain IP ranges editing in other languages. There may also be a competent Thai editor who knows Burmese- I'll have to be more careful about intervening when all the edits are in southeast Asian languages. The last Burmese -th edit I remember before this was removing an existing pronunciation to add {{my-IPA}} with no parameters. They really like auto-IPA templates, even in languages such as Arabic where it's impossible to accurately derive pronunciation from the entry name and they obviously have no clue about the language. Chuck Entz (talk) 04:49, 3 May 2018 (UTC)

Romanizations for non-attested lemma forms in Gothic[edit]

Hey Maha, first of all thanks for getting so much work done on Gothic, it's good to have a fellow editor chipping away at Category:Gothic romanizations without a main entry. I have however one small request: when creating a lemma entry for a word that is only attested as a non-lemma form (e.g. recently at 𐌱𐌹𐌳𐍉𐌼𐌾𐌰𐌽 (bidōmjan)), could you also create a romanization page for the lemma form when you do, so there's no redlink on the main lemma page and so it can be found more easily by users? I have for some time now been creating those romanizations for pages you create in your wake (and it's not really a big thing at all, takes me very little time and effort) but it'd be nice if you did it yourself, otherwise I might miss one here and there. (Note that typically other editors have also created romanizations for participle pages where only inflected forms of the participle are attested, e.g. at 𐌼𐌹𐌻𐌹𐍄𐍉𐌽𐌳𐍃 (militōnds).) — Mnemosientje (t · c) 17:17, 5 May 2018 (UTC)

OK, I'll try to remember. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 17:21, 5 May 2018 (UTC)
Thanks, and keep up the good work! — Mnemosientje (t · c) 17:25, 5 May 2018 (UTC)

Proto-Celtic diphthong notation[edit]

Hi, I saw that you've moved *bāws to *bāus. However, the inflectional table still shows *bāws. Quite awkward ... --Florian Blaschke (talk) 01:07, 22 May 2018 (UTC)

@Florian Blaschke: Done. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 12:16, 22 May 2018 (UTC)
Thank you! Ah, OK. Didn't know the issue could be so easily solved. Inflectional table templates make me unsure ... --Florian Blaschke (talk) 00:01, 23 May 2018 (UTC)

Wait wait wait[edit]

According to Ó Dónaill, the genitive masculine singular of ildiach is ildiach, not ildiaigh. And what do you want to do with |sp= in {{ga-decl-adj-1a}}? Esszet (talk) 03:33, 22 May 2018 (UTC)

@Esszet: Then we don't use |3=ach for things like ildiach. We can either specify everything manually, as here, or we set a new |3=iach for it (just as {{ga-decl-adj-1a}} uses |2=ia). As for |sp=, if you're feeling adventurous, you can build it in to |3=ach of {{ga-decl-adj}}, or we can wait for someone who can write modules to write us an Irish adjective declension module. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 12:23, 22 May 2018 (UTC)


Hi Angr. As the resident Welsh expert, can you please look at the cach that I just made and check if there's anything wrong with it. If so, perhaps I should seek a doctor rather than an an amateur lexicographer... --Genecioso (talk) 12:35, 28 May 2018 (UTC)

  • Thanks for cleaning it up. I may have a problem though... now I made cac'h. --Genecioso (talk) 12:44, 28 May 2018 (UTC)
    • That one I can't help you with. I don't know Breton. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 12:45, 28 May 2018 (UTC)
      • It's easy, dude! You just copy everything from the Welsh entry, change "cy" to "br", and pronounce it with a French accent while drinking chouchen. --Genecioso (talk) 12:46, 28 May 2018 (UTC)


I should have explained, if you type گياه you are sent to گیاه now automatically, that's why a redirect is not needed. Kaixinguo~enwiktionary (talk) 12:39, 28 May 2018 (UTC)

OK, that's fine. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 12:45, 28 May 2018 (UTC)

Southern American pronunciations[edit]

Hi, do you know of any unique Southern American pronunciation differences/lexical incidences, considering your edit on naked. I do know of the Dialect Survey of US Pronunciations, but naked is not listed on any of the entries. And yes, would you mind if you also tell me where you got that pronunciation for naked? — oi yeah nah mate amazingJUSSO ... [ɡəˈdæɪ̯]! 00:59, 24 June 2018 (UTC)

Southern pronunciation is far too complex of a subject to pick up from a web page, or to have explained on a talk page. As for where he got it from: he's from Texas, so he's a native speaker. If you want evidence, here is an old comedy routine about the word. Chuck Entz (talk) 05:27, 24 June 2018 (UTC)
Haha, I see. In that case, maybe he can give me some pronunciations he uses or hears and/or an idea of how common these pronunciations are still used - but I was thinking he got it from an academic journal or some linguistic website. But thanks for that tho!— oi yeah nah mate amazingJUSSO ... [ɡəˈdæɪ̯]! 05:49, 24 June 2018 (UTC)
[1]Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 10:09, 27 June 2018 (UTC)

Pronunciation of "artisanal"[edit]

Years ago you edited the article on "artisanal" adding a pronunciation that is supposedly the general American pronunciation. But it doesn't sound right to me, with three unaccented syllables after the accented syllable, two of them with schwa. Do you have a source for that? Eric Kvaalen (talk) 08:15, 27 June 2018 (UTC)

Thank you. So according to your links, the American Heritage dictionary gives "är-'tĭz-ə-nəl, -'tĭs-, 'är-tĭ-zə-nəl, -sə-" and the Merriam-Webster gives " ˈär-tə-zə-nᵊl, -sə-, -ˌza-; är-ˈti-sə-nᵊl". Eric Kvaalen (talk) 07:19, 28 June 2018 (UTC)

Etym at Eboracum[edit]

I noticed you reverted an anon's reversion of another anon's edit, which made this change. I reverted that initial anon's similar change at [[Efrog]], as they were making dubious edits in JA that I could evaluate as awful, and I thus assumed that their other work was similarly suspect.

Now, [[Eboracum]] and [[Efrog]] disagree. Which one is correct? ‑‑ Eiríkr Útlendi │Tala við mig 21:33, 30 July 2018 (UTC)

I don't think the revert was about the content- the second IP added an image while they were undoing the first IP's edit. It doesn't seem like much when you just look at the diffs, but on the page it was huge and extremely obnoxious. Chuck Entz (talk) 03:59, 31 July 2018 (UTC)
@Eirikr, Chuck Entz, see York. --Victar (talk) 05:35, 31 July 2018 (UTC)
The latest Proto-Brythonic form would be *Eβrọg (as at York), so I'd prefer to say that Latin Eborācum was borrowed from Proto-Celtic *Eborākom since it keeps the old form of both the vowels and the consonants. *Eβorọg is either a transitional form or an anachronism (depending on the the relative timing of lenition and syncope, which I don't know). —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 08:33, 31 July 2018 (UTC)
For all intensive purposes, *Eborākom can equally represent Pre-Brythonic. *Eβrọg is the stage between it and the Welsh form. --Victar (talk) 04:34, 2 August 2018 (UTC)
I hope you meant those first four words as a joke. At any rate, our tradition here is generally to give proto-language reconstructions in the latest possible form, so *Eβrọg is the form that we would list as a Proto-Brythonic entry, and *Eborākom is what we would list as a Proto-Celtic form. Of course there's a continuously variable spectrum between the two forms and the two languages, but we should stick to our conventions. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 10:36, 2 August 2018 (UTC)
You misread me. I'm not necessarily saying that *Eborākom should be a Pre-Proto-Brythonic entry -- I'm just saying that, for all defensive porpoises, you could say that that PC word is of the Brythonic dialect of PC, as it exhibits the Brythonic a-umlaut on the *u. I'd say there's actually an argument for reconstructing it instead as *Eβorāk or *Eβorāg, in Early Proto-Brythonic, akin to what we've done for many personal names. --Victar (talk) 16:51, 2 August 2018 (UTC)


Has there been any progress towards (or rejection of) getting that other Hebrew shva added to Unicode? - -sche (discuss) 20:23, 7 August 2018 (UTC)

No, it totally slipped my mind. Michael Everson said we should gather bibliographical information on as many published books that distinguish between the two kinds of shva (and the two kinds of dagesh, if we want that added to Unicode too) as possible. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 20:26, 7 August 2018 (UTC)


Hey Gaelic editor. Is McGovern correct? Probably needs better linking, formatting etc. --XY3999 (talk) 20:06, 28 August 2018 (UTC)

@XY3999: According to w:McGovern (name) it should be Irish Mág Samhradháin, though that looks weird to me. I've seen many variations of mac in my life, but never mág with a long vowel before. (I only know it as the word for 'paw'.) But it's apparently correct. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 14:46, 5 September 2018 (UTC)


I saw you adding Hunsrik in some places as a descendant of Central Franconian. I didn't know the language, to be honest. But I now see that it must be a descendant of Rhine Franconian. It uses "das, was" and hardens Germanic *b to [p] in coda position while maintaing [v] vowel-internally (Leib, pl. Leiver). Both of these are typical of Rhine Franconian, while Central Franconian would be "dat, wat" and "Leiv/Leif" > "Leiver" (cf. Luxembourgish Läif). Is there a quick way to change this? Or are there any sources that say it's Central Franconian? Because they must be mistaken. The "offical" isogloss between Rhine and Central Franconian is the so-called Korb/Korf-line; and Hunsrik has "Korreb". Thank you.

I was just following the family tree shown at Category:Hunsrik language. If you think it should be changed to indicate that Hunsrik is a descendant of Rhine Franconian, I'd suggest taking it up at the Beer parlour. You can also ask Montoya2002 and Ungoliant MMDCCLXIV as they seem to be our main Hunsrik editors. That said; Wikipedia's article on Hunsrik says it comes from a Moselle Franconian dialect, specifically the Hunsrückisch dialect, and Moselle Franconian does belong to Central Franconian, not Rhine Franconian. I don't know anything more about it than what I read there. I see that WP's article on Hunsrückisch dialect does say it uses wat, not was, so maybe Hunsrik in Brazil has some influence from High German varieties that Hunsrückisch in Germany doesn't have. —Mahāgaja (formerly Angr) · talk 14:25, 3 December 2018 (UTC)


Hi! You're familiar with Middle Irish, right? Do you know apprximately how this name, or at least muir, would have been pronounced? (IPA is fine.) Teepok (talk) 22:30, 28 January 2019 (UTC)

In Middle Irish either /ˈmurʲən͈/ or /ˈmirʲən͈/ (following our conventions for Old Irish); I'm not sure when /u/ got fronted to /i/ before a palatalized consonant. —Mahāgaja · talk 10:23, 29 January 2019 (UTC)

About "uisce" pronunciation[edit]

Hi, I am the one who added ˈɪʃkə pronunciation, because I was studying Irish on and later I checked its pronunciation here on the wiktionary, which was /ˈɪʃcə/, so I hesitate because it wasn't what I hear on Duolingo. So I checked that pronunciation on forvo too, and all of them were pronoucing it as ˈɪʃkə, even on Duolingo.
Besides on the Irish Phonology they say that unstressed vowels are writen as schwa(ə), therefore making the slender consonant /c/ a broad consonant /k/.
So in conclusion ˈɪʃkə must be accepted. FanNihongo (talk) 06:54, 1 February 2019 (UTC)

@FanNihongo: I'm the primary contributor to w:Irish phonology; I did all of the research that went into writing that article. All of the books about Irish phonology cited in the References section of that article, if they mention uisce at all, agree that the stop is palatal, not velar. Now it is true that /c/ in Irish represents a sound that's closer to post-palatal or fronted velar than it is to a post-alveolar or backed coronal; in other words, /c/ could more narrowly be transcribed [k̟] and not (as in some other languages) as [ṯ], and for this reason many books use a symbol like ⟨kʲ⟩ or ⟨kʹ⟩ to mark the palatal stop, but the symbol /c/ is also accurate, and is the one we use here. As for /ə/ vs. /ɪ/, they don't contrast in unstressed position, but as mentioned at w:Irish phonology#Mid vowels, the vowel in question is realized as [ɪ] adjacent to a palatal consonant, so we may as well transcribe it /ˈɪʃcɪ/ (though /ˈɪʃcə/ isn't wrong at the phonemic level). —Mahāgaja · talk 10:46, 1 February 2019 (UTC)
Understood, thanks for your explanation. FanNihongo (talk) 17:12, 1 February 2019 (UTC)

I am grateful[edit]

O Maha! You have done SO much work for the quotation (from βρέχω) το Citation page!! Everything by hand! διά χειρός Mahagaja. Thank you: I wouldn't know how to do it; I have never used the citations page. About IPA: I was just wondering. When reading a poem, would the users also like to 'hear' it? Does an anglophone reader prefer to 'hear' the transcription? sarri.greek (talk) 22:29, 1 February 2019 (UTC)

Sure, but we don't usually include IPA transcriptions of entire quotes, just of individual words. —Mahāgaja · talk 22:45, 1 February 2019 (UTC)

Grave-to-acute redirect script[edit]

This could save you a little typing: User:Erutuon/scripts/graveToAcuteRedirect.js. I should've come up with this earlier. — Eru·tuon 23:45, 8 February 2019 (UTC)

Thanks! —Mahāgaja · talk 23:48, 8 February 2019 (UTC)


It may be worth tracking Cebuano and Tagalog. DonnanZ (talk) 12:45, 15 February 2019 (UTC)

@Donnanz: Yes check.svg DoneMahāgaja · talk 13:20, 15 February 2019 (UTC)
Thanks, I don't have permission to edit it. DonnanZ (talk) 13:34, 15 February 2019 (UTC)

Appendix:List of Proto-Indo-European roots[edit]

Please explain your decision to "protect" this page? & to do so in a way that leaves it in stripped-down form, WHILE it is being discussed for deletion. & when it is being stripped, in part, BY the person who has nominated it for deletion (& apparent supporters). AND when the persons in question have refused to discuss anything on the talk-page? 22:19, 24 February 2019 (UTC)

AND when you are one of the persons supporting deletion of the page? that makes your action deeply inappropriate. 22:22, 24 February 2019 (UTC)

I protected it to stop the edit-warring. —Mahāgaja · talk 22:20, 24 February 2019 (UTC)
NO, as an involved party, you used protection to "win" the edit war. & that is a mis-use of admin powers. 22:22, 24 February 2019 (UTC)
I can protect it at your preferred version if you like. It makes no difference; the page is equally useless either way. —Mahāgaja · talk 22:26, 24 February 2019 (UTC)
It would have been better if you had decided to either protect it (as an uninvolved party), or get involved in the deletion debate, but not both. But fine, then protect it in full form rather than stripped, please. 23:01, 24 February 2019 (UTC)


I need to recreate this page, but I can't; I have a Norwegian word to enter. DonnanZ (talk) 18:41, 25 February 2019 (UTC)

@Donnanz: OK, it's unprotected. —Mahāgaja · talk 19:20, 25 February 2019 (UTC)
Thanks. It was only an imperative. You can autoprotect the page if need be. DonnanZ (talk) 19:25, 25 February 2019 (UTC)


As a pronunciation expert, would you perhaps be interested in adding IPA to Kangchenjunga? Audio is in some of the linked OneLook dictionaries online. I feel this word is more interesting than many other words as for IPA since there is such a variation in spelling in various languages. Thank you in advance. --Dan Polansky (talk) 09:58, 10 March 2019 (UTC)


It was moved here because the descendants disagree on the gender, and thus the lemma form. —Rua (mew) 22:06, 11 March 2019 (UTC)

  • @Rua: I know, but the inflection template depends on the name of the page, and under *dala- the inflection template was thinking it was a consonant stem and generating impossible forms. Even specifying |stem=a didn't help. I think the usage note on the page makes it clear that the gender is uncertain. —Mahāgaja · talk 22:11, 11 March 2019 (UTC)

Using {{d}}[edit]

Thank you for your help.Angelucci (talk) 13:41, 13 March 2019 (UTC)


Maha! about ipa at κυανός. Ths first one /ci.a`nos/ is perfect. The second made me wonder: wherrrre did you get it from? Or did you just write down as you were listening from a specific speaker/audio? Because, in some instances of fast or personal style, any [ci] [ce] might be uttered as a ccçç if the speaker prolongs it for some reason but mostly if it is stressed. e.g. κι άλλο = some more /`cia.lo/ He could say You already had two chocolates, you want ccççaaaalo? I'll have to ask someone at the linglab of Uni.Athens for this one. sarri.greek (talk) 09:50, 14 March 2019 (UTC)

@Sarri.greek: I didn't get /cçaˈnos/ from anywhere; I just imagined that it might be the normal colloquial pronunciation. If it sounds odd to you as a native speaker, I'll remove it. It was really nothing more than a guess on my part. —Mahāgaja · talk 09:58, 14 March 2019 (UTC)
You did, [@Mahagaja? you have an excellent ear for greek, then. But really: does not ANY [c] turn into [ç] easily? I have NOT studied phonetics. I will ask someone (next month) and I'll let you know, what they think about the greek [c]. PS greek phoneticians still quarrel about [ts] and [dz] and many other things, which leaves us laymen WITHOUT answers in several issues. For instance I cannot say how many phthongi there are in greek, because they have not made up their mind yet :) sarri.greek (talk) 10:07, 14 March 2019 (UTC)
@Sarri.greek: I've studied phonetics and phonology, but all I know about Modern Greek specifically is what I've read at Modern Greek phonology and deduced from the pronunciation info given here at Wiktionary. —Mahāgaja · talk 10:54, 14 March 2019 (UTC)