lepyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leppyä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlepytːæːˣ/, [ˈle̞pyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -epytːæː
  • Syllabification: le‧pyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

lepyttää (transitive)

  1. to placate, soothe
  2. to appease

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lepyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepytän en lepytä 1st sing. olen lepyttänyt en ole lepyttänyt
2nd sing. lepytät et lepytä 2nd sing. olet lepyttänyt et ole lepyttänyt
3rd sing. lepyttää ei lepytä 3rd sing. on lepyttänyt ei ole lepyttänyt
1st plur. lepytämme emme lepytä 1st plur. olemme lepyttäneet emme ole lepyttäneet
2nd plur. lepytätte ette lepytä 2nd plur. olette lepyttäneet ette ole lepyttäneet
3rd plur. lepyttävät eivät lepytä 3rd plur. ovat lepyttäneet eivät ole lepyttäneet
passive lepytetään ei lepytetä passive on lepytetty ei ole lepytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepytin en lepyttänyt 1st sing. olin lepyttänyt en ollut lepyttänyt
2nd sing. lepytit et lepyttänyt 2nd sing. olit lepyttänyt et ollut lepyttänyt
3rd sing. lepytti ei lepyttänyt 3rd sing. oli lepyttänyt ei ollut lepyttänyt
1st plur. lepytimme emme lepyttäneet 1st plur. olimme lepyttäneet emme olleet lepyttäneet
2nd plur. lepytitte ette lepyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte lepyttäneet ette olleet lepyttäneet
3rd plur. lepyttivät eivät lepyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat lepyttäneet eivät olleet lepyttäneet
passive lepytettiin ei lepytetty passive oli lepytetty ei ollut lepytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepyttäisin en lepyttäisi 1st sing. olisin lepyttänyt en olisi lepyttänyt
2nd sing. lepyttäisit et lepyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit lepyttänyt et olisi lepyttänyt
3rd sing. lepyttäisi ei lepyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi lepyttänyt ei olisi lepyttänyt
1st plur. lepyttäisimme emme lepyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme lepyttäneet emme olisi lepyttäneet
2nd plur. lepyttäisitte ette lepyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lepyttäneet ette olisi lepyttäneet
3rd plur. lepyttäisivät eivät lepyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lepyttäneet eivät olisi lepyttäneet
passive lepytettäisiin ei lepytettäisi passive olisi lepytetty ei olisi lepytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lepytä älä lepytä 2nd sing. ole lepyttänyt älä ole lepyttänyt
3rd sing. lepyttäköön älköön lepyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon lepyttänyt älköön olko lepyttänyt
1st plur. lepyttäkäämme älkäämme lepyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme lepyttäneet älkäämme olko lepyttäneet
2nd plur. lepyttäkää älkää lepyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa lepyttäneet älkää olko lepyttäneet
3rd plur. lepyttäkööt älkööt lepyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot lepyttäneet älkööt olko lepyttäneet
passive lepytettäköön älköön lepytettäkö passive olkoon lepytetty älköön olko lepytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepyttänen en lepyttäne 1st sing. lienen lepyttänyt en liene lepyttänyt
2nd sing. lepyttänet et lepyttäne 2nd sing. lienet lepyttänyt et liene lepyttänyt
3rd sing. lepyttänee ei lepyttäne 3rd sing. lienee lepyttänyt ei liene lepyttänyt
1st plur. lepyttänemme emme lepyttäne 1st plur. lienemme lepyttäneet emme liene lepyttäneet
2nd plur. lepyttänette ette lepyttäne 2nd plur. lienette lepyttäneet ette liene lepyttäneet
3rd plur. lepyttänevät eivät lepyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät lepyttäneet eivät liene lepyttäneet
passive lepytettäneen ei lepytettäne passive lienee lepytetty ei liene lepytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lepyttää present lepyttävä lepytettävä
long 1st2 lepyttääkseen past lepyttänyt lepytetty
2nd inessive1 lepyttäessä lepytettäessä agent1, 3 lepyttämä
instructive lepyttäen negative lepyttämätön
3rd inessive lepyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lepyttämästä
illative lepyttämään
adessive lepyttämällä
abessive lepyttämättä
instructive lepyttämän lepytettämän
4th nominative lepyttäminen
partitive lepyttämistä
5th2 lepyttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]