lammas

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Lammas

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lambas, from Proto-Germanic *lambaz.

Noun[edit]

lammas (genitive lamba, partitive lammast)

  1. sheep

Declension[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lambas, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *lambaz.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑmːɑs/, [ˈlɑmːɑs̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmːɑs
  • Syllabification: lam‧mas

Noun[edit]

lammas

  1. sheep (woolly ruminant of the genus Ovis; either used generically or referring more specifically to a female mature one)
  2. mutton (meat as food)
    Synonym: lampaanliha
  3. (figuratively) sheep, lamb (timid, shy person who is easily led by others)
  4. (Internet slang) an employed person, a non-NEET, a normie
    Antonym: rotta

Declension[edit]

Inflection of lammas (Kotus type 41/vieras, mp-mm gradation)
nominative lammas lampaat
genitive lampaan lampaiden
lampaitten
partitive lammasta lampaita
illative lampaaseen lampaisiin
singular plural
nominative lammas lampaat
accusative nom. lammas lampaat
gen. lampaan
genitive lampaan lampaiden
lampaitten
partitive lammasta lampaita
inessive lampaassa lampaissa
elative lampaasta lampaista
illative lampaaseen lampaisiin
lampaihinrare
adessive lampaalla lampailla
ablative lampaalta lampailta
allative lampaalle lampaille
essive lampaana lampaina
translative lampaaksi lampaiksi
instructive lampain
abessive lampaatta lampaitta
comitative lampaineen
Possessive forms of lammas (type vieras)
possessor singular plural
1st person lampaani lampaamme
2nd person lampaasi lampaanne
3rd person lampaansa

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Lammas.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lambas, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *lambaz. Cognates include Finnish lammas and Estonian lammas.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlɑmːɑs/
  • Hyphenation: lam‧mas

Noun[edit]

lammas (genitive lampaan, partitive lammasta)

  1. sheep

Declension[edit]

Declension of lammas (type 2/patsas, mp-mm gradation)
singular plural
nominative lammas lampaat
genitive lampaan lampain
partitive lammasta,
lammast
lampaita
illative lampaasse lampaisse
inessive lampaas lampais
elative lampaast lampaist
allative lampaalle lampaille
adessive lampaal lampail
ablative lampaalt lampailt
translative lampaaks lampaiks
essive lampaanna,
lampaan
lampainna,
lampain
exessive1) lampaant lampaint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Soikkola declension of lammas (type 2/patsas, mp-mm gradation)
singular plural
nominative lammas lampahat,
lampaat
genitive lampahan lampahiin
partitive lammasta lampahia
illative lampahasse lampahisse
inessive lampahaas lampahiis
elative lampahast lampahist
allative lampahalle lampahille
adessive lampahaal lampahiil
ablative lampahalt lampahilt
translative lampahaks lampahiks
essive lampahaan lampahiin
exessive1) lampahant lampahint
1) Obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 25
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 246
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 72

Livvi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lambas, from Proto-Germanic *lambaz.

Noun[edit]

lammas (genitive lambahan, partitive lammastu)

  1. sheep

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lambas, from Proto-Germanic *lambaz.

Noun[edit]

lammas (genitive lamba, partitive lammast)

  1. sheep

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.