eritellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Etymology[edit]

From erittää +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧ri‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈeritelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

eritellä

  1. (transitive) to analyze
  2. (transitive) to classify, categorize
  3. (transitive) to specify, itemize, allocate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eritellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittelen en erittele 1st sing. olen eritellyt en ole eritellyt
2nd sing. erittelet et erittele 2nd sing. olet eritellyt et ole eritellyt
3rd sing. erittelee ei erittele 3rd sing. on eritellyt ei ole eritellyt
1st plur. erittelemme emme erittele 1st plur. olemme eritelleet emme ole eritelleet
2nd plur. erittelette ette erittele 2nd plur. olette eritelleet ette ole eritelleet
3rd plur. erittelevät eivät erittele 3rd plur. ovat eritelleet eivät ole eritelleet
passive eritellään ei eritellä passive on eritelty ei ole eritelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittelin en eritellyt 1st sing. olin eritellyt en ollut eritellyt
2nd sing. erittelit et eritellyt 2nd sing. olit eritellyt et ollut eritellyt
3rd sing. eritteli ei eritellyt 3rd sing. oli eritellyt ei ollut eritellyt
1st plur. erittelimme emme eritelleet 1st plur. olimme eritelleet emme olleet eritelleet
2nd plur. erittelitte ette eritelleet 2nd plur. olitte eritelleet ette olleet eritelleet
3rd plur. erittelivät eivät eritelleet 3rd plur. olivat eritelleet eivät olleet eritelleet
passive eriteltiin ei eritelty passive oli eritelty ei ollut eritelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittelisin en erittelisi 1st sing. olisin eritellyt en olisi eritellyt
2nd sing. erittelisit et erittelisi 2nd sing. olisit eritellyt et olisi eritellyt
3rd sing. erittelisi ei erittelisi 3rd sing. olisi eritellyt ei olisi eritellyt
1st plur. erittelisimme emme erittelisi 1st plur. olisimme eritelleet emme olisi eritelleet
2nd plur. erittelisitte ette erittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte eritelleet ette olisi eritelleet
3rd plur. erittelisivät eivät erittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat eritelleet eivät olisi eritelleet
passive eriteltäisiin ei eriteltäisi passive olisi eritelty ei olisi eritelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erittele älä erittele 2nd sing. ole eritellyt älä ole eritellyt
3rd sing. eritelköön älköön eritelkö 3rd sing. olkoon eritellyt älköön olko eritellyt
1st plur. eritelkäämme älkäämme eritelkö 1st plur. olkaamme eritelleet älkäämme olko eritelleet
2nd plur. eritelkää älkää eritelkö 2nd plur. olkaa eritelleet älkää olko eritelleet
3rd plur. eritelkööt älkööt eritelkö 3rd plur. olkoot eritelleet älkööt olko eritelleet
passive eriteltäköön älköön eriteltäkö passive olkoon eritelty älköön olko eritelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eritellen en eritelle 1st sing. lienen eritellyt en liene eritellyt
2nd sing. eritellet et eritelle 2nd sing. lienet eritellyt et liene eritellyt
3rd sing. eritellee ei eritelle 3rd sing. lienee eritellyt ei liene eritellyt
1st plur. eritellemme emme eritelle 1st plur. lienemme eritelleet emme liene eritelleet
2nd plur. eritellette ette eritelle 2nd plur. lienette eritelleet ette liene eritelleet
3rd plur. eritellevät eivät eritelle 3rd plur. lienevät eritelleet eivät liene eritelleet
passive eriteltäneen ei eriteltäne passive lienee eritelty ei liene eritelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eritellä present erittelevä eriteltävä
long 1st2 eritelläkseen past eritellyt eritelty
2nd inessive1 eritellessä eriteltäessä agent1, 3 erittelemä
instructive eritellen negative erittelemätön
3rd inessive erittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erittelemästä
illative erittelemään
adessive erittelemällä
abessive erittelemättä
instructive erittelemän eriteltämän
4th nominative eritteleminen
partitive erittelemistä
5th2 erittelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]