avittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index av)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *abittadak, from *api ‎(help).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧vit‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑvitːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

avittaa

  1. (colloquial) Alternative form of auttaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avitan en avita 1st sing. olen avittanut en ole avittanut
2nd sing. avitat et avita 2nd sing. olet avittanut et ole avittanut
3rd sing. avittaa ei avita 3rd sing. on avittanut ei ole avittanut
1st plur. avitamme emme avita 1st plur. olemme avittaneet emme ole avittaneet
2nd plur. avitatte ette avita 2nd plur. olette avittaneet ette ole avittaneet
3rd plur. avittavat eivät avita 3rd plur. ovat avittaneet eivät ole avittaneet
passive avitetaan ei aviteta passive on avitettu ei ole avitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avitin en avittanut 1st sing. olin avittanut en ollut avittanut
2nd sing. avitit et avittanut 2nd sing. olit avittanut et ollut avittanut
3rd sing. avitti ei avittanut 3rd sing. oli avittanut ei ollut avittanut
1st plur. avitimme emme avittaneet 1st plur. olimme avittaneet emme olleet avittaneet
2nd plur. avititte ette avittaneet 2nd plur. olitte avittaneet ette olleet avittaneet
3rd plur. avittivat eivät avittaneet 3rd plur. olivat avittaneet eivät olleet avittaneet
passive avitettiin ei avitettu passive oli avitettu ei ollut avitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avittaisin en avittaisi 1st sing. olisin avittanut en olisi avittanut
2nd sing. avittaisit et avittaisi 2nd sing. olisit avittanut et olisi avittanut
3rd sing. avittaisi ei avittaisi 3rd sing. olisi avittanut ei olisi avittanut
1st plur. avittaisimme emme avittaisi 1st plur. olisimme avittaneet emme olisi avittaneet
2nd plur. avittaisitte ette avittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte avittaneet ette olisi avittaneet
3rd plur. avittaisivat eivät avittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat avittaneet eivät olisi avittaneet
passive avitettaisiin ei avitettaisi passive olisi avitettu ei olisi avitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avita älä avita 2nd sing. ole avittanut älä ole avittanut
3rd sing. avittakoon älköön avittako 3rd sing. olkoon avittanut älköön olko avittanut
1st plur. avittakaamme älkäämme avittako 1st plur. olkaamme avittaneet älkäämme olko avittaneet
2nd plur. avittakaa älkää avittako 2nd plur. olkaa avittaneet älkää olko avittaneet
3rd plur. avittakoot älkööt avittako 3rd plur. olkoot avittaneet älkööt olko avittaneet
passive avitettakoon älköön avitettako passive olkoon avitettu älköön olko avitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avittanen en avittane 1st sing. lienen avittanut en liene avittanut
2nd sing. avittanet et avittane 2nd sing. lienet avittanut et liene avittanut
3rd sing. avittanee ei avittane 3rd sing. lienee avittanut ei liene avittanut
1st plur. avittanemme emme avittane 1st plur. lienemme avittaneet emme liene avittaneet
2nd plur. avittanette ette avittane 2nd plur. lienette avittaneet ette liene avittaneet
3rd plur. avittanevat eivät avittane 3rd plur. lienevät avittaneet eivät liene avittaneet
passive avitettaneen ei avitettane passive lienee avitettu ei liene avitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avittaa present avittava avitettava
long 1st2 avittaakseen past avittanut avitettu
2nd inessive1 avittaessa avitettaessa agent1, 3 avittama
instructive avittaen negative avittamaton
3rd inessive avittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avittamasta
illative avittamaan
adessive avittamalla
abessive avittamatta
instructive avittaman avitettaman
4th nominative avittaminen
partitive avittamista
5th2 avittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *abittadak, from *api ‎(help).

Verb[edit]

avittaa ‎(first-person singular present avitan, first-person singular past avitin)

  1. to help

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "avittaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat