oikoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈoi̯koɑˣ/
  • Rhymes: -oikoɑ
  • Hyphenation: oi‧ko‧a

Etymology[edit]

From oikea +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

oikoa

  1. (transitive) To straighten.
  2. (transitive) To make a shortcut.
  3. (transitive) To correct, rectify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oion en oio 1st sing. olen oikonut en ole oikonut
2nd sing. oiot et oio 2nd sing. olet oikonut et ole oikonut
3rd sing. oikoo ei oio 3rd sing. on oikonut ei ole oikonut
1st plur. oiomme emme oio 1st plur. olemme oikoneet emme ole oikoneet
2nd plur. oiotte ette oio 2nd plur. olette oikoneet ette ole oikoneet
3rd plur. oikovat eivät oio 3rd plur. ovat oikoneet eivät ole oikoneet
passive oiotaan ei oiota passive on oiottu ei ole oiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oioin en oikonut 1st sing. olin oikonut en ollut oikonut
2nd sing. oioit et oikonut 2nd sing. olit oikonut et ollut oikonut
3rd sing. oikoi ei oikonut 3rd sing. oli oikonut ei ollut oikonut
1st plur. oioimme emme oikoneet 1st plur. olimme oikoneet emme olleet oikoneet
2nd plur. oioitte ette oikoneet 2nd plur. olitte oikoneet ette olleet oikoneet
3rd plur. oikoivat eivät oikoneet 3rd plur. olivat oikoneet eivät olleet oikoneet
passive oiottiin ei oiottu passive oli oiottu ei ollut oiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikoisin en oikoisi 1st sing. olisin oikonut en olisi oikonut
2nd sing. oikoisit et oikoisi 2nd sing. olisit oikonut et olisi oikonut
3rd sing. oikoisi ei oikoisi 3rd sing. olisi oikonut ei olisi oikonut
1st plur. oikoisimme emme oikoisi 1st plur. olisimme oikoneet emme olisi oikoneet
2nd plur. oikoisitte ette oikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikoneet ette olisi oikoneet
3rd plur. oikoisivat eivät oikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikoneet eivät olisi oikoneet
passive oiottaisiin ei oiottaisi passive olisi oiottu ei olisi oiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oio älä oio 2nd sing. ole oikonut älä ole oikonut
3rd sing. oikokoon älköön oikoko 3rd sing. olkoon oikonut älköön olko oikonut
1st plur. oikokaamme älkäämme oikoko 1st plur. olkaamme oikoneet älkäämme olko oikoneet
2nd plur. oikokaa älkää oikoko 2nd plur. olkaa oikoneet älkää olko oikoneet
3rd plur. oikokoot älkööt oikoko 3rd plur. olkoot oikoneet älkööt olko oikoneet
passive oiottakoon älköön oiottako passive olkoon oiottu älköön olko oiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikonen en oikone 1st sing. lienen oikonut en liene oikonut
2nd sing. oikonet et oikone 2nd sing. lienet oikonut et liene oikonut
3rd sing. oikonee ei oikone 3rd sing. lienee oikonut ei liene oikonut
1st plur. oikonemme emme oikone 1st plur. lienemme oikoneet emme liene oikoneet
2nd plur. oikonette ette oikone 2nd plur. lienette oikoneet ette liene oikoneet
3rd plur. oikonevat eivät oikone 3rd plur. lienevät oikoneet eivät liene oikoneet
passive oiottaneen ei oiottane passive lienee oiottu ei liene oiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikoa present oikova oiottava
long 1st2 oikoakseen past oikonut oiottu
2nd inessive1 oikoessa oiottaessa agent1, 3 oikoma
instructive oikoen negative oikomaton
3rd inessive oikomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikomasta
illative oikomaan
adessive oikomalla
abessive oikomatta
instructive oikoman oiottaman
4th nominative oikominen
partitive oikomista
5th2 oikomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]