Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To beg.
  2. (intransitive) To whine.


Inflection of mankua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mangun en mangu 1st sing. olen mankunut en ole mankunut
2nd sing. mangut et mangu 2nd sing. olet mankunut et ole mankunut
3rd sing. mankuu ei mangu 3rd sing. on mankunut ei ole mankunut
1st plur. mangumme emme mangu 1st plur. olemme mankuneet emme ole mankuneet
2nd plur. mangutte ette mangu 2nd plur. olette mankuneet ette ole mankuneet
3rd plur. mankuvat eivät mangu 3rd plur. ovat mankuneet eivät ole mankuneet
passive mangutaan ei manguta passive on manguttu ei ole manguttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manguin en mankunut 1st sing. olin mankunut en ollut mankunut
2nd sing. manguit et mankunut 2nd sing. olit mankunut et ollut mankunut
3rd sing. mankui ei mankunut 3rd sing. oli mankunut ei ollut mankunut
1st plur. manguimme emme mankuneet 1st plur. olimme mankuneet emme olleet mankuneet
2nd plur. manguitte ette mankuneet 2nd plur. olitte mankuneet ette olleet mankuneet
3rd plur. mankuivat eivät mankuneet 3rd plur. olivat mankuneet eivät olleet mankuneet
passive manguttiin ei manguttu passive oli manguttu ei ollut manguttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mankuisin en mankuisi 1st sing. olisin mankunut en olisi mankunut
2nd sing. mankuisit et mankuisi 2nd sing. olisit mankunut et olisi mankunut
3rd sing. mankuisi ei mankuisi 3rd sing. olisi mankunut ei olisi mankunut
1st plur. mankuisimme emme mankuisi 1st plur. olisimme mankuneet emme olisi mankuneet
2nd plur. mankuisitte ette mankuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mankuneet ette olisi mankuneet
3rd plur. mankuisivat eivät mankuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mankuneet eivät olisi mankuneet
passive manguttaisiin ei manguttaisi passive olisi manguttu ei olisi manguttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mangu älä mangu 2nd sing. ole mankunut älä ole mankunut
3rd sing. mankukoon älköön mankuko 3rd sing. olkoon mankunut älköön olko mankunut
1st plur. mankukaamme älkäämme mankuko 1st plur. olkaamme mankuneet älkäämme olko mankuneet
2nd plur. mankukaa älkää mankuko 2nd plur. olkaa mankuneet älkää olko mankuneet
3rd plur. mankukoot älkööt mankuko 3rd plur. olkoot mankuneet älkööt olko mankuneet
passive manguttakoon älköön manguttako passive olkoon manguttu älköön olko manguttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mankunen en mankune 1st sing. lienen mankunut en liene mankunut
2nd sing. mankunet et mankune 2nd sing. lienet mankunut et liene mankunut
3rd sing. mankunee ei mankune 3rd sing. lienee mankunut ei liene mankunut
1st plur. mankunemme emme mankune 1st plur. lienemme mankuneet emme liene mankuneet
2nd plur. mankunette ette mankune 2nd plur. lienette mankuneet ette liene mankuneet
3rd plur. mankunevat eivät mankune 3rd plur. lienevät mankuneet eivät liene mankuneet
passive manguttaneen ei manguttane passive lienee manguttu ei liene manguttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mankua present mankuva manguttava
long 1st2 mankuakseen past mankunut manguttu
2nd inessive1 mankuessa manguttaessa agent1, 3 mankuma
instructive mankuen negative mankumaton
3rd inessive mankumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mankumasta
illative mankumaan
adessive mankumalla
abessive mankumatta
instructive mankuman manguttaman
4th nominative mankuminen
partitive mankumista
5th2 mankumaisillaan