Jump to content

länsi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *länci (“west ~ southwest”). The meaning “southwest” was also found in some Finnish dialects (mainly in and around Kainuu), but only rarely and is now obsolete.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlæns̠i]
  • Rhymes: -ænsi
  • Syllabification(key): län‧si
  • Hyphenation(key): län‧si

Noun

[edit]

länsi

  1. west
  2. (uncountable) the West

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt–nn gradation)
nominative länsi lännet
genitive lännen länsien
partitive länttä länsiä
illative länteen länsiin
singular plural
nominative länsi lännet
accusative nom. länsi lännet
gen. lännen
genitive lännen länsien
läntten rare
partitive länttä länsiä
inessive lännessä länsissä
elative lännestä länsistä
illative länteen länsiin
adessive lännellä länsillä
ablative länneltä länsiltä
allative lännelle länsille
essive läntenä länsinä
translative länneksi länsiksi
abessive lännettä länsittä
instructive — länsin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt–nn gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative länteni länteni
accusative nom. länteni länteni
gen. länteni
genitive länteni länsieni
läntteni rare
partitive länttäni länsiäni
inessive lännessäni länsissäni
elative lännestäni länsistäni
illative länteeni länsiini
adessive lännelläni länsilläni
ablative länneltäni länsiltäni
allative lännelleni länsilleni
essive läntenäni länsinäni
translative lännekseni länsikseni
abessive lännettäni länsittäni
instructive — —
comitative — länsineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative läntesi läntesi
accusative nom. läntesi läntesi
gen. läntesi
genitive läntesi länsiesi
länttesi rare
partitive länttäsi länsiäsi
inessive lännessäsi länsissäsi
elative lännestäsi länsistäsi
illative länteesi länsiisi
adessive lännelläsi länsilläsi
ablative länneltäsi länsiltäsi
allative lännellesi länsillesi
essive läntenäsi länsinäsi
translative länneksesi länsiksesi
abessive lännettäsi länsittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — länsinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative läntemme läntemme
accusative nom. läntemme läntemme
gen. läntemme
genitive läntemme länsiemme
länttemme rare
partitive länttämme länsiämme
inessive lännessämme länsissämme
elative lännestämme länsistämme
illative länteemme länsiimme
adessive lännellämme länsillämme
ablative länneltämme länsiltämme
allative lännellemme länsillemme
essive läntenämme länsinämme
translative länneksemme länsiksemme
abessive lännettämme länsittämme
instructive — —
comitative — länsinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative läntenne läntenne
accusative nom. läntenne läntenne
gen. läntenne
genitive läntenne länsienne
länttenne rare
partitive länttänne länsiänne
inessive lännessänne länsissänne
elative lännestänne länsistänne
illative länteenne länsiinne
adessive lännellänne länsillänne
ablative länneltänne länsiltänne
allative lännellenne länsillenne
essive läntenänne länsinänne
translative länneksenne länsiksenne
abessive lännettänne länsittänne
instructive — —
comitative — länsinenne

Antonyms

[edit]

Coordinate terms

[edit]

compass points:  [edit]

luode pohjoinen koillinen
länsi itä
lounas etelä kaakko

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • “länsi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish]‎[1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 3 July 2023
  • Alpo Räisänen (2/1996), “Luode vai länsi?”, in Kielikello‎[2] (in Finnish), retrieved 22 April 2026

Anagrams

[edit]

Votic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *länci, probably through Ingrian läns or Finnish länsi. Doublet of lääsi (Kattila, inherited).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

länsi

  1. west

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of länsi (type X/tuli, nt-nn gradation)
singular plural
nominative länsi, läns länned
genitive länne länsije
partitive läntte länsiit
illative länte, läntese länsiise
inessive lännez länsiiz
elative länness länsiiss
allative lännelle länsiille
adessive lännell länsiill
ablative lännelt länsiilt
translative lännessi länsiissi
'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT.
For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects.
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

[edit]
  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “länsi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[3], 2nd edition, Tallinn