epäilyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ep)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb epäillä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧päi‧lyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈepæilytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

epäilyttää

  1. (transitive + partitive) To look suspicious/dubious/shady/fishy to.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epäilyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilytän en epäilytä 1st sing. olen epäilyttänyt en ole epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilytät et epäilytä 2nd sing. olet epäilyttänyt et ole epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttää ei epäilytä 3rd sing. on epäilyttänyt ei ole epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilytämme emme epäilytä 1st plur. olemme epäilyttäneet emme ole epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilytätte ette epäilytä 2nd plur. olette epäilyttäneet ette ole epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttävät eivät epäilytä 3rd plur. ovat epäilyttäneet eivät ole epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytetään ei epäilytetä passive on epäilytetty ei ole epäilytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilytin en epäilyttänyt 1st sing. olin epäilyttänyt en ollut epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilytit et epäilyttänyt 2nd sing. olit epäilyttänyt et ollut epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilytti ei epäilyttänyt 3rd sing. oli epäilyttänyt ei ollut epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilytimme emme epäilyttäneet 1st plur. olimme epäilyttäneet emme olleet epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilytitte ette epäilyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte epäilyttäneet ette olleet epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttivät eivät epäilyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat epäilyttäneet eivät olleet epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettiin ei epäilytetty passive oli epäilytetty ei ollut epäilytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilyttäisin en epäilyttäisi 1st sing. olisin epäilyttänyt en olisi epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilyttäisit et epäilyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit epäilyttänyt et olisi epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttäisi ei epäilyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi epäilyttänyt ei olisi epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttäisimme emme epäilyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme epäilyttäneet emme olisi epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttäisitte ette epäilyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäilyttäneet ette olisi epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttäisivät eivät epäilyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäilyttäneet eivät olisi epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäisiin ei epäilytettäisi passive olisi epäilytetty ei olisi epäilytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäilytä älä epäilytä 2nd sing. ole epäilyttänyt älä ole epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttäköön älköön epäilyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon epäilyttänyt älköön olko epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttäkäämme älkäämme epäilyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme epäilyttäneet älkäämme olko epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttäkää älkää epäilyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa epäilyttäneet älkää olko epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttäkööt älkööt epäilyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot epäilyttäneet älkööt olko epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäköön älköön epäilytettäkö passive olkoon epäilytetty älköön olko epäilytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilyttänen en epäilyttäne 1st sing. lienen epäilyttänyt en liene epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilyttänet et epäilyttäne 2nd sing. lienet epäilyttänyt et liene epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttänee ei epäilyttäne 3rd sing. lienee epäilyttänyt ei liene epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttänemme emme epäilyttäne 1st plur. lienemme epäilyttäneet emme liene epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttänette ette epäilyttäne 2nd plur. lienette epäilyttäneet ette liene epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttänevät eivät epäilyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät epäilyttäneet eivät liene epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäneen ei epäilytettäne passive lienee epäilytetty ei liene epäilytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäilyttää present epäilyttävä epäilytettävä
long 1st2 epäilyttääkseen past epäilyttänyt epäilytetty
2nd inessive1 epäilyttäessä epäilytettäessä agent1, 3 epäilyttämä
instructive epäilyttäen negative epäilyttämätön
3rd inessive epäilyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäilyttämästä
illative epäilyttämään
adessive epäilyttämällä
abessive epäilyttämättä
instructive epäilyttämän epäilytettämän
4th nominative epäilyttäminen
partitive epäilyttämistä
5th2 epäilyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to look suspicious/dubious/shady/fishy) arveluttaa

Derived terms[edit]