inhottaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

inho +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈinhotːɑːˣ/, [ˈinho̞t̪ːɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -inhotːɑː
  • Syllabification(key): in‧hot‧taa

Verb[edit]

inhottaa

  1. (transitive, usually atelic) To disgust (to cause an intense dislike for something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhottaa (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhotan en inhota 1st sing. olen inhottanut en ole inhottanut
2nd sing. inhotat et inhota 2nd sing. olet inhottanut et ole inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottaa ei inhota 3rd sing. on inhottanut ei ole inhottanut
1st plur. inhotamme emme inhota 1st plur. olemme inhottaneet emme ole inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhotatte ette inhota 2nd plur. olette inhottaneet ette ole inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottavat eivät inhota 3rd plur. ovat inhottaneet eivät ole inhottaneet
passive inhotetaan ei inhoteta passive on inhotettu ei ole inhotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhotin en inhottanut 1st sing. olin inhottanut en ollut inhottanut
2nd sing. inhotit et inhottanut 2nd sing. olit inhottanut et ollut inhottanut
3rd sing. inhotti ei inhottanut 3rd sing. oli inhottanut ei ollut inhottanut
1st plur. inhotimme emme inhottaneet 1st plur. olimme inhottaneet emme olleet inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhotitte ette inhottaneet 2nd plur. olitte inhottaneet ette olleet inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottivat eivät inhottaneet 3rd plur. olivat inhottaneet eivät olleet inhottaneet
passive inhotettiin ei inhotettu passive oli inhotettu ei ollut inhotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhottaisin en inhottaisi 1st sing. olisin inhottanut en olisi inhottanut
2nd sing. inhottaisit et inhottaisi 2nd sing. olisit inhottanut et olisi inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottaisi ei inhottaisi 3rd sing. olisi inhottanut ei olisi inhottanut
1st plur. inhottaisimme emme inhottaisi 1st plur. olisimme inhottaneet emme olisi inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhottaisitte ette inhottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhottaneet ette olisi inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottaisivat eivät inhottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhottaneet eivät olisi inhottaneet
passive inhotettaisiin ei inhotettaisi passive olisi inhotettu ei olisi inhotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhota älä inhota 2nd sing.
3rd sing. inhottakoon älköön inhottako 3rd sing. olkoon inhottanut älköön olko inhottanut
1st plur. inhottakaamme älkäämme inhottako 1st plur.
2nd plur. inhottakaa älkää inhottako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. inhottakoot älkööt inhottako 3rd plur. olkoot inhottaneet älkööt olko inhottaneet
passive inhotettakoon älköön inhotettako passive olkoon inhotettu älköön olko inhotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhottanen en inhottane 1st sing. lienen inhottanut en liene inhottanut
2nd sing. inhottanet et inhottane 2nd sing. lienet inhottanut et liene inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottanee ei inhottane 3rd sing. lienee inhottanut ei liene inhottanut
1st plur. inhottanemme emme inhottane 1st plur. lienemme inhottaneet emme liene inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhottanette ette inhottane 2nd plur. lienette inhottaneet ette liene inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottanevat eivät inhottane 3rd plur. lienevät inhottaneet eivät liene inhottaneet
passive inhotettaneen ei inhotettane passive lienee inhotettu ei liene inhotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhottaa present inhottava inhotettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st inhottaakseni inhottaaksemme
2nd inhottaaksesi inhottaaksenne
3rd inhottaakseen
inhottaaksensa
past inhottanut inhotettu
2nd inessive2 inhottaessa inhotettaessa agent3 inhottama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st inhottaessani inhottaessamme
2nd inhottaessasi inhottaessanne
3rd inhottaessaan
inhottaessansa
negative inhottamaton
instructive inhottaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form inhottaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive inhottamassa
elative inhottamasta
illative inhottamaan
adessive inhottamalla
abessive inhottamatta
instructive inhottaman inhotettaman
4th4 verbal noun inhottaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st inhottamaisillani inhottamaisillamme
2nd inhottamaisillasi inhottamaisillanne
3rd inhottamaisillaan
inhottamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From inho (disgust) +‎ -ttaa. Akin to Finnish inhottaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhottaa

  1. (transitive, usually atelic) to disgust

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of inhottaa (type 2/kirjuttaa, tt-t gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular inhotan en inhota 1st singular oon inhottant, oon inhottanut en oo inhottant, en oo inhottanut
2nd singular inhotat et inhota 2nd singular oot inhottant, oot inhottanut et oo inhottant, et oo inhottanut
3rd singular inhottaa ei inhota 3rd singular ono inhottant, ono inhottanut ei oo inhottant, ei oo inhottanut
1st plural inhotamma emmä inhota 1st plural oomma inhottanneet emmä oo inhottanneet
2nd plural inhotatta että inhota 2nd plural ootta inhottanneet että oo inhottanneet
3rd plural inhottaat1), inhottavat2), inhotettaa evät inhota, ei inhoteta 3rd plural ovat inhottanneet evät oo inhottanneet, ei oo inhotettu
impersonal inhotettaa ei inhoteta impersonal ono inhotettu ei oo inhotettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular inhotin en inhottant, en inhottanut 1st singular olin inhottant, olin inhottanut en olt inhottant, en olt inhottanut
2nd singular inhotit et inhottant, et inhottanut 2nd singular olit inhottant, olit inhottanut et olt inhottant, et olt inhottanut
3rd singular inhotti ei inhottant, ei inhottanut 3rd singular oli inhottant, oli inhottanut ei olt inhottant, ei olt inhottanut
1st plural inhotimma emmä inhottanneet 1st plural olimma inhottanneet emmä olleet inhottanneet
2nd plural inhotitta että inhottanneet 2nd plural olitta inhottanneet että olleet inhottanneet
3rd plural inhottiit1), inhottivat2), inhotettii evät inhottanneet, ei inhotettu 3rd plural olivat inhottanneet evät olleet inhottanneet, ei olt inhotettu
impersonal inhotettii ei inhotettu impersonal oli inhotettu ei olt inhotettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular inhottaisin en inhottais 1st singular olisin inhottant, olisin inhottanut en olis inhottant, en olis inhottanut
2nd singular inhottaisit, inhottaist1) et inhottais 2nd singular olisit inhottant, olisit inhottanut et olis inhottant, et olis inhottanut
3rd singular inhottais ei inhottais 3rd singular olis inhottant, olis inhottanut ei olis inhottant, ei olis inhottanut
1st plural inhottaisimma emmä inhottais 1st plural olisimma inhottanneet emmä olis inhottanneet
2nd plural inhottaisitta että inhottais 2nd plural olisitta inhottanneet että olis inhottanneet
3rd plural inhottaisiit1), inhottaisivat2), inhotettais evät inhottais, ei inhotettais 3rd plural olisivat inhottanneet evät olis inhottanneet, ei olis inhotettu
impersonal inhotettais ei inhotettais impersonal olis inhotettu ei olis inhotettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular inhota elä inhota 2nd singular oo inhottant, oo inhottanut elä oo inhottant, elä oo inhottanut
3rd singular inhottakkoo elköö inhottako 3rd singular olkoo inhottant, olkoo inhottanut elköö olko inhottant, elköö olko inhottanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural inhottakkaa elkää inhottako 2nd plural olkaa inhottanneet elkää olko inhottanneet
3rd plural inhottakkoot elkööt inhottako, elköö inhotettako 3rd plural olkoot inhottanneet elkööt olko inhottanneet, elköö olko inhotettu
impersonal inhotettakoo elköö inhotettako impersonal olkoo inhotettu elköö olko inhotettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular inhottanen en inhottane
2nd singular inhottanet et inhottane
3rd singular inhottannoo ei inhottane
1st plural inhottanemma emmä inhottane
2nd plural inhottanetta että inhottane
3rd plural inhottannoot evät inhottane, ei inhotettane
impersonal inhotettanoo ei inhotettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st inhottaa present inhottava inhotettava
2nd inessive inhottaes past inhottant, inhottanut inhotettu
instructive inhottaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (inhottakkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative inhottammaa
inessive inhottamas
elative inhottamast
abessive inhottamata
4th nominative inhottamiin
partitive inhottamista, inhottamist

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 93