Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)



  1. (intransitive) To reverberate, echo.


Inflection of kaikua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiun en kaiu 1st sing. olen kaikunut en ole kaikunut
2nd sing. kaiut et kaiu 2nd sing. olet kaikunut et ole kaikunut
3rd sing. kaikuu ei kaiu 3rd sing. on kaikunut ei ole kaikunut
1st plur. kaiumme emme kaiu 1st plur. olemme kaikuneet emme ole kaikuneet
2nd plur. kaiutte ette kaiu 2nd plur. olette kaikuneet ette ole kaikuneet
3rd plur. kaikuvat eivät kaiu 3rd plur. ovat kaikuneet eivät ole kaikuneet
passive kaiutaan ei kaiuta passive on kaiuttu ei ole kaiuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiuin en kaikunut 1st sing. olin kaikunut en ollut kaikunut
2nd sing. kaiuit et kaikunut 2nd sing. olit kaikunut et ollut kaikunut
3rd sing. kaikui ei kaikunut 3rd sing. oli kaikunut ei ollut kaikunut
1st plur. kaiuimme emme kaikuneet 1st plur. olimme kaikuneet emme olleet kaikuneet
2nd plur. kaiuitte ette kaikuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaikuneet ette olleet kaikuneet
3rd plur. kaikuivat eivät kaikuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaikuneet eivät olleet kaikuneet
passive kaiuttiin ei kaiuttu passive oli kaiuttu ei ollut kaiuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikuisin en kaikuisi 1st sing. olisin kaikunut en olisi kaikunut
2nd sing. kaikuisit et kaikuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaikunut et olisi kaikunut
3rd sing. kaikuisi ei kaikuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaikunut ei olisi kaikunut
1st plur. kaikuisimme emme kaikuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaikuneet emme olisi kaikuneet
2nd plur. kaikuisitte ette kaikuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaikuneet ette olisi kaikuneet
3rd plur. kaikuisivat eivät kaikuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaikuneet eivät olisi kaikuneet
passive kaiuttaisiin ei kaiuttaisi passive olisi kaiuttu ei olisi kaiuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaiu älä kaiu 2nd sing. ole kaikunut älä ole kaikunut
3rd sing. kaikukoon älköön kaikuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaikunut älköön olko kaikunut
1st plur. kaikukaamme älkäämme kaikuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaikuneet älkäämme olko kaikuneet
2nd plur. kaikukaa älkää kaikuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaikuneet älkää olko kaikuneet
3rd plur. kaikukoot älkööt kaikuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaikuneet älkööt olko kaikuneet
passive kaiuttakoon älköön kaiuttako passive olkoon kaiuttu älköön olko kaiuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikunen en kaikune 1st sing. lienen kaikunut en liene kaikunut
2nd sing. kaikunet et kaikune 2nd sing. lienet kaikunut et liene kaikunut
3rd sing. kaikunee ei kaikune 3rd sing. lienee kaikunut ei liene kaikunut
1st plur. kaikunemme emme kaikune 1st plur. lienemme kaikuneet emme liene kaikuneet
2nd plur. kaikunette ette kaikune 2nd plur. lienette kaikuneet ette liene kaikuneet
3rd plur. kaikunevat eivät kaikune 3rd plur. lienevät kaikuneet eivät liene kaikuneet
passive kaiuttaneen ei kaiuttane passive lienee kaiuttu ei liene kaiuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaikua present kaikuva kaiuttava
long 1st2 kaikuakseen past kaikunut kaiuttu
2nd inessive1 kaikuessa kaiuttaessa agent1, 3 kaikuma
instructive kaikuen negative kaikumaton
3rd inessive kaikumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaikumasta
illative kaikumaan
adessive kaikumalla
abessive kaikumatta
instructive kaikuman kaiuttaman
4th nominative kaikuminen
partitive kaikumista
5th2 kaikumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]