lepytellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< frequentative aspect of lepyttää (to placate, appease, soothe) < leppyä (to relent) < leppeä (balmy)

Verb[edit]

lepytellä

  1. to soothe (to restore to ease)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lepytellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepyttelen en lepyttele 1st sing. olen lepytellyt en ole lepytellyt
2nd sing. lepyttelet et lepyttele 2nd sing. olet lepytellyt et ole lepytellyt
3rd sing. lepyttelee ei lepyttele 3rd sing. on lepytellyt ei ole lepytellyt
1st plur. lepyttelemme emme lepyttele 1st plur. olemme lepytelleet emme ole lepytelleet
2nd plur. lepyttelette ette lepyttele 2nd plur. olette lepytelleet ette ole lepytelleet
3rd plur. lepyttelevät eivät lepyttele 3rd plur. ovat lepytelleet eivät ole lepytelleet
passive lepytellään ei lepytellä passive on lepytelty ei ole lepytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepyttelin en lepytellyt 1st sing. olin lepytellyt en ollut lepytellyt
2nd sing. lepyttelit et lepytellyt 2nd sing. olit lepytellyt et ollut lepytellyt
3rd sing. lepytteli ei lepytellyt 3rd sing. oli lepytellyt ei ollut lepytellyt
1st plur. lepyttelimme emme lepytelleet 1st plur. olimme lepytelleet emme olleet lepytelleet
2nd plur. lepyttelitte ette lepytelleet 2nd plur. olitte lepytelleet ette olleet lepytelleet
3rd plur. lepyttelivät eivät lepytelleet 3rd plur. olivat lepytelleet eivät olleet lepytelleet
passive lepyteltiin ei lepytelty passive oli lepytelty ei ollut lepytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepyttelisin en lepyttelisi 1st sing. olisin lepytellyt en olisi lepytellyt
2nd sing. lepyttelisit et lepyttelisi 2nd sing. olisit lepytellyt et olisi lepytellyt
3rd sing. lepyttelisi ei lepyttelisi 3rd sing. olisi lepytellyt ei olisi lepytellyt
1st plur. lepyttelisimme emme lepyttelisi 1st plur. olisimme lepytelleet emme olisi lepytelleet
2nd plur. lepyttelisitte ette lepyttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lepytelleet ette olisi lepytelleet
3rd plur. lepyttelisivät eivät lepyttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lepytelleet eivät olisi lepytelleet
passive lepyteltäisiin ei lepyteltäisi passive olisi lepytelty ei olisi lepytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lepyttele älä lepyttele 2nd sing. ole lepytellyt älä ole lepytellyt
3rd sing. lepytelköön älköön lepytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon lepytellyt älköön olko lepytellyt
1st plur. lepytelkäämme älkäämme lepytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme lepytelleet älkäämme olko lepytelleet
2nd plur. lepytelkää älkää lepytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa lepytelleet älkää olko lepytelleet
3rd plur. lepytelkööt älkööt lepytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot lepytelleet älkööt olko lepytelleet
passive lepyteltäköön älköön lepyteltäkö passive olkoon lepytelty älköön olko lepytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepytellen en lepytelle 1st sing. lienen lepytellyt en liene lepytellyt
2nd sing. lepytellet et lepytelle 2nd sing. lienet lepytellyt et liene lepytellyt
3rd sing. lepytellee ei lepytelle 3rd sing. lienee lepytellyt ei liene lepytellyt
1st plur. lepytellemme emme lepytelle 1st plur. lienemme lepytelleet emme liene lepytelleet
2nd plur. lepytellette ette lepytelle 2nd plur. lienette lepytelleet ette liene lepytelleet
3rd plur. lepytellevät eivät lepytelle 3rd plur. lienevät lepytelleet eivät liene lepytelleet
passive lepyteltäneen ei lepyteltäne passive lienee lepytelty ei liene lepytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lepytellä present lepyttelevä lepyteltävä
long 1st2 lepytelläkseen past lepytellyt lepytelty
2nd inessive1 lepytellessä lepyteltäessä agent1, 3 lepyttelemä
instructive lepytellen negative lepyttelemätön
3rd inessive lepyttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lepyttelemästä
illative lepyttelemään
adessive lepyttelemällä
abessive lepyttelemättä
instructive lepyttelemän lepyteltämän
4th nominative lepytteleminen
partitive lepyttelemistä
5th2 lepyttelemäisillään