korvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

korva +‎ -ta, based on a dialectal meaning "side, edge" of korva.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈko̞rʋɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • Hyphenation: kor‧va‧ta

Verb[edit]

korvata, (transitive)

  1. to replace, take the place of
  2. to compensate, reimburse for, refund, restitute, recompense
  3. (insurance) to indemnify, recompense
  4. (obsolete) to compare, place beside

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvaan en korvaa 1st sing. olen korvannut en ole korvannut
2nd sing. korvaat et korvaa 2nd sing. olet korvannut et ole korvannut
3rd sing. korvaa ei korvaa 3rd sing. on korvannut ei ole korvannut
1st plur. korvaamme emme korvaa 1st plur. olemme korvanneet emme ole korvanneet
2nd plur. korvaatte ette korvaa 2nd plur. olette korvanneet ette ole korvanneet
3rd plur. korvaavat eivät korvaa 3rd plur. ovat korvanneet eivät ole korvanneet
passive korvataan ei korvata passive on korvattu ei ole korvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvasin en korvannut 1st sing. olin korvannut en ollut korvannut
2nd sing. korvasit et korvannut 2nd sing. olit korvannut et ollut korvannut
3rd sing. korvasi ei korvannut 3rd sing. oli korvannut ei ollut korvannut
1st plur. korvasimme emme korvanneet 1st plur. olimme korvanneet emme olleet korvanneet
2nd plur. korvasitte ette korvanneet 2nd plur. olitte korvanneet ette olleet korvanneet
3rd plur. korvasivat eivät korvanneet 3rd plur. olivat korvanneet eivät olleet korvanneet
passive korvattiin ei korvattu passive oli korvattu ei ollut korvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvaisin en korvaisi 1st sing. olisin korvannut en olisi korvannut
2nd sing. korvaisit et korvaisi 2nd sing. olisit korvannut et olisi korvannut
3rd sing. korvaisi ei korvaisi 3rd sing. olisi korvannut ei olisi korvannut
1st plur. korvaisimme emme korvaisi 1st plur. olisimme korvanneet emme olisi korvanneet
2nd plur. korvaisitte ette korvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korvanneet ette olisi korvanneet
3rd plur. korvaisivat eivät korvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korvanneet eivät olisi korvanneet
passive korvattaisiin ei korvattaisi passive olisi korvattu ei olisi korvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korvaa älä korvaa 2nd sing. ole korvannut älä ole korvannut
3rd sing. korvatkoon älköön korvatko 3rd sing. olkoon korvannut älköön olko korvannut
1st plur. korvatkaamme älkäämme korvatko 1st plur. olkaamme korvanneet älkäämme olko korvanneet
2nd plur. korvatkaa älkää korvatko 2nd plur. olkaa korvanneet älkää olko korvanneet
3rd plur. korvatkoot älkööt korvatko 3rd plur. olkoot korvanneet älkööt olko korvanneet
passive korvattakoon älköön korvattako passive olkoon korvattu älköön olko korvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korvannen en korvanne 1st sing. lienen korvannut en liene korvannut
2nd sing. korvannet et korvanne 2nd sing. lienet korvannut et liene korvannut
3rd sing. korvannee ei korvanne 3rd sing. lienee korvannut ei liene korvannut
1st plur. korvannemme emme korvanne 1st plur. lienemme korvanneet emme liene korvanneet
2nd plur. korvannette ette korvanne 2nd plur. lienette korvanneet ette liene korvanneet
3rd plur. korvannevat eivät korvanne 3rd plur. lienevät korvanneet eivät liene korvanneet
passive korvattaneen ei korvattane passive lienee korvattu ei liene korvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korvata present korvaava korvattava
long 1st2 korvatakseen past korvannut korvattu
2nd inessive1 korvatessa korvattaessa agent1, 3 korvaama
instructive korvaten negative korvaamaton
3rd inessive korvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korvaamasta
illative korvaamaan
adessive korvaamalla
abessive korvaamatta
instructive korvaaman korvattaman
4th nominative korvaaminen
partitive korvaamista
5th2 korvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]