inhottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhottaa

  1. (transitive) To disgust (to cause an intense dislike for something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhotan en inhotaˣ 1st sing. olen inhottanut en oleˣ inhottanut
2nd sing. inhotat et inhotaˣ 2nd sing. olet inhottanut et oleˣ inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottaa ei inhotaˣ 3rd sing. on inhottanut ei oleˣ inhottanut
1st plur. inhotamme emme inhotaˣ 1st plur. olemme inhottaneet emme oleˣ inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhotatte ette inhotaˣ 2nd plur. olette inhottaneet ette oleˣ inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottavat eivät inhotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat inhottaneet eivät oleˣ inhottaneet
passive inhotetaan ei inhotetaˣ passive on inhotettu ei oleˣ inhotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhotin en inhottanut 1st sing. olin inhottanut en ollut inhottanut
2nd sing. inhotit et inhottanut 2nd sing. olit inhottanut et ollut inhottanut
3rd sing. inhotti ei inhottanut 3rd sing. oli inhottanut ei ollut inhottanut
1st plur. inhotimme emme inhottaneet 1st plur. olimme inhottaneet emme olleet inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhotitte ette inhottaneet 2nd plur. olitte inhottaneet ette olleet inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottivat eivät inhottaneet 3rd plur. olivat inhottaneet eivät olleet inhottaneet
passive inhotettiin ei inhotettu passive oli inhotettu ei ollut inhotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhottaisin en inhottaisi 1st sing. olisin inhottanut en olisi inhottanut
2nd sing. inhottaisit et inhottaisi 2nd sing. olisit inhottanut et olisi inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottaisi ei inhottaisi 3rd sing. olisi inhottanut ei olisi inhottanut
1st plur. inhottaisimme emme inhottaisi 1st plur. olisimme inhottaneet emme olisi inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhottaisitte ette inhottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhottaneet ette olisi inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottaisivat eivät inhottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhottaneet eivät olisi inhottaneet
passive inhotettaisiin ei inhotettaisi passive olisi inhotettu ei olisi inhotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhotaˣ älä inhotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ inhottanut älä oleˣ inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottakoon älköön inhottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon inhottanut älköön olkoˣ inhottanut
1st plur. inhottakaamme älkäämme inhottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme inhottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhottakaa älkää inhottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa inhottaneet älkää olkoˣ inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottakoot älkööt inhottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot inhottaneet älkööt olkoˣ inhottaneet
passive inhotettakoon älköön inhotettakoˣ passive olkoon inhotettu älköön olkoˣ inhotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhottanen en inhottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen inhottanut en lieneˣ inhottanut
2nd sing. inhottanet et inhottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet inhottanut et lieneˣ inhottanut
3rd sing. inhottanee ei inhottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee inhottanut ei lieneˣ inhottanut
1st plur. inhottanemme emme inhottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme inhottaneet emme lieneˣ inhottaneet
2nd plur. inhottanette ette inhottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette inhottaneet ette lieneˣ inhottaneet
3rd plur. inhottanevat eivät inhottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät inhottaneet eivät lieneˣ inhottaneet
passive inhotettaneen ei inhotettaneˣ passive lienee inhotettu ei lieneˣ inhotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhottaaˣ present inhottava inhotettava
long 1st2 inhottaakseen past inhottanut inhotettu
2nd inessive1 inhottaessa inhotettaessa agent1, 3 inhottama
instructive inhottaen negative inhottamaton
3rd inessive inhottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhottamasta
illative inhottamaan
adessive inhottamalla
abessive inhottamatta
instructive inhottaman inhotettaman
4th nominative inhottaminen
partitive inhottamista
5th2 inhottamaisillaan