kural

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Tamil குறள் (kuṟaḷ).

Noun[edit]

kural (plural kurals)

  1. A Tamil poetic couplet

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Superessive of kura (left). Akin to Finnish kuralla.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adverb[edit]

kural

  1. (of location) on the left
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 51:
      Kural, yks, kaks!
      On the left, one, two!

Antonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

kural

  1. adessive singular of kura

References[edit]

  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[1], →ISBN, page 37

Tagalog[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish corral.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧ral
  • IPA(key): /kuˈɾal/, [kxʊˈɾal]
  • Rhymes: -al

Noun[edit]

kurál

  1. pen (enclosure for animals)

Further reading[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kur- +‎ -al.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kural (definite accusative kuralı, plural kurallar)

  1. rule
  2. code, law (any system of principles, rules or regulations relating to one subject)
  3. regulation
    Synonym: regülasyon

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative kural
Definite accusative kuralı
Singular Plural
Nominative kural kurallar
Definite accusative kuralı kuralları
Dative kurala kurallara
Locative kuralda kurallarda
Ablative kuraldan kurallardan
Genitive kuralın kuralların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralım kurallarım
2nd singular kuralın kuralların
3rd singular kuralı kuralları
1st plural kuralımız kurallarımız
2nd plural kuralınız kurallarınız
3rd plural kuralları kuralları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralımı kurallarımı
2nd singular kuralını kurallarını
3rd singular kuralını kurallarını
1st plural kuralımızı kurallarımızı
2nd plural kuralınızı kurallarınızı
3rd plural kurallarını kurallarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralıma kurallarıma
2nd singular kuralına kurallarına
3rd singular kuralına kurallarına
1st plural kuralımıza kurallarımıza
2nd plural kuralınıza kurallarınıza
3rd plural kurallarına kurallarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralımda kurallarımda
2nd singular kuralında kurallarında
3rd singular kuralında kurallarında
1st plural kuralımızda kurallarımızda
2nd plural kuralınızda kurallarınızda
3rd plural kurallarında kurallarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralımdan kurallarımdan
2nd singular kuralından kurallarından
3rd singular kuralından kurallarından
1st plural kuralımızdan kurallarımızdan
2nd plural kuralınızdan kurallarınızdan
3rd plural kurallarından kurallarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular kuralımın kurallarımın
2nd singular kuralının kurallarının
3rd singular kuralının kurallarının
1st plural kuralımızın kurallarımızın
2nd plural kuralınızın kurallarınızın
3rd plural kurallarının kurallarının