kuuroutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuuroutua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) deafened, become deaf.
    Jotkut ihmiset kuuroutuvat vanhetessaan.
    Some people become deaf as they grow older.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuuroutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuroudun en kuurouduˣ 1st sing. olen kuuroutunut en oleˣ kuuroutunut
2nd sing. kuuroudut et kuurouduˣ 2nd sing. olet kuuroutunut et oleˣ kuuroutunut
3rd sing. kuuroutuu ei kuurouduˣ 3rd sing. on kuuroutunut ei oleˣ kuuroutunut
1st plur. kuuroudumme emme kuurouduˣ 1st plur. olemme kuuroutuneet emme oleˣ kuuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuuroudutte ette kuurouduˣ 2nd plur. olette kuuroutuneet ette oleˣ kuuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuuroutuvat eivät kuurouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuuroutuneet eivät oleˣ kuuroutuneet
passive kuuroudutaan ei kuuroudutaˣ passive on kuurouduttu ei oleˣ kuurouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuurouduin en kuuroutunut 1st sing. olin kuuroutunut en ollut kuuroutunut
2nd sing. kuurouduit et kuuroutunut 2nd sing. olit kuuroutunut et ollut kuuroutunut
3rd sing. kuuroutui ei kuuroutunut 3rd sing. oli kuuroutunut ei ollut kuuroutunut
1st plur. kuurouduimme emme kuuroutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuuroutuneet emme olleet kuuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuurouduitte ette kuuroutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuuroutuneet ette olleet kuuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuuroutuivat eivät kuuroutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuuroutuneet eivät olleet kuuroutuneet
passive kuurouduttiin ei kuurouduttu passive oli kuurouduttu ei ollut kuurouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuroutuisin en kuuroutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuuroutunut en olisi kuuroutunut
2nd sing. kuuroutuisit et kuuroutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuuroutunut et olisi kuuroutunut
3rd sing. kuuroutuisi ei kuuroutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuuroutunut ei olisi kuuroutunut
1st plur. kuuroutuisimme emme kuuroutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuuroutuneet emme olisi kuuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuuroutuisitte ette kuuroutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuuroutuneet ette olisi kuuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuuroutuisivat eivät kuuroutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuuroutuneet eivät olisi kuuroutuneet
passive kuurouduttaisiin ei kuurouduttaisi passive olisi kuurouduttu ei olisi kuurouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuurouduˣ älä kuurouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuuroutunut älä oleˣ kuuroutunut
3rd sing. kuuroutukoon älköön kuuroutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuuroutunut älköön olkoˣ kuuroutunut
1st plur. kuuroutukaamme älkäämme kuuroutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuuroutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuuroutukaa älkää kuuroutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuuroutuneet älkää olkoˣ kuuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuuroutukoot älkööt kuuroutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuuroutuneet älkööt olkoˣ kuuroutuneet
passive kuurouduttakoon älköön kuurouduttakoˣ passive olkoon kuurouduttu älköön olkoˣ kuurouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuroutunen en kuuroutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuuroutunut en lieneˣ kuuroutunut
2nd sing. kuuroutunet et kuuroutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuuroutunut et lieneˣ kuuroutunut
3rd sing. kuuroutunee ei kuuroutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuuroutunut ei lieneˣ kuuroutunut
1st plur. kuuroutunemme emme kuuroutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuuroutuneet emme lieneˣ kuuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuuroutunette ette kuuroutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuuroutuneet ette lieneˣ kuuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuuroutunevat eivät kuuroutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuuroutuneet eivät lieneˣ kuuroutuneet
passive kuurouduttaneen ei kuurouduttaneˣ passive lienee kuurouduttu ei lieneˣ kuurouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuuroutuaˣ present kuuroutuva kuurouduttava
long 1st2 kuuroutuakseen past kuuroutunut kuurouduttu
2nd inessive1 kuuroutuessa kuurouduttaessa agent1, 3 kuuroutuma
instructive kuuroutuen negative kuuroutumaton
3rd inessive kuuroutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuuroutumasta
illative kuuroutumaan
adessive kuuroutumalla
abessive kuuroutumatta
instructive kuuroutuman kuurouduttaman
4th nominative kuuroutuminen
partitive kuuroutumista
5th2 kuuroutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]