maistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “maku + -istaa?”

Verb[edit]

maistaa

  1. (transitive + partitive) To taste (try/sample by tasting).
    Maista sitä!
    Taste it!
  2. (transitive + accusative) To taste (sense by taste).
    Maistoin sen.
    I tasted it. / I sensed it by taste.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maistaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistan en maista 1st sing. olen maistanut en ole maistanut
2nd sing. maistat et maista 2nd sing. olet maistanut et ole maistanut
3rd sing. maistaa ei maista 3rd sing. on maistanut ei ole maistanut
1st plur. maistamme emme maista 1st plur. olemme maistaneet emme ole maistaneet
2nd plur. maistatte ette maista 2nd plur. olette maistaneet ette ole maistaneet
3rd plur. maistavat eivät maista 3rd plur. ovat maistaneet eivät ole maistaneet
passive maistetaan ei maisteta passive on maistettu ei ole maistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistoin en maistanut 1st sing. olin maistanut en ollut maistanut
2nd sing. maistoit et maistanut 2nd sing. olit maistanut et ollut maistanut
3rd sing. maistoi ei maistanut 3rd sing. oli maistanut ei ollut maistanut
1st plur. maistoimme emme maistaneet 1st plur. olimme maistaneet emme olleet maistaneet
2nd plur. maistoitte ette maistaneet 2nd plur. olitte maistaneet ette olleet maistaneet
3rd plur. maistoivat eivät maistaneet 3rd plur. olivat maistaneet eivät olleet maistaneet
passive maistettiin ei maistettu passive oli maistettu ei ollut maistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistaisin en maistaisi 1st sing. olisin maistanut en olisi maistanut
2nd sing. maistaisit et maistaisi 2nd sing. olisit maistanut et olisi maistanut
3rd sing. maistaisi ei maistaisi 3rd sing. olisi maistanut ei olisi maistanut
1st plur. maistaisimme emme maistaisi 1st plur. olisimme maistaneet emme olisi maistaneet
2nd plur. maistaisitte ette maistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maistaneet ette olisi maistaneet
3rd plur. maistaisivat eivät maistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maistaneet eivät olisi maistaneet
passive maistettaisiin ei maistettaisi passive olisi maistettu ei olisi maistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maista älä maista 2nd sing. ole maistanut älä ole maistanut
3rd sing. maistakoon älköön maistako 3rd sing. olkoon maistanut älköön olko maistanut
1st plur. maistakaamme älkäämme maistako 1st plur. olkaamme maistaneet älkäämme olko maistaneet
2nd plur. maistakaa älkää maistako 2nd plur. olkaa maistaneet älkää olko maistaneet
3rd plur. maistakoot älkööt maistako 3rd plur. olkoot maistaneet älkööt olko maistaneet
passive maistettakoon älköön maistettako passive olkoon maistettu älköön olko maistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistanen en maistane 1st sing. lienen maistanut en liene maistanut
2nd sing. maistanet et maistane 2nd sing. lienet maistanut et liene maistanut
3rd sing. maistanee ei maistane 3rd sing. lienee maistanut ei liene maistanut
1st plur. maistanemme emme maistane 1st plur. lienemme maistaneet emme liene maistaneet
2nd plur. maistanette ette maistane 2nd plur. lienette maistaneet ette liene maistaneet
3rd plur. maistanevat eivät maistane 3rd plur. lienevät maistaneet eivät liene maistaneet
passive maistettaneen ei maistettane passive lienee maistettu ei liene maistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maistaa present maistava maistettava
long 1st2 maistaakseen past maistanut maistettu
2nd inessive1 maistaessa maistettaessa agent1, 3 maistama
instructive maistaen negative maistamaton
3rd inessive maistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maistamasta
illative maistamaan
adessive maistamalla
abessive maistamatta
instructive maistaman maistettaman
4th nominative maistaminen
partitive maistamista
5th2 maistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]