eruo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēruō (present infinitive ēruere, perfect active ēruī, supine ērutum); third conjugation

  1. I cast or throw out
  2. I dig, tear or pluck out

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of eruo (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēruō ēruis ēruit ēruimus ēruitis ēruunt
imperfect ēruēbam ēruēbās ēruēbat ēruēbāmus ēruēbātis ēruēbant
future ēruam ēruēs ēruet ēruēmus ēruētis ēruent
perfect ēruī ēruistī ēruit ēruimus ēruistis ēruērunt, ēruēre
pluperfect ērueram ēruerās ēruerat ēruerāmus ēruerātis ēruerant
future perfect ēruerō ērueris ēruerit ēruerimus ērueritis ēruerint
passive present ēruor ērueris, ēruere ēruitur ēruimur ēruiminī ēruuntur
imperfect ēruēbar ēruēbāris, ēruēbāre ēruēbātur ēruēbāmur ēruēbāminī ēruēbantur
future ēruar ēruēris, ēruēre ēruētur ēruēmur ēruēminī ēruentur
perfect ērutus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ērutus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ērutus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēruam ēruās ēruat ēruāmus ēruātis ēruant
imperfect ēruerem ēruerēs ērueret ēruerēmus ēruerētis ēruerent
perfect ēruerim ēruerīs ēruerit ēruerīmus ēruerītis ēruerint
pluperfect ēruissem ēruissēs ēruisset ēruissēmus ēruissētis ēruissent
passive present ēruar ēruāris, ēruāre ēruātur ēruāmur ēruāminī ēruantur
imperfect ēruerer ēruerēris, ēruerēre ēruerētur ēruerēmur ēruerēminī ēruerentur
perfect ērutus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ērutus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ērue ēruite
future ēruitō ēruitō ēruitōte ēruuntō
passive present ēruere ēruiminī
future ēruitor ēruitor ēruuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēruere ēruisse ērutūrus esse ēruī ērutus esse ērutum īrī
participles ēruēns ērutūrus ērutus ēruendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēruere ēruendī ēruendō ēruendum ērutum ērutū

References[edit]