länsi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *länci.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlæns̠i]
  • Rhymes: -ænsi
  • Syllabification(key): län‧si

Noun[edit]

länsi

  1. west
  2. the West

Declension[edit]

Inflection of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt-nn gradation)
nominative länsi lännet
genitive lännen länsien
partitive länttä länsiä
illative länteen länsiin
singular plural
nominative länsi lännet
accusative nom. länsi lännet
gen. lännen
genitive lännen länsien
länttenrare
partitive länttä länsiä
inessive lännessä länsissä
elative lännestä länsistä
illative länteen länsiin
adessive lännellä länsillä
ablative länneltä länsiltä
allative lännelle länsille
essive läntenä länsinä
translative länneksi länsiksi
abessive lännettä länsittä
instructive länsin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of länsi (Kotus type 28*J/kynsi, nt-nn gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative länteni länteni
accusative nom. länteni länteni
gen. länteni
genitive länteni länsieni
länttenirare
partitive länttäni länsiäni
inessive lännessäni länsissäni
elative lännestäni länsistäni
illative länteeni länsiini
adessive lännelläni länsilläni
ablative länneltäni länsiltäni
allative lännelleni länsilleni
essive läntenäni länsinäni
translative lännekseni länsikseni
abessive lännettäni länsittäni
instructive
comitative länsineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative läntesi läntesi
accusative nom. läntesi läntesi
gen. läntesi
genitive läntesi länsiesi
länttesirare
partitive länttäsi länsiäsi
inessive lännessäsi länsissäsi
elative lännestäsi länsistäsi
illative länteesi länsiisi
adessive lännelläsi länsilläsi
ablative länneltäsi länsiltäsi
allative lännellesi länsillesi
essive läntenäsi länsinäsi
translative länneksesi länsiksesi
abessive lännettäsi länsittäsi
instructive
comitative länsinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative läntemme läntemme
accusative nom. läntemme läntemme
gen. läntemme
genitive läntemme länsiemme
länttemmerare
partitive länttämme länsiämme
inessive lännessämme länsissämme
elative lännestämme länsistämme
illative länteemme länsiimme
adessive lännellämme länsillämme
ablative länneltämme länsiltämme
allative lännellemme länsillemme
essive läntenämme länsinämme
translative länneksemme länsiksemme
abessive lännettämme länsittämme
instructive
comitative länsinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative läntenne läntenne
accusative nom. läntenne läntenne
gen. läntenne
genitive läntenne länsienne
länttennerare
partitive länttänne länsiänne
inessive lännessänne länsissänne
elative lännestänne länsistänne
illative länteenne länsiinne
adessive lännellänne länsillänne
ablative länneltänne länsiltänne
allative lännellenne länsillenne
essive läntenänne länsinänne
translative länneksenne länsiksenne
abessive lännettänne länsittänne
instructive
comitative länsinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative läntensä läntensä
accusative nom. läntensä läntensä
gen. läntensä
genitive läntensä länsiensä
länttensärare
partitive länttään
länttänsä
länsiään
länsiänsä
inessive lännessään
lännessänsä
länsissään
länsissänsä
elative lännestään
lännestänsä
länsistään
länsistänsä
illative länteensä länsiinsä
adessive lännellään
lännellänsä
länsillään
länsillänsä
ablative länneltään
länneltänsä
länsiltään
länsiltänsä
allative lännelleen
lännellensä
länsilleen
länsillensä
essive läntenään
läntenänsä
länsinään
länsinänsä
translative lännekseen
länneksensä
länsikseen
länsiksensä
abessive lännettään
lännettänsä
länsittään
länsittänsä
instructive
comitative länsineen
länsinensä

Antonyms[edit]

Coordinate terms[edit]

  • (compass points)
luode pohjoinen koillinen
länsi itä
lounas etelä kaakko


Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *länci, probably through Ingrian läns or Finnish länsi (the native form lääsi is only found in Kattila).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlænsi/, [ˈlænsʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ænsi
  • Hyphenation: län‧si

Noun[edit]

länsi

  1. west

Inflection[edit]

Declension of länsi (type X/tuli, nt-nn gradation)
singular plural
nominative länsi, läns länned
genitive länne lääsije, lääsii
partitive läntte lääsiite, lääsii
illative länte, läntese lääsiise
inessive lännez lääsiiz
elative lännesse lääsiisse
allative lännele lääsiile
adessive lännelle lääsiille
ablative lännelte lääsiilte
translative lännessi lääsiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2nd edition, Tallinn