palvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

palvata

  1. (transitive) to cure (to preserve meat by roasting it slowly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvaan en palvaa 1st sing. olen palvannut en ole palvannut
2nd sing. palvaat et palvaa 2nd sing. olet palvannut et ole palvannut
3rd sing. palvaa ei palvaa 3rd sing. on palvannut ei ole palvannut
1st plur. palvaamme emme palvaa 1st plur. olemme palvanneet emme ole palvanneet
2nd plur. palvaatte ette palvaa 2nd plur. olette palvanneet ette ole palvanneet
3rd plur. palvaavat eivät palvaa 3rd plur. ovat palvanneet eivät ole palvanneet
passive palvataan ei palvata passive on palvattu ei ole palvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvasin en palvannut 1st sing. olin palvannut en ollut palvannut
2nd sing. palvasit et palvannut 2nd sing. olit palvannut et ollut palvannut
3rd sing. palvasi ei palvannut 3rd sing. oli palvannut ei ollut palvannut
1st plur. palvasimme emme palvanneet 1st plur. olimme palvanneet emme olleet palvanneet
2nd plur. palvasitte ette palvanneet 2nd plur. olitte palvanneet ette olleet palvanneet
3rd plur. palvasivat eivät palvanneet 3rd plur. olivat palvanneet eivät olleet palvanneet
passive palvattiin ei palvattu passive oli palvattu ei ollut palvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvaisin en palvaisi 1st sing. olisin palvannut en olisi palvannut
2nd sing. palvaisit et palvaisi 2nd sing. olisit palvannut et olisi palvannut
3rd sing. palvaisi ei palvaisi 3rd sing. olisi palvannut ei olisi palvannut
1st plur. palvaisimme emme palvaisi 1st plur. olisimme palvanneet emme olisi palvanneet
2nd plur. palvaisitte ette palvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte palvanneet ette olisi palvanneet
3rd plur. palvaisivat eivät palvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat palvanneet eivät olisi palvanneet
passive palvattaisiin ei palvattaisi passive olisi palvattu ei olisi palvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palvaa älä palvaa 2nd sing. ole palvannut älä ole palvannut
3rd sing. palvatkoon älköön palvatko 3rd sing. olkoon palvannut älköön olko palvannut
1st plur. palvatkaamme älkäämme palvatko 1st plur. olkaamme palvanneet älkäämme olko palvanneet
2nd plur. palvatkaa älkää palvatko 2nd plur. olkaa palvanneet älkää olko palvanneet
3rd plur. palvatkoot älkööt palvatko 3rd plur. olkoot palvanneet älkööt olko palvanneet
passive palvattakoon älköön palvattako passive olkoon palvattu älköön olko palvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvannen en palvanne 1st sing. lienen palvannut en liene palvannut
2nd sing. palvannet et palvanne 2nd sing. lienet palvannut et liene palvannut
3rd sing. palvannee ei palvanne 3rd sing. lienee palvannut ei liene palvannut
1st plur. palvannemme emme palvanne 1st plur. lienemme palvanneet emme liene palvanneet
2nd plur. palvannette ette palvanne 2nd plur. lienette palvanneet ette liene palvanneet
3rd plur. palvannevat eivät palvanne 3rd plur. lienevät palvanneet eivät liene palvanneet
passive palvattaneen ei palvattane passive lienee palvattu ei liene palvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palvata present palvaava palvattava
long 1st2 palvatakseen past palvannut palvattu
2nd inessive1 palvatessa palvattaessa agent1, 3 palvaama
instructive palvaten negative palvaamaton
3rd inessive palvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palvaamasta
illative palvaamaan
adessive palvaamalla
abessive palvaamatta
instructive palvaaman palvattaman
4th nominative palvaaminen
partitive palvaamista
5th2 palvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]