elido

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

elido

  1. first-person singular present indicative of elidere

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ē ‎(out of), short form of ex, + laedō.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēlīdō ‎(present infinitive ēlīdere, perfect active ēlīsī, supine ēlīsum); third conjugation

  1. I knock, dash or strike out
  2. I tear, force or squeeze out
  3. I shatter or crush

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of elido (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīdō ēlīdis ēlīdit ēlīdimus ēlīditis ēlīdunt
imperfect ēlīdēbam ēlīdēbās ēlīdēbat ēlīdēbāmus ēlīdēbātis ēlīdēbant
future ēlīdam ēlīdēs ēlīdet ēlīdēmus ēlīdētis ēlīdent
perfect ēlīsī ēlīsistī ēlīsit ēlīsimus ēlīsistis ēlīsērunt, ēlīsēre
pluperfect ēlīseram ēlīserās ēlīserat ēlīserāmus ēlīserātis ēlīserant
future perfect ēlīserō ēlīseris ēlīserit ēlīserimus ēlīseritis ēlīserint
passive present ēlīdor ēlīderis, ēlīdere ēlīditur ēlīdimur ēlīdiminī ēlīduntur
imperfect ēlīdēbar ēlīdēbāris, ēlīdēbāre ēlīdēbātur ēlīdēbāmur ēlīdēbāminī ēlīdēbantur
future ēlīdar ēlīdēris, ēlīdēre ēlīdētur ēlīdēmur ēlīdēminī ēlīdentur
perfect ēlīsus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēlīsus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēlīsus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīdam ēlīdās ēlīdat ēlīdāmus ēlīdātis ēlīdant
imperfect ēlīderem ēlīderēs ēlīderet ēlīderēmus ēlīderētis ēlīderent
perfect ēlīserim ēlīserīs ēlīserit ēlīserīmus ēlīserītis ēlīserint
pluperfect ēlīsissem ēlīsissēs ēlīsisset ēlīsissēmus ēlīsissētis ēlīsissent
passive present ēlīdar ēlīdāris, ēlīdāre ēlīdātur ēlīdāmur ēlīdāminī ēlīdantur
imperfect ēlīderer ēlīderēris, ēlīderēre ēlīderētur ēlīderēmur ēlīderēminī ēlīderentur
perfect ēlīsus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēlīsus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīde ēlīdite
future ēlīditō ēlīditō ēlīditōte ēlīduntō
passive present ēlīdere ēlīdiminī
future ēlīditor ēlīditor ēlīduntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēlīdere ēlīsisse ēlīsūrus esse ēlīdī ēlīsus esse ēlīsum īrī
participles ēlīdēns ēlīsūrus ēlīsus ēlīdendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēlīdere ēlīdendī ēlīdendō ēlīdendum ēlīsum ēlīsū

Descendants[edit]