lisä
Appearance
See also: Appendix:Variations of "lisa"
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *lisä (compare Estonian lisa, Veps liža), from Proto-Finno-Permic *lisä (compare Northern Sami lassi, Erzya лезэ (lezë, “help; benefit”)).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]lisä
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of lisä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | lisä | lisät | |
| genitive | lisän | lisien | |
| partitive | lisää | lisiä | |
| illative | lisään | lisiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | lisä | lisät | |
| accusative | nom. | lisä | lisät |
| gen. | lisän | ||
| genitive | lisän | lisien lisäin rare | |
| partitive | lisää | lisiä | |
| inessive | lisässä | lisissä | |
| elative | lisästä | lisistä | |
| illative | lisään | lisiin | |
| adessive | lisällä | lisillä | |
| ablative | lisältä | lisiltä | |
| allative | lisälle | lisille | |
| essive | lisänä | lisinä | |
| translative | lisäksi | lisiksi | |
| abessive | lisättä | lisittä | |
| instructive | — | lisin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]- lisä- (see for compounds)
adverbs
verbs
compounds
- aikalisä
- arvonlisä
- arvonlisävero
- asumislisä
- avuttomuuslisä
- hoitolisä
- hyvänmiehenlisä
- ikälisä
- iltalisä
- kalliinpaikanlisä
- kannustuslisä
- lapsilisä
- laskutuslisä
- lauantailisä
- mieslisä
- munalisä
- odotuslisä
- palkanlisä
- palvelusvuosilisä
- pienlaskutuslisä
- pinta-alalisä
- ravintolisä
- riskilisä
- sunnuntailisä
- voimanlisä
- vuorolisä
- yötyölisä
- yövuorolisä
Further reading
[edit]- “lisä”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 3 July 2023
Anagrams
[edit]Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *lisä. Cognates include Finnish lisä and Estonian lisa.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈlisæ/, [ˈlʲis̠æˑ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlisæ/, [ˈlʲiʒ̥æˑ]
- Rhymes: -isæ
- Hyphenation: li‧sä
Noun
[edit]lisä
- addition
- 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 17:
- Jos sana muuttuessaa saap lisän, kumpa painokkaan slogan perrää tekköö sannaa pitän vokalan, ni pitän vokalan ees oleva konsonantta, jos se vaa ono vokaloin välis, muuttuu geminataks.
- If a words in its changing gets an addition, which makes a long vowel in the word after a stressed syllable, then the consonant that is before the long vowel, if it is only between vowels, becomes a geminate.
Declension
[edit]| Declension of lisä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | lisä | lisät |
| genitive | lisän | lissiin |
| partitive | lissää | lissiä |
| illative | lissää | lissii |
| inessive | lisäs | lisis |
| elative | lisäst | lisist |
| allative | lisälle | lisille |
| adessive | lisäl | lisil |
| ablative | lisält | lisilt |
| translative | lisäks | lisiks |
| essive | lisännä, lissään | lisinnä, lissiin |
| exessive1) | lisänt | lisint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 268
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *lisä.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈlisæ/, [ˈlisʲæ]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈlisæ/, [ˈlisʲæ]
- Rhymes: -isæ
- Hyphenation: li‧sä
Noun
[edit]lisä
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of lisä (type VIII/päive, s-z gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | lisä | lizäd |
| genitive | lizä | lisije |
| partitive | lissä | lisiit |
| illative | lissä, lisäse | lisiise |
| inessive | lizäz | lisiiz |
| elative | lizäss | lisiiss |
| allative | lizälle | lisiille |
| adessive | lizäll | lisiill |
| ablative | lizält | lisiilt |
| translative | lizässi | lisiissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finno-Permic
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/isæ
- Rhymes:Finnish/isæ/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish koira-type nominals
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/isæ
- Rhymes:Ingrian/isæ/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- Ingrian terms with quotations
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/isæ
- Rhymes:Votic/isæ/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic päive-type nominals