epäilyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ep)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb epäillä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧päi‧lyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈepæilytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

epäilyttää

  1. (transitive + partitive) To look suspicious/dubious/shady/fishy to.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epäilyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilytän en epäilytäˣ 1st sing. olen epäilyttänyt en oleˣ epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilytät et epäilytäˣ 2nd sing. olet epäilyttänyt et oleˣ epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttää ei epäilytäˣ 3rd sing. on epäilyttänyt ei oleˣ epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilytämme emme epäilytäˣ 1st plur. olemme epäilyttäneet emme oleˣ epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilytätte ette epäilytäˣ 2nd plur. olette epäilyttäneet ette oleˣ epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttävät eivät epäilytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat epäilyttäneet eivät oleˣ epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytetään ei epäilytetäˣ passive on epäilytetty ei oleˣ epäilytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilytin en epäilyttänyt 1st sing. olin epäilyttänyt en ollut epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilytit et epäilyttänyt 2nd sing. olit epäilyttänyt et ollut epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilytti ei epäilyttänyt 3rd sing. oli epäilyttänyt ei ollut epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilytimme emme epäilyttäneet 1st plur. olimme epäilyttäneet emme olleet epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilytitte ette epäilyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte epäilyttäneet ette olleet epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttivät eivät epäilyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat epäilyttäneet eivät olleet epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettiin ei epäilytetty passive oli epäilytetty ei ollut epäilytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilyttäisin en epäilyttäisi 1st sing. olisin epäilyttänyt en olisi epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilyttäisit et epäilyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit epäilyttänyt et olisi epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttäisi ei epäilyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi epäilyttänyt ei olisi epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttäisimme emme epäilyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme epäilyttäneet emme olisi epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttäisitte ette epäilyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäilyttäneet ette olisi epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttäisivät eivät epäilyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäilyttäneet eivät olisi epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäisiin ei epäilytettäisi passive olisi epäilytetty ei olisi epäilytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäilytäˣ älä epäilytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ epäilyttänyt älä oleˣ epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttäköön älköön epäilyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon epäilyttänyt älköön olkoˣ epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttäkäämme älkäämme epäilyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme epäilyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttäkää älkää epäilyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa epäilyttäneet älkää olkoˣ epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttäkööt älkööt epäilyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot epäilyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäköön älköön epäilytettäköˣ passive olkoon epäilytetty älköön olkoˣ epäilytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäilyttänen en epäilyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen epäilyttänyt en lieneˣ epäilyttänyt
2nd sing. epäilyttänet et epäilyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet epäilyttänyt et lieneˣ epäilyttänyt
3rd sing. epäilyttänee ei epäilyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee epäilyttänyt ei lieneˣ epäilyttänyt
1st plur. epäilyttänemme emme epäilyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme epäilyttäneet emme lieneˣ epäilyttäneet
2nd plur. epäilyttänette ette epäilyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette epäilyttäneet ette lieneˣ epäilyttäneet
3rd plur. epäilyttänevät eivät epäilyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät epäilyttäneet eivät lieneˣ epäilyttäneet
passive epäilytettäneen ei epäilytettäneˣ passive lienee epäilytetty ei lieneˣ epäilytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäilyttääˣ present epäilyttävä epäilytettävä
long 1st2 epäilyttääkseen past epäilyttänyt epäilytetty
2nd inessive1 epäilyttäessä epäilytettäessä agent1, 3 epäilyttämä
instructive epäilyttäen negative epäilyttämätön
3rd inessive epäilyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäilyttämästä
illative epäilyttämään
adessive epäilyttämällä
abessive epäilyttämättä
instructive epäilyttämän epäilytettämän
4th nominative epäilyttäminen
partitive epäilyttämistä
5th2 epäilyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to look suspicious/dubious/shady/fishy) arveluttaa

Derived terms[edit]