maistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mais‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

maistua

  1. (intransitive, + ablative) To taste (like sth).
    Se maistuu hyvältä.
    It tastes good.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistun en maistu 1st sing. olen maistunut en ole maistunut
2nd sing. maistut et maistu 2nd sing. olet maistunut et ole maistunut
3rd sing. maistuu ei maistu 3rd sing. on maistunut ei ole maistunut
1st plur. maistumme emme maistu 1st plur. olemme maistuneet emme ole maistuneet
2nd plur. maistutte ette maistu 2nd plur. olette maistuneet ette ole maistuneet
3rd plur. maistuvat eivät maistu 3rd plur. ovat maistuneet eivät ole maistuneet
passive maistutaan ei maistuta passive on maistuttu ei ole maistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistuin en maistunut 1st sing. olin maistunut en ollut maistunut
2nd sing. maistuit et maistunut 2nd sing. olit maistunut et ollut maistunut
3rd sing. maistui ei maistunut 3rd sing. oli maistunut ei ollut maistunut
1st plur. maistuimme emme maistuneet 1st plur. olimme maistuneet emme olleet maistuneet
2nd plur. maistuitte ette maistuneet 2nd plur. olitte maistuneet ette olleet maistuneet
3rd plur. maistuivat eivät maistuneet 3rd plur. olivat maistuneet eivät olleet maistuneet
passive maistuttiin ei maistuttu passive oli maistuttu ei ollut maistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistuisin en maistuisi 1st sing. olisin maistunut en olisi maistunut
2nd sing. maistuisit et maistuisi 2nd sing. olisit maistunut et olisi maistunut
3rd sing. maistuisi ei maistuisi 3rd sing. olisi maistunut ei olisi maistunut
1st plur. maistuisimme emme maistuisi 1st plur. olisimme maistuneet emme olisi maistuneet
2nd plur. maistuisitte ette maistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte maistuneet ette olisi maistuneet
3rd plur. maistuisivat eivät maistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat maistuneet eivät olisi maistuneet
passive maistuttaisiin ei maistuttaisi passive olisi maistuttu ei olisi maistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maistu älä maistu 2nd sing. ole maistunut älä ole maistunut
3rd sing. maistukoon älköön maistuko 3rd sing. olkoon maistunut älköön olko maistunut
1st plur. maistukaamme älkäämme maistuko 1st plur. olkaamme maistuneet älkäämme olko maistuneet
2nd plur. maistukaa älkää maistuko 2nd plur. olkaa maistuneet älkää olko maistuneet
3rd plur. maistukoot älkööt maistuko 3rd plur. olkoot maistuneet älkööt olko maistuneet
passive maistuttakoon älköön maistuttako passive olkoon maistuttu älköön olko maistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maistunen en maistune 1st sing. lienen maistunut en liene maistunut
2nd sing. maistunet et maistune 2nd sing. lienet maistunut et liene maistunut
3rd sing. maistunee ei maistune 3rd sing. lienee maistunut ei liene maistunut
1st plur. maistunemme emme maistune 1st plur. lienemme maistuneet emme liene maistuneet
2nd plur. maistunette ette maistune 2nd plur. lienette maistuneet ette liene maistuneet
3rd plur. maistunevat eivät maistune 3rd plur. lienevät maistuneet eivät liene maistuneet
passive maistuttaneen ei maistuttane passive lienee maistuttu ei liene maistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maistua present maistuva maistuttava
long 1st2 maistuakseen past maistunut maistuttu
2nd inessive1 maistuessa maistuttaessa agent1, 3 maistuma
instructive maistuen negative maistumaton
3rd inessive maistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maistumasta
illative maistumaan
adessive maistumalla
abessive maistumatta
instructive maistuman maistuttaman
4th nominative maistuminen
partitive maistumista
5th2 maistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]