peittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

peittää

  1. (transitive) To cover.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of peittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peitän en peitä 1st sing. olen peittänyt en ole peittänyt
2nd sing. peität et peitä 2nd sing. olet peittänyt et ole peittänyt
3rd sing. peittää ei peitä 3rd sing. on peittänyt ei ole peittänyt
1st plur. peitämme emme peitä 1st plur. olemme peittäneet emme ole peittäneet
2nd plur. peitätte ette peitä 2nd plur. olette peittäneet ette ole peittäneet
3rd plur. peittävät eivät peitä 3rd plur. ovat peittäneet eivät ole peittäneet
passive peitetään ei peitetä passive on peitetty ei ole peitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peitin en peittänyt 1st sing. olin peittänyt en ollut peittänyt
2nd sing. peitit et peittänyt 2nd sing. olit peittänyt et ollut peittänyt
3rd sing. peitti ei peittänyt 3rd sing. oli peittänyt ei ollut peittänyt
1st plur. peitimme emme peittäneet 1st plur. olimme peittäneet emme olleet peittäneet
2nd plur. peititte ette peittäneet 2nd plur. olitte peittäneet ette olleet peittäneet
3rd plur. peittivät eivät peittäneet 3rd plur. olivat peittäneet eivät olleet peittäneet
passive peitettiin ei peitetty passive oli peitetty ei ollut peitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peittäisin en peittäisi 1st sing. olisin peittänyt en olisi peittänyt
2nd sing. peittäisit et peittäisi 2nd sing. olisit peittänyt et olisi peittänyt
3rd sing. peittäisi ei peittäisi 3rd sing. olisi peittänyt ei olisi peittänyt
1st plur. peittäisimme emme peittäisi 1st plur. olisimme peittäneet emme olisi peittäneet
2nd plur. peittäisitte ette peittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte peittäneet ette olisi peittäneet
3rd plur. peittäisivät eivät peittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat peittäneet eivät olisi peittäneet
passive peitettäisiin ei peitettäisi passive olisi peitetty ei olisi peitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. peitä älä peitä 2nd sing. ole peittänyt älä ole peittänyt
3rd sing. peittäköön älköön peittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon peittänyt älköön olko peittänyt
1st plur. peittäkäämme älkäämme peittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme peittäneet älkäämme olko peittäneet
2nd plur. peittäkää älkää peittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa peittäneet älkää olko peittäneet
3rd plur. peittäkööt älkööt peittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot peittäneet älkööt olko peittäneet
passive peitettäköön älköön peitettäkö passive olkoon peitetty älköön olko peitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peittänen en peittäne 1st sing. lienen peittänyt en liene peittänyt
2nd sing. peittänet et peittäne 2nd sing. lienet peittänyt et liene peittänyt
3rd sing. peittänee ei peittäne 3rd sing. lienee peittänyt ei liene peittänyt
1st plur. peittänemme emme peittäne 1st plur. lienemme peittäneet emme liene peittäneet
2nd plur. peittänette ette peittäne 2nd plur. lienette peittäneet ette liene peittäneet
3rd plur. peittänevät eivät peittäne 3rd plur. lienevät peittäneet eivät liene peittäneet
passive peitettäneen ei peitettäne passive lienee peitetty ei liene peitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peittää present peittävä peitettävä
long 1st2 peittääkseen past peittänyt peitetty
2nd inessive1 peittäessä peitettäessä agent1, 3 peittämä
instructive peittäen negative peittämätön
3rd inessive peittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative peittämästä
illative peittämään
adessive peittämällä
abessive peittämättä
instructive peittämän peitettämän
4th nominative peittäminen
partitive peittämistä
5th2 peittämäisillään