huveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hupa +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

huveta

  1. (intransitive) To dwindle, decrease, shrink, vanish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupenen en hupene 1st sing. olen huvennut en ole huvennut
2nd sing. hupenet et hupene 2nd sing. olet huvennut et ole huvennut
3rd sing. hupenee ei hupene 3rd sing. on huvennut ei ole huvennut
1st plur. hupenemme emme hupene 1st plur. olemme huvenneet emme ole huvenneet
2nd plur. hupenette ette hupene 2nd plur. olette huvenneet ette ole huvenneet
3rd plur. hupenevat eivät hupene 3rd plur. ovat huvenneet eivät ole huvenneet
passive huvetaan ei huveta passive on huvettu ei ole huvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupenin en huvennut 1st sing. olin huvennut en ollut huvennut
2nd sing. hupenit et huvennut 2nd sing. olit huvennut et ollut huvennut
3rd sing. hupeni ei huvennut 3rd sing. oli huvennut ei ollut huvennut
1st plur. hupenimme emme huvenneet 1st plur. olimme huvenneet emme olleet huvenneet
2nd plur. hupenitte ette huvenneet 2nd plur. olitte huvenneet ette olleet huvenneet
3rd plur. hupenivat eivät huvenneet 3rd plur. olivat huvenneet eivät olleet huvenneet
passive huvettiin ei huvettu passive oli huvettu ei ollut huvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupenisin en hupenisi 1st sing. olisin huvennut en olisi huvennut
2nd sing. hupenisit et hupenisi 2nd sing. olisit huvennut et olisi huvennut
3rd sing. hupenisi ei hupenisi 3rd sing. olisi huvennut ei olisi huvennut
1st plur. hupenisimme emme hupenisi 1st plur. olisimme huvenneet emme olisi huvenneet
2nd plur. hupenisitte ette hupenisi 2nd plur. olisitte huvenneet ette olisi huvenneet
3rd plur. hupenisivat eivät hupenisi 3rd plur. olisivat huvenneet eivät olisi huvenneet
passive huvettaisiin ei huvettaisi passive olisi huvettu ei olisi huvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hupene älä hupene 2nd sing. ole huvennut älä ole huvennut
3rd sing. huvetkoon älköön huvetko 3rd sing. olkoon huvennut älköön olko huvennut
1st plur. huvetkaamme älkäämme huvetko 1st plur. olkaamme huvenneet älkäämme olko huvenneet
2nd plur. huvetkaa älkää huvetko 2nd plur. olkaa huvenneet älkää olko huvenneet
3rd plur. huvetkoot älkööt huvetko 3rd plur. olkoot huvenneet älkööt olko huvenneet
passive huvettakoon älköön huvettako passive olkoon huvettu älköön olko huvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huvennen en huvenne 1st sing. lienen huvennut en liene huvennut
2nd sing. huvennet et huvenne 2nd sing. lienet huvennut et liene huvennut
3rd sing. huvennee ei huvenne 3rd sing. lienee huvennut ei liene huvennut
1st plur. huvennemme emme huvenne 1st plur. lienemme huvenneet emme liene huvenneet
2nd plur. huvennette ette huvenne 2nd plur. lienette huvenneet ette liene huvenneet
3rd plur. huvennevat eivät huvenne 3rd plur. lienevät huvenneet eivät liene huvenneet
passive huvettaneen ei huvettane passive lienee huvettu ei liene huvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huveta present hupeneva huvettava
long 1st2 huvetakseen past huvennut huvettu
2nd inessive1 huvetessa huvettaessa agent1, 3 hupenema
instructive huveten negative hupenematon
3rd inessive hupenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hupenemasta
illative hupenemaan
adessive hupenemalla
abessive hupenematta
instructive hupeneman huvettaman
4th nominative hupeneminen
partitive hupenemista
5th2 hupenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]