peittää

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *peittädäk, possibly derived from a borrowing of Proto-Germanic *bē(j)aną. Related to Estonian peitma, Ingrian peittää, Ludian peitada, Veps peittädä and Votic peittää (Kattila).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpei̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈpe̞i̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eitːæː
  • Syllabification(key): peit‧tää

Verb[edit]

peittää (transitive)

  1. to cover
  2. (audio) to mask, cover with noise
    Synonym: maskata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of peittää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peitän en peitä 1st sing. olen peittänyt en ole peittänyt
2nd sing. peität et peitä 2nd sing. olet peittänyt et ole peittänyt
3rd sing. peittää ei peitä 3rd sing. on peittänyt ei ole peittänyt
1st plur. peitämme emme peitä 1st plur. olemme peittäneet emme ole peittäneet
2nd plur. peitätte ette peitä 2nd plur. olette peittäneet ette ole peittäneet
3rd plur. peittävät eivät peitä 3rd plur. ovat peittäneet eivät ole peittäneet
passive peitetään ei peitetä passive on peitetty ei ole peitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peitin en peittänyt 1st sing. olin peittänyt en ollut peittänyt
2nd sing. peitit et peittänyt 2nd sing. olit peittänyt et ollut peittänyt
3rd sing. peitti ei peittänyt 3rd sing. oli peittänyt ei ollut peittänyt
1st plur. peitimme emme peittäneet 1st plur. olimme peittäneet emme olleet peittäneet
2nd plur. peititte ette peittäneet 2nd plur. olitte peittäneet ette olleet peittäneet
3rd plur. peittivät eivät peittäneet 3rd plur. olivat peittäneet eivät olleet peittäneet
passive peitettiin ei peitetty passive oli peitetty ei ollut peitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peittäisin en peittäisi 1st sing. olisin peittänyt en olisi peittänyt
2nd sing. peittäisit et peittäisi 2nd sing. olisit peittänyt et olisi peittänyt
3rd sing. peittäisi ei peittäisi 3rd sing. olisi peittänyt ei olisi peittänyt
1st plur. peittäisimme emme peittäisi 1st plur. olisimme peittäneet emme olisi peittäneet
2nd plur. peittäisitte ette peittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte peittäneet ette olisi peittäneet
3rd plur. peittäisivät eivät peittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat peittäneet eivät olisi peittäneet
passive peitettäisiin ei peitettäisi passive olisi peitetty ei olisi peitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. peitä älä peitä 2nd sing. ole peittänyt älä ole peittänyt
3rd sing. peittäköön älköön peittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon peittänyt älköön olko peittänyt
1st plur. peittäkäämme älkäämme peittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme peittäneet älkäämme olko peittäneet
2nd plur. peittäkää älkää peittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa peittäneet älkää olko peittäneet
3rd plur. peittäkööt älkööt peittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot peittäneet älkööt olko peittäneet
passive peitettäköön älköön peitettäkö passive olkoon peitetty älköön olko peitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. peittänen en peittäne 1st sing. lienen peittänyt en liene peittänyt
2nd sing. peittänet et peittäne 2nd sing. lienet peittänyt et liene peittänyt
3rd sing. peittänee ei peittäne 3rd sing. lienee peittänyt ei liene peittänyt
1st plur. peittänemme emme peittäne 1st plur. lienemme peittäneet emme liene peittäneet
2nd plur. peittänette ette peittäne 2nd plur. lienette peittäneet ette liene peittäneet
3rd plur. peittänevät eivät peittäne 3rd plur. lienevät peittäneet eivät liene peittäneet
passive peitettäneen ei peitettäne passive lienee peitetty ei liene peitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st peittää present peittävä peitettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st peittääkseni peittääksemme
2nd peittääksesi peittääksenne
3rd peittääkseen
peittääksensä
past peittänyt peitetty
2nd inessive2 peittäessä peitettäessä agent3 peittämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st peittäessäni peittäessämme
2nd peittäessäsi peittäessänne
3rd peittäessään
peittäessänsä
negative peittämätön
instructive peittäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form peittää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive peittämässä
elative peittämästä
illative peittämään
adessive peittämällä
abessive peittämättä
instructive peittämän peitettämän
4th4 verbal noun peittäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st peittämäisilläni peittämäisillämme
2nd peittämäisilläsi peittämäisillänne
3rd peittämäisillään
peittämäisillänsä

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *peittädäk. Cognates include Finnish peittää and Estonian peita.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

peittää

  1. (transitive) to cover
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 8:
      A päivännoisun ajaks,
      lumi pellot peitti.
      And by the time of the sunrise
      the snow has covered the fields.
  2. (transitive) to hide

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of peittää (type 2/kirjuttaa, tt-t gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular peitän en peitä 1st singular oon peittänt, oon peittänyt en oo peittänt, en oo peittänyt
2nd singular peität et peitä 2nd singular oot peittänt, oot peittänyt et oo peittänt, et oo peittänyt
3rd singular peittää ei peitä 3rd singular ono peittänt, ono peittänyt ei oo peittänt, ei oo peittänyt
1st plural peitämmä emmä peitä 1st plural oomma peittänneet emmä oo peittänneet
2nd plural peitättä että peitä 2nd plural ootta peittänneet että oo peittänneet
3rd plural peittäät1), peittävät2), peitetää evät peitä 3rd plural ovat peittänneet evät oo peittänneet
impersonal peitetää ei peitetä impersonal ono peitetty ei oo peitetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular peitin en peittänt, en peittänyt 1st singular olin peittänt, olin peittänyt en olt peittänt, en olt peittänyt
2nd singular peitit et peittänt, et peittänyt 2nd singular olit peittänt, olit peittänyt et olt peittänt, et olt peittänyt
3rd singular peitti ei peittänt, ei peittänyt 3rd singular oli peittänt, oli peittänyt ei olt peittänt, ei olt peittänyt
1st plural peitimmä emmä peittänneet 1st plural olimma peittänneet emmä olleet peittänneet
2nd plural peitittä että peittänneet 2nd plural olitta peittänneet että olleet peittänneet
3rd plural peittiit1), peittivät2), peitettii evät peittänneet 3rd plural olivat peittänneet evät olleet peittänneet
impersonal peitettii ei peitetty impersonal oli peitetty ei olt peitetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular peittäisin en peittäis 1st singular olisin peittänt, olisin peittänyt en olis peittänt, en olis peittänyt
2nd singular peittäisit, peittäist1) et peittäis 2nd singular olisit peittänt, olisit peittänyt et olis peittänt, et olis peittänyt
3rd singular peittäis ei peittäis 3rd singular olis peittänt, olis peittänyt ei olis peittänt, ei olis peittänyt
1st plural peittäisimmä emmä peittäis 1st plural olisimma peittänneet emmä olis peittänneet
2nd plural peittäisittä että peittäis 2nd plural olisitta peittänneet että olis peittänneet
3rd plural peittäisiit1), peittäisivät2), peitettäis evät peittäis 3rd plural olisivat peittänneet evät olis peittänneet
impersonal peitettäis ei peitettäis impersonal olis peitetty ei olis peitetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular peitä elä peitä 2nd singular oo peittänt, oo peittänyt elä oo peittänt, elä oo peittänyt
3rd singular peittäköö elköö peittäkö 3rd singular olkoo peittänt, olkoo peittänyt elköö olko peittänt, elköö olko peittänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural peittäkää elkää peittäkö 2nd plural olkaa peittänneet elkää olko peittänneet
3rd plural peittäkööt elkööt peittäkö 3rd plural olkoot peittänneet elkööt olko peittänneet
impersonal peitettäkköö elköö peitettäkö impersonal olkoo peitetty elköö olko peitetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular peittänen en peittäne
2nd singular peittänet et peittäne
3rd singular peittänöö ei peittäne
1st plural peittänemmä emmä peittäne
2nd plural peittänettä että peittäne
3rd plural peittänööt evät peittäne
impersonal peitettännöö ei peitettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st peittää present peittävä peitettävä
2nd inessive peittäjees past peittänt, peittänyt peitetty
instructive peittäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (peittäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative peittämää
inessive peittämääs
elative peittämäst
abessive peittämätä
4th nominative peittämiin
partitive peittämistä, peittämist

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 395