eiero

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

eierō (present infinitive eierāre, perfect active eierāvī, supine eierātum); first conjugation

  1. I abjure, resign, abdicate, renounce

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of eiero (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present eierō eierās eierat eierāmus eierātis eierant
imperfect eierābam eierābās eierābat eierābāmus eierābātis eierābant
future eierābō eierābis eierābit eierābimus eierābitis eierābunt
perfect eierāvī eierāvistī eierāvit eierāvimus eierāvistis eierāvērunt, eierāvēre
pluperfect eierāveram eierāverās eierāverat eierāverāmus eierāverātis eierāverant
future perfect eierāverō eierāveris eierāverit eierāverimus eierāveritis eierāverint
passive present eieror eierāris, eierāre eierātur eierāmur eierāminī eierantur
imperfect eierābar eierābāris, eierābāre eierābātur eierābāmur eierābāminī eierābantur
future eierābor eierāberis, eierābere eierābitur eierābimur eierābiminī eierābuntur
perfect eierātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect eierātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect eierātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present eierem eierēs eieret eierēmus eierētis eierent
imperfect eierārem eierārēs eierāret eierārēmus eierārētis eierārent
perfect eierāverim eierāverīs eierāverit eierāverīmus eierāverītis eierāverint
pluperfect eierāvissem eierāvissēs eierāvisset eierāvissēmus eierāvissētis eierāvissent
passive present eierer eierēris, eierēre eierētur eierēmur eierēminī eierentur
imperfect eierārer eierārēris, eierārēre eierārētur eierārēmur eierārēminī eierārentur
perfect eierātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect eierātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present eierā eierāte
future eierātō eierātō eierātōte eierantō
passive present eierāre eierāminī
future eierātor eierātor eierantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives eierāre eierāvisse eierātūrus esse eierārī eierātus esse eierātum īrī
participles eierāns eierātūrus eierātus eierandus