lahjoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lahjoittaa

  1. to donate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lahjoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoitan en lahjoita 1st sing. olen lahjoittanut en ole lahjoittanut
2nd sing. lahjoitat et lahjoita 2nd sing. olet lahjoittanut et ole lahjoittanut
3rd sing. lahjoittaa ei lahjoita 3rd sing. on lahjoittanut ei ole lahjoittanut
1st plur. lahjoitamme emme lahjoita 1st plur. olemme lahjoittaneet emme ole lahjoittaneet
2nd plur. lahjoitatte ette lahjoita 2nd plur. olette lahjoittaneet ette ole lahjoittaneet
3rd plur. lahjoittavat eivät lahjoita 3rd plur. ovat lahjoittaneet eivät ole lahjoittaneet
passive lahjoitetaan ei lahjoiteta passive on lahjoitettu ei ole lahjoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoitin en lahjoittanut 1st sing. olin lahjoittanut en ollut lahjoittanut
2nd sing. lahjoitit et lahjoittanut 2nd sing. olit lahjoittanut et ollut lahjoittanut
3rd sing. lahjoitti ei lahjoittanut 3rd sing. oli lahjoittanut ei ollut lahjoittanut
1st plur. lahjoitimme emme lahjoittaneet 1st plur. olimme lahjoittaneet emme olleet lahjoittaneet
2nd plur. lahjoititte ette lahjoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte lahjoittaneet ette olleet lahjoittaneet
3rd plur. lahjoittivat eivät lahjoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat lahjoittaneet eivät olleet lahjoittaneet
passive lahjoitettiin ei lahjoitettu passive oli lahjoitettu ei ollut lahjoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoittaisin en lahjoittaisi 1st sing. olisin lahjoittanut en olisi lahjoittanut
2nd sing. lahjoittaisit et lahjoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit lahjoittanut et olisi lahjoittanut
3rd sing. lahjoittaisi ei lahjoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi lahjoittanut ei olisi lahjoittanut
1st plur. lahjoittaisimme emme lahjoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme lahjoittaneet emme olisi lahjoittaneet
2nd plur. lahjoittaisitte ette lahjoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lahjoittaneet ette olisi lahjoittaneet
3rd plur. lahjoittaisivat eivät lahjoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lahjoittaneet eivät olisi lahjoittaneet
passive lahjoitettaisiin ei lahjoitettaisi passive olisi lahjoitettu ei olisi lahjoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lahjoita älä lahjoita 2nd sing. ole lahjoittanut älä ole lahjoittanut
3rd sing. lahjoittakoon älköön lahjoittako 3rd sing. olkoon lahjoittanut älköön olko lahjoittanut
1st plur. lahjoittakaamme älkäämme lahjoittako 1st plur. olkaamme lahjoittaneet älkäämme olko lahjoittaneet
2nd plur. lahjoittakaa älkää lahjoittako 2nd plur. olkaa lahjoittaneet älkää olko lahjoittaneet
3rd plur. lahjoittakoot älkööt lahjoittako 3rd plur. olkoot lahjoittaneet älkööt olko lahjoittaneet
passive lahjoitettakoon älköön lahjoitettako passive olkoon lahjoitettu älköön olko lahjoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoittanen en lahjoittane 1st sing. lienen lahjoittanut en liene lahjoittanut
2nd sing. lahjoittanet et lahjoittane 2nd sing. lienet lahjoittanut et liene lahjoittanut
3rd sing. lahjoittanee ei lahjoittane 3rd sing. lienee lahjoittanut ei liene lahjoittanut
1st plur. lahjoittanemme emme lahjoittane 1st plur. lienemme lahjoittaneet emme liene lahjoittaneet
2nd plur. lahjoittanette ette lahjoittane 2nd plur. lienette lahjoittaneet ette liene lahjoittaneet
3rd plur. lahjoittanevat eivät lahjoittane 3rd plur. lienevät lahjoittaneet eivät liene lahjoittaneet
passive lahjoitettaneen ei lahjoitettane passive lienee lahjoitettu ei liene lahjoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lahjoittaa present lahjoittava lahjoitettava
long 1st2 lahjoittaakseen past lahjoittanut lahjoitettu
2nd inessive1 lahjoittaessa lahjoitettaessa agent1, 3 lahjoittama
instructive lahjoittaen negative lahjoittamaton
3rd inessive lahjoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lahjoittamasta
illative lahjoittamaan
adessive lahjoittamalla
abessive lahjoittamatta
instructive lahjoittaman lahjoitettaman
4th nominative lahjoittaminen
partitive lahjoittamista
5th2 lahjoittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]