inhota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index in)

Etymology[edit]

inho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

inhota

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To loathe, detest, abhor.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhoan en inhoa 1st sing. olen inhonnut en ole inhonnut
2nd sing. inhoat et inhoa 2nd sing. olet inhonnut et ole inhonnut
3rd sing. inhoaa ei inhoa 3rd sing. on inhonnut ei ole inhonnut
1st plur. inhoamme emme inhoa 1st plur. olemme inhonneet emme ole inhonneet
2nd plur. inhoatte ette inhoa 2nd plur. olette inhonneet ette ole inhonneet
3rd plur. inhoavat eivät inhoa 3rd plur. ovat inhonneet eivät ole inhonneet
passive inhotaan ei inhota passive on inhottu ei ole inhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhosin en inhonnut 1st sing. olin inhonnut en ollut inhonnut
2nd sing. inhosit et inhonnut 2nd sing. olit inhonnut et ollut inhonnut
3rd sing. inhosi ei inhonnut 3rd sing. oli inhonnut ei ollut inhonnut
1st plur. inhosimme emme inhonneet 1st plur. olimme inhonneet emme olleet inhonneet
2nd plur. inhositte ette inhonneet 2nd plur. olitte inhonneet ette olleet inhonneet
3rd plur. inhosivat eivät inhonneet 3rd plur. olivat inhonneet eivät olleet inhonneet
passive inhottiin ei inhottu passive oli inhottu ei ollut inhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhoaisin
inhoisin
en inhoaisi
en inhoisi
1st sing. olisin inhonnut en olisi inhonnut
2nd sing. inhoaisit
inhoisit
et inhoaisi
et inhoisi
2nd sing. olisit inhonnut et olisi inhonnut
3rd sing. inhoaisi
inhoisi
ei inhoaisi
ei inhoisi
3rd sing. olisi inhonnut ei olisi inhonnut
1st plur. inhoaisimme
inhoisimme
emme inhoaisi
emme inhoisi
1st plur. olisimme inhonneet emme olisi inhonneet
2nd plur. inhoaisitte
inhoisitte
ette inhoaisi
ette inhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte inhonneet ette olisi inhonneet
3rd plur. inhoaisivat
inhoisivat
eivät inhoaisi
eivät inhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat inhonneet eivät olisi inhonneet
passive inhottaisiin ei inhottaisi passive olisi inhottu ei olisi inhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhoa älä inhoa 2nd sing. ole inhonnut älä ole inhonnut
3rd sing. inhotkoon älköön inhotko 3rd sing. olkoon inhonnut älköön olko inhonnut
1st plur. inhotkaamme älkäämme inhotko 1st plur. olkaamme inhonneet älkäämme olko inhonneet
2nd plur. inhotkaa älkää inhotko 2nd plur. olkaa inhonneet älkää olko inhonneet
3rd plur. inhotkoot älkööt inhotko 3rd plur. olkoot inhonneet älkööt olko inhonneet
passive inhottakoon älköön inhottako passive olkoon inhottu älköön olko inhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhonnen en inhonne 1st sing. lienen inhonnut en liene inhonnut
2nd sing. inhonnet et inhonne 2nd sing. lienet inhonnut et liene inhonnut
3rd sing. inhonnee ei inhonne 3rd sing. lienee inhonnut ei liene inhonnut
1st plur. inhonnemme emme inhonne 1st plur. lienemme inhonneet emme liene inhonneet
2nd plur. inhonnette ette inhonne 2nd plur. lienette inhonneet ette liene inhonneet
3rd plur. inhonnevat eivät inhonne 3rd plur. lienevät inhonneet eivät liene inhonneet
passive inhottaneen ei inhottane passive lienee inhottu ei liene inhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhota present inhoava inhottava
long 1st2 inhotakseen past inhonnut inhottu
2nd inessive1 inhotessa inhottaessa agent1, 3 inhoama
instructive inhoten negative inhoamaton
3rd inessive inhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhoamasta
illative inhoamaan
adessive inhoamalla
abessive inhoamatta
instructive inhoaman inhottaman
4th nominative inhoaminen
partitive inhoamista
5th2 inhoamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

inhota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of inhottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of inhottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of inhottaa.

Anagrams[edit]